Teams and Results from the Players Cup IV Latin America Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup IV Latin America Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date19 June–3 July 2021
Attendance256 qualified players (221 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 9
Format9 Swiss rounds + Top 16 double elimination
Open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
17-2MEXIsrael Suaste
(IsraVGC)
Qualified
AmoongussIncineroarSpectrierRegielekiMoltres-GalarLandorus-Therian
 
27-2MEXJonathan Barradas
(Jonynho)
Qualified
CharizardTorkoalUrshifuThundurusIndeedee-FemaleHatterene
 
38-1PERRenzo Navarro
(Prro-T)
Qualified
AmoongussIncineroarAraquanidRegielekiMoltres-GalarLandorus-Therian
 
48-1CHLFelipe Silva
(KonoZ)
Qualified
VenusaurTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianPorygon2Registeel
 
57-2PERJuan Manrique
(Fuqws)
WhimsicottTapu-LeleUrshifuThundurus-TherianSpectrierMamoswine
67-2MEXDaniel Núñez
(Den♥)
VenusaurLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRotom-HeatSpectrierRegisteel
77-2PERGabriel Durán
(Gabo)
AmoongussIncineroarTogekissRotom-HeatGarchompGlastrier
 
87-2CHLFelipe Méndez
(TG TR Kid)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
 
98-1MEXJorge Gómez
(Jorge)
RillaboomGrimmsnarlUrshifuCelesteelaSpectrierCoalossal
 
107-2SLVGeovanni Polanco
(g r e e n)
VenusaurTorkoalUrshifuLandorus-TherianIndeedee-FemaleHatterene
 
117-2BRAJefferson Camelo
(lJeff_)
KartanaIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiTogekissLandorus-Therian
127-2PERSebastián Solari
(☆Gato-T☆)
Moltres-GalarLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
138-1CHLMartín Muñoz
(Martincho)
RillaboomMoltres-GalarUrshifuClefairyDragapultCoalossal
 
147-2ECUSamuel Lucin
(Samuel)
RillaboomCelesteelaClefairyRegielekiDragapultGlastrier
 
157-2PEROrlando Luna
(orlando luna)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuMoltres-GalarDragapultCoalossal
 
167-2MEXJavier Loyo
(Loyo)
RillaboomUrshifuTapu-FiniThundurusPorygon2Heatran
 

Structure

The best 256 Latin American players at the Pokémon Players Cup IV Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 9–11 April under Series 8 rules) qualified for this event.

Contrary to the previous editions of the Pokémon Players Cup, this featured 9 Swiss best-of-three rounds on day 1 (19 June), where the 256 qualified players would battle; then, the top 16 players would then clash in a double-elimination best-of-three bracket on day 2 (3 July), to try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players IV Global Finals. This tournament was played with open teamsheets.

Region Finals streaming

Some of the top 16 matches, labeled as the Region Finals, were broadcast on 17–18 July and featured Adam Dorricott and Sierra Hunter as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
2:11:23WR1SLV
Geovanni Polanco
vsPER
Sebastián Solari
venusaurtorkoalurshifulandorus-therianindeedee-femalehatterene
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
2:51:05WR2PER
Sebastián Solari
vsCHL
Felipe Silva
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
venusaurtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianporygon2registeel
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
2:07:50LR2
(T12)
SLV
Geovanni Polanco
vsPER
Juan Manrique
venusaurtorkoalurshifulandorus-therianindeedee-femalehatterene
whimsicotttapu-leleurshifuthundurus-therianspectriermamoswine
2:51:05LR2
(T12)
PER
Sebastián Solari
vsMEX
Daniel Núñez
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
venusaurlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlrotom-heatspectrierregisteel

You might also like...

Series 10: Farewell, Dynamax!

What can you expect of Series 10? We go back to old times as the Dynamax phenomenon is removed from competitive play.

Victory Road