Teams and Results from the 2019 Memphis Regional Championships

Event2019 Memphis Regional Championships
Location Memphis, TN
DateOctober 6-7, 2018
Attendance90 players (Masters)
VideogamePokémon Ultra Sun & Ultra Moon
Season2018-19 Season (VGC19 – Sun Series)
Travel Award 2019 Oceania International Championships

Masters Division

#SwissCountryPlayerCPPrizeTeam
16-1Ashton Cox200 CP$1,000xerneaslunalaincineroarsmearglecrobattoxicroak
26-1Jeremy Rodrigues160 CP$500xerneaslunalaincineroartoxicroakcrobatsmeargle
36-1Carl Shotsberger130 CP$250xerneasho-ohtapu-kokoscraftystakatakatsareena
45-2Max Simon130 CP$250kyogrexerneasincineroarraichukartanaamoonguss
56-1Brianna Birt100 CPxerneasyveltaltapu-leleincineroarkartanaludicolo
66-1Ian McLaughlin100 CPgroudonxerneasincineroarheatranvenusaurclefairy
76-1Justin Crubaugh100 CPgroudonzygardetapu-finiincineroarstakatakavenusaur
8*5-2Carson Conferkyogrelunalatapu-leleincineroarkartanalumineon
85-2Nick Navarre 100 CPgroudonxerneasincineroarheatranvenusaurclefairy
95-2Collin Heier80 CPgroudonxerneasincineroarheatrankartanavenusaur
105-2Ryosuke Kondo80 CPkyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartanagothitelle
115-2Calvin Chan80 CPkyogreho-ohtapu-leleincineroartoxicroakferrothorn
125-2Alex Underhill80 CPxerneasyveltalincineroarludicolocrobatamoonguss
135-2Nate Engstrom80 CPkyogreyveltaltapu-kokohelioliskkartanasalazzle
145-2Whitney Johnson80 CPkyogreyveltaltapu-leleincineroarkartanaclefairy
155-2Brian Youm80 CPgroudonxerneasincineroarheatrankartanavenusaur
165-2Adam Nguyen80 CPgroudonxerneasheatrankartanavenusaurincineroar

*Carson Confer (originally placed 8th) was disqualified from the event, which makes all other seeds below go up by 1. This means that Nick Navarre (9th seed) gets Top 8 CP, and Adam Nguyen (17th seed) gets Top 16 CP.

Restricted Pairs
PairUsageCPBest Result
groudonxerneas5 (31.25%)440 CPIan McLaughlin (6th)
xerneaslunala2 (12.5%)360 CPAshton Cox (1st)
kyogrexerneas2 (12.5%)210 CPMax Simon (4th)
xerneasyveltal2 (12.5%)180 CPBrianna Birt (5th)
kyogreyveltal2 (12.5%)160 CPNate Engstrom (13th)
xerneasho-oh1 (6.25%)130 CPCarl Shotsberger (3rd)
groudonzygarde1 (6.25%)100 CPJustin Crubaugh (7th)
kyogreho-oh1 (6.25%)80 CPCalvin Chan (11th)
Usage Stats
Usage%Pokémon
1487.5%incineroar
1275%xerneas
850%kartana
637.5%groudonvenusaur
531.25%heatrankyogre
425%yveltal
321.875%tapu-leletoxicroakcrobat
218.75%lunalaho-ohtapu-kokoludicolostakatakaamoongusssmeargle
16.25%zygardetapu-finitornadusraichuscraftyheliolisksalazzletsareenaferrothorngothitelle

Stream Appearances

#Match WinnerMatch Loser
R1Ashton Cox (0-0)
xerneaslunalaincineroartoxicroakcrobatsmeargle
 Justin Burns (0-0)
groudonyveltaltapu-finiincineroarkartanavenusaur
R2Brian Youm (1-0)
groudonxerneasincineroarheatrankartanavenusaur
Dylan Salvanera (1-0)
groudonxerneastapu-finiincineroarstakatakavenusaur
R3Wolfe Glick (2-0)
groudonsolgaleotapu-finiincineroarkartanacharizard
Yuki Zaninovich (2-0)
kyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartanagothitelle
R4 Carson Confer (3-0)
kyogrelunalatapu-leleincineroarkartanalumineon
 Collin Heier (3-0)
groudonxerneasincineroarheatrankartanavenusaur
R5Ian McLaughlin (4-0)
groudonxerneasincineroarheatranvenusaurclefairy
Ryosuke Kondo (4-0)
kyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartana
gothitelle
R6Adam Nguyen (4-1)
groudonxerneasincineroarheatrankartanavenusaur
Justin Crubaugh (5-0)
groudonzygardetapu-finiincineroarstakatakavenusaur
R7Jeremy Rodrigues (5-1)
xerneaslunalaincineroartoxicroakcrobatsmeargle
Alex Underhill (5-1)
xerneasyveltalincineroarludicolocrobatamoonguss

Leave a Comment

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!