Teams and Results from the Players Cup II NA Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup II North America Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date7–14 November 2020
Attendance256 qualified players (225 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC20 Series 7
FormatOpen teamsheets

Teams and Results

#CountryPlayerTeamExp.
QualifiedUSANick Navarre
(Nails)
venusaurtorkoallandorus-theriangrimmsnarldusclopsglastrier
 
QualifiedUSADonald Smith
(Doodie)
amoongussmoltres-galartapu-finigrimmsnarldusclopsglastrier
QualifiedCANBingjie Wang
(kokoro)
kartanarotom-heatnihilegothundurusclefairyurshifu
QualifiedUSAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
kartanamoltres-galartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
 
5USAKimo Nishimura
(JoJo)
porygon2incineroartapu-finizapdosgrimmsnarlmetagross
 
5USAAndrew Ding
(Jadis★)
kartanarotom-heatnihilegothundurusclefairyurshifu
7USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
urshifurotom-heattapu-finiregielekiregigigasweezing
7USAKyle Livinghouse
(Animus)
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
9USANick Sefranek
(Sefranek)
rillaboomrotom-heatmamoswinecomfeymoltres-galarstakataka
9USAJames Eakes
(Mio)
amoongussincineroarrotom-washcomfeymoltres-galarmetagross
9USAJackson Finch
(mao!)
venusaurtorkoalindeedee-femalethunduruslandorus-therianstakataka
9USAJose Vazquez
(Jose)
kartanaincineroartapu-finizapdosdragapulttyranitar
13USADon Czech
(Czechmate)
whimsicottcharizardtorkoalnihilegoclefairylandorus-therian
13USAThomas DeRosa
(Dandy)
whimsicottcharizardtorkoalnihilegoclefairylandorus-therian
13USAJake Powell
(!!)
rillaboomincineroarUrshifucresseliadragapultCoalossal
 
13USAJakob Swilley
(Dior)
kartanaincineroartapu-finizapdosdracovishtyranitar

Structure

The best 256 North American players at the Pokémon Players Cup II Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 25–27 September under Series 5 rules) qualified for this event.

This was a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets, divided in two days of competition. On day 1 (7 November), the 256 qualified players would clash until only 16 players remained, which would then on day 2 (14 November) try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players Cup II Global Finals.

Top 16 streaming

Some of the top 16 matches were broadcast on 5–6 December.

Take a look below at the following matches from the first day of streaming:

  • 33:56: WR6 – Alex Underhill (Lexicon) vs Wolfe Glick (Wolfey)
  • 1:09:01: WR6 – Nick Sefranek (Sefranek) vs Donald Smith (Doodie)
  • 1:41:57: LR9 (top 16) – Andrew Ding (Jadis★) vs Don Czech (Czechmate)
  • 2:14:01: LR9 (top 16) – Jake Powell (!!) vs James Eakes (Mio)

And from the second day of streaming:

  • 34:04: WR7 (win-and-in) – Bingjie Wang (kokoro) vs Nick Navarre (Nails)
  • 1:18:55: WR7 (win-and-in) – Wolfe Glick (Wolfey) vs Donald Smith (Doodie)
  • 1:53:39: LR12 (win-and-in) – Wolfe Glick (Wolfey) vs Kimo Nishimura (JoJo)

Leave a Comment

Victory Road