Teams and results from the Grand Finale of the VR Circuit: Spring Series

EventVR Circuit: Spring Series – Grand Finale
LocationOnline
Date12-13 June 2021
Attendance16 qualified players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 9
FormatSingle elimination

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
$700
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
2USAKyle Geffner
(North)
$400
AmoongussIncineroarAzumarillRegielekiMoltres-GalarLandorus-Therian
3ITASimone Sanvito
(☆Sanvy)
$200
Moltres-GalarLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
4ITAFrancesco Deiana
(Francis)
$200
VenusaurTorkoalUmbreonRegielekiCharizardMamoswine
5ITADamiano La Barbera
(Naji)
$80
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiClefairyPorygon-Z

Team report here!
6CHNWang Bingjie
(kokoro)
$80
RillaboomIncineroarSylveonRegielekiCelesteelaMamoswine
7ITAFrancesco P. Pero
(CICCIOTT)
$80
Moltres-GalarLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
8CUBKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
$80
GrimmsnarlIncineroarTapu-FiniZapdosPorygon2Metagross
9ITAGiulio Tarlao
(Giulio)
$20
AmoongussIncineroarLandorus-TherianRegielekiSpectrierGlastrier
10ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
$20
RillaboomIncineroarPolitoedRaichuMoltres-GalarKingdra
11ESPÁlex Gómez
(PokeAlex)
$20
TogekissLandorus-TherianGothitelleRegielekiRegisteelGlastrier
12ESPMax Gil
(Asurah)
$20
VenusaurIncineroarTorkoalRegielekiPorygon2Landorus-Therian
13PEROrlando Luna
(Orlando)
$20
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
14ITAGiuseppe Alario
(Il Mule)
$20
WhimsicottSpectrierDracovishRegielekiIndeedeeThundurus
15GBRWill Tansley
(StarKO)
$20
KartanaIncineroarTapu-FiniThundurusUmbreonLandorus-Therian
16JPNYuki Zaninovich
(ゆうき)
$20
AmoongussIncineroarMimikyuRegielekiPorygon2Glastrier

Structure

Five Qualifiers were held during May 2021 to earn VR Points and an invite to the Grand Finale. With a BFL (best-finish limit) of 2, the Qualifiers were held at different times so that everybody around the globe could adapt and play the ones that better suited their timezone.

All the events had an open-teamsheet format! Further information about the circuit can be found in its official website!

You can find the results from the Qualifiers here:

The Top 16 players after the end of the Qualifiers were the following, ordered by seed:

  1. ITA Damiano La Barbera, 440 VR Points
  2. USA Kyle Geffner, 400 VR Points
  3. ITA Giulio Tarlao, 400 VR Points
  4. ESP Víctor Medina, 400 VR Points
  5. ITA Simone Sanvito, 400 VR Points
  6. CHN Wang Bingjie, 380 VR Points
  7. ITA Francesco P. Pero, 350 VR Points
  8. ESP Álex Gómez, 350 VR Points
  9. ITA Marco Silva, 350 VR Points
  10. ESP Max Gil, 340 VR Points
  11. PER Orlando Luna, 300 VR Points
  12. ITA Giuseppe Alario, 300 VR Points
  13. CUB Kevin Salvetto, 240 VR Points
  14. ITA Francesco Deiana, 240 VR Points
  15. GBR Will Tansley, 230 VR Points
  16. JPN Yuki Zaninovich, 230 VR Points

You can see the full ranking here!

All sets in the Spring Series Grand Finale were played as best-of-three matches, while the Grand Finals were played as best-of-five.

Streaming

All matches were streamed at Victory Road’s Twitch channel and featured our team of English-speaking casters including the experienced Kosta DaidimosJamie BoytBen KyriakouDavid Partington and Adam Dorricott.

All the matches will soon be uploaded to Victory Road’s YouTube channel! Come back in a few days!

You might also like...

Series 10: Farewell, Dynamax!

What can you expect of Series 10? We go back to old times as the Dynamax phenomenon is removed from competitive play.

Victory Road