Teams and Results from the Pokémon Players Cup II

EventPokémon Players Cup II
LocationOnline
DateRegional Online Qualifiers: 7–14 November 2020
Global Finals: 5 December 2020
AttendanceRegional Online Qualifiers: 896 qualified players
Global Finals: 16 qualified players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC20 Series 7
FormatOpen teamsheets

Teams and Results

#CountryPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
Travel Award
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
2ITADavide Carrer
(NiRainbow)
Travel Award
venusaurtorkoalregielekiweezingregigigasurshifu
3PERJean P. López
(PPL-JeanPaul)
Travel Award
amoongussincineroarspectrierregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
4COLJuan Naar
(Don)
Travel Award
rillaboomenteipolitoedraichukingdracelesteela
5CANBingjie Wang
(kokoro)
clefairyrotom-heatspectrierregielekiurshifuglastrier
5USANick Navarre
(Nails)
venusaurtorkoallandorus-theriangrimmsnarldusclopsglastrier
7ARGFederico Turano
(Avatar Fede)
kartanamoltres-galartapu-finiraichucresseliastakataka
 
7ESPMiguel Pedraza
(Miguel)
rillaboomcoalossalurshifuindeedee-femaledragapultcelesteela
9USADonald Smith
(Doodie)
amoongussurshifugrimmsnarlzapdosporygon2glastrier
9BRAGabriel Agati
(Gabriel)
kartanalandorus-theriantapu-finigrimmsnarlporygon2glastrier
9DEUMarkus Sponholz
(Luna)
kartanarotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarllandorus-therianregirock
 
9AUSWill Tom
(Will)
venusaurtorkoallandorus-therianregielekiporygon2urshifu
 
13AUSCaleb Wijesinha
(Sword)
kartanarotom-heattapu-finithundurusgrimmsnarlurshifu
13CZEDavid Koutesh
(Hamstermania)
rillaboomincineroarclefableregielekiregidragolandorus-therian
13AUSSean Ronzani
(RedAsh)
rillaboomcharizardtorkoalvenusaurmimikyustakataka
 

Structure

The players that achieved the following results in the Pokémon Players Cup II Qualifier (a (a best-of-one challenge-format tournament held on 25–27 September under Series 5 rules) qualified for the Pokémon Players Cup II Regional Online Qualifiers:

  • Top 256 European players
  • Top 256 North American players
  • Top 256 Latin American players
  • Top 128 Oceanian players

Those players then competed in the Pokémon Players Cup II Region Qualifiers, a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets for each region (Europe, North America, Latin America and Oceania). The following players then qualified for the Global Finals:

These sixteen qualified players competed in the Pokémon Players Cup II Global Finals, another double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets to crown the Pokémon Players Cup II champion. Additionally, the Top 4 players of the Pokémon Players Cup II will receive a Travel Award for a future International Championship of their choosing.

Unfortunately, only fifteen players competed in the Global Finals since Yuya Tada, who had qualified through the Oceania spots, failed to verify their eligibility status.

Global Finals streaming

Some of the Global Finals matches were broadcast on 11–13 December.

Take a look below at the following matches from the first day of streaming, with the opening rounds in both the winners’ and losers’ brackets:

List of streamed matches (day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
47:16WR1AUS
Caleb Wijesinha
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
kartanarotom-heattapu-finithundurusgrimmsnarlurshifu
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
1:34:28WR1USA
Donald Smith
vsDEU
Markus Sponholz
amoongussurshifugrimmsnarlzapdosporygon2glastrier
kartanarotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarllandorus-therianregirock
2:18:11LR1
(T16)
CZE
David Koutesh
vsUSA
Nick Navarre
rillaboomincineroarclefableregielekiregidragolandorus-therian
venusaurtorkoallandorus-theriangrimmsnarldusclopsglastrier
3:02:16LR1
(T16)
AUS
Sean Ronzani
vsESP
Miguel Pedraza
rillaboomcharizardtorkoalvenusaurmimikyustakataka
rillaboomcoalossalurshifuindeedee-femaledragapultcelesteela
3:56:23WR2COL
Juan Naar
vsAUS
Will Tom
rillaboomenteipolitoedraichukingdracelesteela
venusaurtorkoallandorus-therianregielekiporygon2urshifu
4:41:30WR2BRA
Gabriel Agati
vsCAN
Bingjie Wang
kartanalandorus-theriantapu-finigrimmsnarlporygon2glastrier
clefairyrotom-heatspectrierregielekiurshifuglastrier
5:14:35LR2
(T12)
USA
Donald Smith
vsARG
Federico Turano
amoongussurshifugrimmsnarlzapdosporygon2glastrier
kartanamoltres-galartapu-finiraichucresseliastakataka
6:03:35LR2
(T12)
AUS
Will Tom
vsESP
Miguel Pedraza
venusaurtorkoallandorus-therianregielekiporygon2urshifu
rillaboomcoalossalurshifuindeedee-femaledragapultcelesteela

Take a look below at the following matches from the second day of streaming, with the road to the winners’ and losers’ finals: 

List of streamed matches (day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
41:00LR2
(T12)
AUS
Wolfe Glick
vsDEU
Markus Sponholz
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
kartanarotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarllandorus-therianregirock
1:31:28WR3
(WSF)
COL
Juan Naar
vsITA
Davide Carrer
rillaboomenteipolitoedraichukingdracelesteela
venusaurtorkoalregielekiweezingregigigasurshifu
2:01:00WR3
(WSF)
PER
Jean P. López
vsCAN
Bingjie Wang
amoongussincineroarspectrierregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
clefairyrotom-heatspectrierregielekiurshifuglastrier
2:33:54LR3
(T8)
USA
Nick Navarre
vsARG
Federico Turano
venusaurtorkoallandorus-theriangrimmsnarldusclopsglastrier
kartanamoltres-galartapu-finiraichucresseliastakataka
3:06:41LR3
(T8)
USA
Wolfe Glick
vsESP
Miguel Pedraza
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
rillaboomcoalossalurshifuindeedee-femaledragapultcelesteela
3:47:48LR4
(T6)
COL
Juan Naar
vsUSA
Nick Navarre
rillaboomenteipolitoedraichukingdracelesteela
venusaurtorkoallandorus-theriangrimmsnarldusclopsglastrier
4:53:04LR4
(T6)
CAN
Bingjie Wang
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
clefairyrotom-heatspectrierregielekiurshifuglastrier
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
5:24:07LR5
(T4)
COL
Juan Naar
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
rillaboomenteipolitoedraichukingdracelesteela
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal

And from the third day of streaming, the Championship Sunday streaming all the finals:

List of streamed matches (finals)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:56:20Winners FinalsITA
Davide Carrer
vsPER
Jean P. López
venusaurtorkoalregielekiweezingregigigasurshifu
amoongussincineroarspectrierregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
4:42:00Losers FinalsPER
Jean P. López
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
amoongussincineroarspectrierregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
5:23:29Grand FinalsITA
Davide Carrer
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
venusaurtorkoalregielekiweezingregigigasurshifu
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
5:43:11Grand Finals ResetITA
Davide Carrer
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
venusaurtorkoalregielekiweezingregigigasurshifu
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal

1 thought on “Teams and Results from the Pokémon Players Cup II”

  1. Dragapult @ Safety Goggles
    Ability: Clear Body
    Level: 50
    EVs: 236 HP / 4 Atk / 28 Def / 76 SpD / 164 Spe
    Jolly Nature
    IVs: 0 SpA
    – Breaking Swipe
    – Surf
    – Light Screen
    – Will-O-Wisp

    Rillaboom-Gmax @ Assault Vest
    Ability: Grassy Surge
    Level: 50
    Gigantamax: Yes
    EVs: 252 HP / 20 Atk / 84 Def / 148 SpD / 4 Spe
    Adamant Nature
    – U-turn
    – Fake Out
    – Grassy Glide
    – Knock Off

    Incineroar @ Sitrus Berry
    Ability: Intimidate
    Level: 50
    EVs: 252 HP / 116 Def / 140 SpD
    Careful Nature
    – Fake Out
    – Parting Shot
    – Taunt
    – Flare Blitz

    Coalossal-Gmax @ Weakness Policy
    Ability: Steam Engine
    Level: 50
    Gigantamax: Yes
    EVs: 68 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 180 Spe
    Modest Nature
    IVs: 0 Atk
    – Meteor Beam
    – Heat Wave
    – Protect
    – Solar Beam

    Moltres-Galar @ Life Orb
    Ability: Berserk
    Level: 50
    EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
    Timid Nature
    IVs: 0 Atk
    – Protect
    – Air Slash
    – Fiery Wrath
    – Nasty Plot

    Urshifu-Rapid-Strike-Gmax @ Focus Sash
    Ability: Unseen Fist
    Level: 50
    Gigantamax: Yes
    EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
    Jolly Nature
    – Aqua Jet
    – Close Combat
    – Detect
    – Surging Strikes

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Victory Road