Teams and Results from the Players Cup II EU Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup II Europe Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date7–14 November 2020
Attendance256 qualified players (217 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC20 Series 7
FormatOpen teamsheets

Teams and Results

#CountryPlayerTeamExp.
QualifiedESPMiguel Pedraza
(Miguel)
rillaboomcoalossalurshifuindeedee-femaledragapultcelesteela
 
QualifiedCZEDavid Koutesh
(Hamstermania)
venusaurtorkoaltapu-finithundurusporygon2glastrier
QualifiedITADavide Carrer
(NiRainbow)
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
QualifiedDEUMarkus Sponholz
(Luna)
rillaboomincineroarurshifuthundurusporygon2metagross
5SWEVictor Larsson
(Vgctor)
rillaboomvolcaronaurshifustakatakamoltres-galarglastrier
5ITAGiuliano Giacobelli
(Julian)
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
7ESPMario Soriano
(Mario)
amoongussferrothornprimarinazapdosdusclopsglastrier
 
7ITANico D. Cognetta
(Dave)
amoongussenteirotom-washgrimmsnarllandorus-therianmetagross
 
9ESPAlfonso González
(Massa)
ferrothornrotom-heatdracovishtapu-lelelandorustyranitar
 
9ITAEdoardo Giunipero Ferraris
(Inkling)
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
 
9GBRDavid Partington
(Legolas)
amoongussgrimmsnarlrotom-washindeedee-femalelandorus-theriansnorlax
 
9ITAAlessandro Caliri
(AlexVGC)
amoongussrotom-heattapu-fininihilegolandorusmetagross
 
13FRAAlexandre Lissardy
(RdmH3)
kartanaincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarmamoswine
13SWEDavid Degerman
(Particular)
rillaboomcoalossalazumarillgothitelledragapultlandorus-therian
 
13ITAGiulio Tarlao
(Giulio)
rillaboomheatrantapu-finicresseliaamoongusstyranitar
 
13ITALorenzo Sollini
(Lorenzo)
venusaurcharizardtorkoalindeedee-femaledusclopsstakataka
 

Structure

The best 256 European players at the Pokémon Players Cup II Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 25–27 September under Series 5 rules) qualified for this event.

This was a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets, divided in two days of competition. On day 1 (7 November), the 256 qualified players would clash until only 16 players remained, which would then on day 2 (14 November) try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players Cup II Global Finals.

Top 16 streaming

Some of the top 16 matches were broadcast on 5–6 December.

Take a look below at the following matches from the first day of streaming:

And from the second day of streaming:

  • 2:28:17: WR7 (win-and-in) – Davide Carrer (NiRainbow) vs Miguel Pedraza (Miguel)
  • 3:10:24: LR10 (top 12) – Edoardo Giunipero Ferraris (Inkling) vs Mario Soriano (Mario)
  • 3:43:28: LR12 (win-and-in) – Markus Sponholz (Luna) vs Victor Larsson (Vgctor)

Leave a Comment

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!