Teams and Results from the Players Cup II LA Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup II Latin America Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date7–14 November 2020
Attendance256 qualified players (194 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC20 Series 7
FormatOpen teamsheets

Teams and Results

#CountryPlayerTeamExp.
QualifiedPERJean P. López
(PPL-JeanPaul)
amoongussincineroarspectrierregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
 
QualifiedARGFederico Turano
(Avatar Fede)
kartanacoalossalurshifutogekissdragapultglastrier
QualifiedCOLJuan Naar
(DonVGC)
rillaboomenteipolitoedraichukingdracelesteela
QualifiedBRAGabriel Agati
(Gabriel)
kartanaincineroarrotom-washclefairydragapultlandorus-therian
 
5BRALuciano Begot
(Luciano)
amoongussincineroartapu-finizapdosmamoswinestakataka
 
5BRAJoão Gonçalves
(João)
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekidragapultcelesteela
 
7ARGJuan P. Cambón
(Juampi)
amoongussferrothornprimarinazapdosdusclopsglastrier
7COLJuan Vesga
(juan)
kartanarotom-heattapu-finilandorus-theriancresseliatyranitar
 
9CHLAcxel Soto
(PasquiWolf)
kartanarotom-heattapu-finilandorus-theriandragapulttyranitar
 
9PERSebastián Bisbal
(Brutus)
venusaurtorkoalindeedee-femalehatterenegarchompstakataka
 
9CHLLuciano Laroze
(el.luzi)
rillaboomrotom-heatgastrodonthundurusindeedee-femaletyranitar
 
9CHLHeriberto Pacaje
(Nozomi)
rillaboomchandelureamoongussthundurusurshifunihilego
 
13MEXRodrigo Rill
(Sutadasuto)
kartanarotom-heattapu-finitogedemarumoltres-galarlandorus-therian
 
13COLDiego A. Wilches
(Bakemono)
amoongussrotom-heattapu-finipheromosagarchompmetagross
 
13ECUJuan C. Ortiz
(MrPenguin93)
rillaboomrotom-heattapu-finimamoswinemoltres-galarregirock
 
13MEXAlexis Hernández
(Sir.Pich)
whimsicottrotom-heatarticuno-galarlandorus-theriandracozolttyranitar
 

Structure

The best 256 Latin American players at the Pokémon Players Cup II Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 25–27 September under Series 5 rules) qualified for this event.

This was a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets, divided in two days of competition. On day 1 (7 November), the 256 qualified players would clash until only 16 players remained, which would then on day 2 (14 November) try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players Cup II Global Finals.

Top 16 streaming

Some of the top 16 matches were broadcast on 5–6 December.

Take a look below at the following matches from the first day of streaming:

  • 4:50:06: WR6 – Federico Turano (Avatar Fede) vs Juan Vesga (juan)
  • 5:27:00: WR6 – Juan Naar (DonVGC) vs Heriberto Pacaje (Nozomi)

And from the second day of streaming:

  • 4:37:56: WR7 (win-and-in) – Federico Turano (Avatar Fede) vs Luciano Begot (Luciano)
  • 5:07:48: LR12 (win-and-in) – Juan Naar (DonVGC) vs João Gonçalves (João)

Leave a Comment

Victory Road