Teams and Results from the Players Cup III Oceania Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup III Oceania Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date20–27 March 2021
Attendance128 qualified players (95 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 8
FormatDouble elimination with open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerTeamExp.
QualifiedAUSJames Mainey
(Mufasa)
SolgaleoIncineroarGrimmsnarlZapdosSpectrierMoltres-Galar

Team report here!
QualifiedAUSYoav Reuven
(Gold)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarLaprasRegielekiAmoongussLandorus-Therian
QualifiedAUSDaniel Quek
(Daniel)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderCinderaceIndeedee-FemaleThundurusWhimsicottMienshao
QualifiedAUSChristopher Egan
(Eggan)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarMimikyuDracozoltAmoongussTyranitar
5NZLTrent Sayer
(Trizzle)
DialgaIncineroarLandorus-TherianRegielekiAmoongussUrshifu
5AUSSam Pandelis
(Saya)
KyogreTorkoalPorygon2TornadusVenusaurUrshifu
7AUSAlexander Poole
(Triceratops5)
KyogreTorkoalPorygon2TornadusVenusaurUrshifu
7NZLAlex Donaldson
(Ranghome)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarLaprasRegielekiAmoongussThundurus
9AUSJupiter M
(♪)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleUrshifuWhimsicottKartanaCoalossal
9AUSThomas Dervan
(Dervo)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurGlastrier
9AUSTeagan Macdonald
(Karaikou)
PalkiaRotom-HeatGrimmsnarlRegielekiFerrothornPorygon2
9AUSPhilip Nguyen
(Phil N (AUS))
Zacian-CrownedTalonflameLaprasDittoRillaboomGastrodon
13AUSHenry Rich
(Hobbit)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarMimikyuRegielekiSableyeTorkoal
13AUSJordon Morrissey
(Jordon)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiRillaboomDusclops
13AUSJames Katsaros
(ChosenFuture)
KyogreTorkoalPorygon2TornadusVenusaurUrshifu
13AUSChamath Abeyawardana
(Mash)
DialgaIncineroarLandorus-TherianZapdosAmoongussUrshifu

Structure

The best 128 Oceanian players at the Pokémon Players Cup III Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 15–17 January under Series 7 rules) qualified for this event.

This was a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets, divided in two days of competition. On day 1 (20 March), the 128 qualified players would clash until only 16 players remained, which would then on day 2 (27 March) try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players Cup III Global Finals.

Region Finals streaming

Some of the top 16 matches, labeled as the Region Finals, were broadcast on 10–11 April.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
5:04:20WR5NZL
Alex Donaldson
vsAUS
Christopher Egan
zacian-crownedincineroarlaprasregielekiamoongussthundurus
calyrex-ice-riderincineroarmimikyudracozoltamoongusstyranitar
6:08:25LR7
(T16)
AUS
Teagan Macdonald
vsAUS
Henry Rich
palkiarotom-heatgrimmsnarlregielekiferrothornporygon2
calyrex-ice-riderincineroarmimikyuregielekisableyetorkoal
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
5:10:11LR8
(T12)
AUS
Teagan Macdonald
vsNZL
Alex Donaldson
palkiarotom-heatgrimmsnarlregielekiferrothornporygon2
zacian-crownedincineroarlaprasregielekiamoongussthundurus
5:46:04LR9
(T8)
NZL
Alex Donaldson
vsAUS
Daniel Quek
zacian-crownedincineroarlaprasregielekiamoongussthundurus
calyrex-shadow-ridercinderaceindeedee-femalethunduruswhimsicottmienshao

Leave a Comment

Victory Road