Teams and Results from the Players Cup III North America Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup III North America Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date20–27 March 2021
Attendance256 qualified players (230 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 8
FormatDouble elimination with open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerTeamExp.
QualifiedUSAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
YveltalIncineroarUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal
QualifiedUSAAlec Rubin
(Blah)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarMimikyuIndeedee-FemaleVenusaurTorkoal
QualifiedUSAMichael D’Angelo
(Mike)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarUrshifuDragapultAmoongussCoalossal
 
QualifiedUSAJonathan Evans
(Ezrael)
KyogreTorkoalGrimmsnarlTornadusVenusaurMetagross
 
5CANAditya Subramanian
(adi)
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurCharizard
5USACollin Heier
(BattleRoom)
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurCharizard
7CANJiseok Lee
(Q)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderClefairyThundurusRegielekiWhimsicottUrshifu
7USAMarco Martinez
(Mars_VGC)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarGastrodon-EastThundurusSableyeCharizard
 
9USAPaul Chua
(りん)
GroudonIncineroarUmbreonRegielekiVenusaurCharizard
 
9USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarStonjournerThundurusVenusaurTorkoal
 
9USAEthan Mattos
(SplattyDaddy)
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGastrodonThundurusGrimmsnarlCelesteela
9USAMark Jackson
(Mark)
KyogreUrshifuTornadusZapdosRillaboomMetagross
13USARaghav Malaviya
(love)
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurCharizard
13USAPreston Duff
(Zordor)
Zacian-CrownedEnteiSuicuneZapdosUrshifuMetagross
13USAJackson Finch
(mao!)
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlThundurusVenusaurPorygon2
 
13CANNavjit Joshi
(Navjit)
KyogreTorkoalGrimmsnarlTornadusVenusaurMetagross
 

Structure

The best 256 North American players at the Pokémon Players Cup III Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 15–17 January under Series 7 rules) qualified for this event.

This was a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets, divided in two days of competition. On day 1 (20 March), the 256 qualified players would clash until only 16 players remained, which would then on day 2 (27 March) try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players Cup III Global Finals.

Region Finals streaming

Some of the top 16 matches, labeled as the Region Finals, were broadcast on 10–11 April.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:48:15WR6USA
Joseph Ugarte
vsUSA
Marco Martinez
yveltalincineroarurshifudragapultrillaboomcoalossal
zacian-crownedincineroargastrodon-eastthundurussableyecharizard
4:03:35LR9
(T16)
USA
Paul Chua
vsUSA
Preston Duff
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
zacian-crownedenteisuicunezapdosurshifumetagross
4:31:08LR10
(T12)
USA
Paul Chua
vsUSA
Marco Martinez
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
zacian-crownedincineroargastrodon-eastthundurussableyecharizard
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:33:38WR7
(win&in)
USA
Joseph Ugarte
vsCAN
Aditya Subramanian
yveltalincineroarurshifudragapultrillaboomcoalossal
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
4:17:08LR10
(T12)
CAN
Jiseok Lee
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
calyrex-shadow-riderclefairythundurusregielekiwhimsicotturshifu
zacian-crownedincineroarstonjournerthundurusvenusaurtorkoal
4:36:02LR11
(T8)
CAN
Jiseok Lee
vsUSA
Michael D’Angelo
calyrex-shadow-riderclefairythundurusregielekiwhimsicotturshifu
zacian-crownedincineroarurshifudragapultamoongusscoalossal

Leave a Comment

Victory Road