Teams and Results from the Players Cup IV North America Region Qualifier

EventPokémon Players Cup IV North America Region Qualifier
LocationOnline
Date19 June–3 July 2021
Attendance256 qualified players (223 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 9
Format9 Swiss rounds + Top 16 double elimination
Open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
17-2USAEnrique Grimaldo
(EGrim)
Qualified
FerrothornIncineroarTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlGarchompCelesteela
 
27-2USALeonard Craft
(DaWoblefet)
Qualified
Moltres-GalarLandorus-TherianClefairyRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
 
37-2USAJames Baek
(Jamesspeed1)
Qualified
Moltres-GalarEnteiGrimmsnarlRotom-WashPorygon2Metagross
47-2USANick Sefranek
(Sefranek)
Qualified
WhimsicottIncineroarTapu-FiniRaikouMoltres-GalarMetagross
 
57-2USADrew Bliss
(Drew)
WhimsicottIncineroarPrimarinaRegielekiGrimmsnarlNaganadel
 
67-2USAAlexander Stubbs
(ShiveringSea)
AmoongussMoltres-GalarTapu-FiniRegielekiDusclopsGlastrier
 
78-1USAMarco Martinez
(marsvgc)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
87-2USAWilliam Wang
(Maru)
RillaboomMarowak-AlolaBlastoiseTogekissUrshifuStakataka
99-0USASohaib Mufti
(Soh)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
 
108-1USASam Pletcher
(LuxioBro)
KartanaMoltres-GalarClefairyRegielekiKommo-oMamoswine
118-1USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
WeezingIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiTogekissLandorus-Therian
127-2USAJames Evans
(James)
RillaboomGrimmsnarlUrshifuRegielekiLandorus-TherianCelesteela
137-2USAArsal Puri
(Sal)
KartanaIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiClefairyDragapult
147-2USAAaron Brok
(Clipperz1235)
RillaboomTogekissUrshifuRegielekiGothitelleGlastrier
157-2USAAustin Acosta
(Austin)
AmoongussIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiDusclopsGlastrier
 
167-2USAAlex Rubinoff
(Inky)
VenusaurTorkoalIndeedee-FemaleRegielekiPorygon2Registeel
 

Structure

The best 256 North American players at the Pokémon Players Cup IV Qualifier (a best-of-1 challenge-format tournament held on 9–11 April under Series 8 rules) qualified for this event.

Contrary to the previous editions of the Pokémon Players Cup, this featured 9 Swiss best-of-three rounds on day 1 (19 June), where the 256 qualified players would battle; then, the top 16 players would then clash in a double-elimination best-of-three bracket on day 2 (3 July), to try to earn the 4 top spots which qualified them for the Pokémon Players IV Global Finals. This tournament was played with open teamsheets.

Region Finals streaming

Some of the top 16 matches, labeled as the Region Finals, were broadcast on 17–18 July and featured Gabby Snyder and Joe Brown as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:33:05WR1USA
Sohaib Mufti
vsUSA
Alexander Stubbs
rillaboomincineroarurshifutogekissdragapultcoalossal
amoongussmoltres-galartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
4:10:23WR1USA
Marco Martinez
vsUSA
James Evans
rillaboomincineroarurshifutogekissdragapultcoalossal
rillaboomgrimmsnarlurshifuregielekilandorus-theriancelesteela
4:39:13WR1USA
Leonard Craft
vsUSA
Arsal Puri
moltres-galarlandorus-therianclefairyregielekispectrierregisteel
kartanaincineroarurshifuregielekiclefairydragapult
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:05:05WR2USA
Marco Martinez
vsUSA
Leonard Craft
rillaboomincineroarurshifutogekissdragapultcoalossal
moltres-galarlandorus-therianclefairyregielekispectrierregisteel
3:34:08WSFUSA
Leonard Craft
vsUSA
Alexander Stubbs
moltres-galarlandorus-therianclefairyregielekispectrierregisteel
amoongussmoltres-galartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
4:27:05LR3
(T8)
USA
Marco Martinez
vsUSA
James Baek
rillaboomincineroarurshifutogekissdragapultcoalossal
moltres-galarenteigrimmsnarlrotom-washporygon2metagross

You might also like...

Series 10: Farewell, Dynamax!

What can you expect of Series 10? We go back to old times as the Dynamax phenomenon is removed from competitive play.

Victory Road