Teams and Results from the Pokémon Players Cup IV

EventPokémon Players Cup IV
LocationOnline
DateRegional Online Qualifiers: 19 June–3 July 2021
Global Finals: 17 July 2021
AttendanceRegional Online Qualifiers: 896 qualified players
Global Finals: 16 qualified players (15 in attendance)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 9
FormatRegional Online Qualifiers: 8 or 9 Swiss rounds + Top 16 double elimination, all with open teamsheets
Global Finals: Double elimination with open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1PERRenzo Navarro
(Prro-T)
$5000 + Global Exhibition
AmoongussIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiMoltres-GalarLandorus-Therian
2ITALeonardo Bonanomi
(Leo)
$3500 + Global Exhibition
Moltres-GalarLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
3DEUFevzi Özkan
(Itachi)
$2500
RillaboomIncineroarBlastoiseThundurusLandorus-TherianRegisteel
4ITAKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
$2000
VenusaurTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianPorygon2Registeel
5USAEnrique Grimaldo
(EGrim)
$1250 + Global Exhibition
FerrothornIncineroarTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlGarchompCelesteela
5AUSLuke Iuele
(Luke★)
$1250 + Global Exhibition
UrshifuIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiDusclopsGlastrier
7ESPAntonio Sánchez
(Rahxen)
$750
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuMoltres-GalarDragapultCoalossal
7USAJames Baek
(Jamesspeed1)
$750
WeezingIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiTogekissLandorus-Therian
 
9CHLFelipe Silva
(KonoZ)
$500
VenusaurTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianPorygon2Registeel
 
9MEXIsrael Suaste
(IsraVGC)
$500
AmoongussIncineroarMoltres-GalarRegielekiLandorus-TherianGlastrier
9USALeonard Craft
(DaWoblefet)
$500
ClefairyLandorus-TherianBlastoiseRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
 
9USANick Sefranek
(Sefranek)
$500
WhimsicottIncineroarTapu-FiniRaikouMoltres-GalarMetagross
13AUSAlexander Poole
(Triceratops)
$250
VenusaurIncineroarIndeedee-FemaleTorkoalPorygon2Stakataka
 
13AUSBen Madigan
(Maddo)
$250
VenusaurTorkoalIndeedee-FemaleHattereneDusclopsGlastrier
 
13MEXJonathan Barradas
(Jonynho)
$250
Indeedee-FemaleHattereneBlastoiseUrshifuDragapultCoalossal
 

Structure

The players that achieved the following results in the Pokémon Players Cup IV Qualifier (a best-of-one challenge-format tournament held on 9–11 April under Series 8 rules) qualified for the Pokémon Players Cup IV Regional Online Qualifiers:

  • Top 256 European players
  • Top 256 North American players
  • Top 256 Latin American players
  • Top 128 Oceanian players

Those players then competed in the Pokémon Players Cup IV Region Qualifiers, which for the first time in Players Cups was played on Swiss rounds and then a double-elimination top 16, all with open teamsheets for each region (North America, Europe and Latin America, which had 9 Swiss rounds, and Oceania, which had 8). The following players then qualified for the Global Finals:

These sixteen qualified players competed in the Pokémon Players Cup IV Global Finals, a double-elimination tournament with open teamsheets, in best-of-three matches to crown the Pokémon Players Cup IV champion.

Additionally from the cash prizes, the top player from each region (North America, Europe, Latin America and Oceania) will receive an invite to the Pokémon Global Exhibition event that will be held in October.

As a final note, Australian Darcy McCarthy (frog!) qualified for the Global Finals but was removed from the event due to discrepancies in their Pokémon Trainer Club account.

Global Finals streaming

Some of the top 16 matches, labeled as the Global Finals, were broadcast on 30 July–1 August, featuring the experienced casters Adam DorricottSierra HunterGabby Snyder and Joe Brown.

  • Day 1 featured the tournament until 10 players remained.
  • Day 2 featured the tournament until 3 players remained.
  • Day 3, or Championship Sunday, featured the winners’ finals, losers’ finals and grand finals.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
35:41WR1AUS
Ben Madigan
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
venusaurtorkoalindeedee-femalehatterenedusclopsglastrier
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
1:09:00WR1USA
Enrique Grimaldo
vsESP
Antonio Sánchez
FerrothornIncineroarTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlGarchompCelesteela
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
1:42:03WR1DEU
Fevzi Özkan
vsPER
Renzo Navarro
rillaboomincineroarblastoisethunduruslandorus-therianregisteel
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
2:04:31LR1
(T16)
AUS
Ben Madigan
vsCHL
Felipe Silva
venusaurtorkoalindeedee-femalehatterenedusclopsglastrier
venusaurtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianporygon2registeel
2:45:55LR1
(T16)
PER
Renzo Navarro
vsAUS
Alexander Poole
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
venusaurincineroarindeedee-femaletorkoalporygon2stakataka
3:40:52WR2USA
Leonard Craft
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
clefairylandorus-therianblastoiseregielekispectrierregisteel
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
4:28:42WR2ITA
Kevin Salvetto
vsUSA
Nick Sefranek
venusaurtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianporygon2registeel
whimsicottincineroartapu-finiraikoumoltres-galarmetagross
5:30:06WR2USA
James Baek
vsDEU
Fevzi Özkan
weezingincineroarurshifuregielekitogekisslandorus-therian
rillaboomincineroarblastoisethunduruslandorus-therianregisteel
5:54:01LR2
(T12)
AUS
Luke Iuele
vsMEX
Israel Suaste
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
amoongussincineroarmoltres-galarregielekilandorus-therianglastrier
6:37:11LR2
(T12)
USA
Nick Sefranek
vsESP
Antonio Sánchez
whimsicottincineroartapu-finiraikoumoltres-galarcharizard
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
30:29LR2
(T12)
USA
Leonard Craft
vsPER
Renzo Navarro
clefairylandorus-therianblastoiseregielekispectrierregisteel
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
1:00:26WSFITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsITA
Kevin Salvetto
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
venusaurtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianporygon2registeel
1:31:03WSFDEU
Fevzi Özkan
vsUSA
Enrique Grimaldo
rillaboomincineroarblastoisethunduruslandorus-therianregisteel
ferrothornincineroartapu-finigrimmsnarlgarchompcelesteela
2:07:08LR3
(T8)
USA
James Baek
vsAUS
Luke Iuele
weezingincineroarurshifuregielekitogekisslandorus-therian
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
2:38:00LR3
(T8)
PER
Renzo Navarro
vsESP
Antonio Sánchez
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
rillaboomincineroarurshifumoltres-galardragapultcoalossal
3:18:24LR4
(T6)
ITA
Kevin Salvetto
vsAUS
Luke Iuele
venusaurtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianporygon2registeel
urshifuincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsglastrier
4:07:05LR4
(T6)
PER
Renzo Navarro
vsUSA
Enrique Grimaldo
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
ferrothornincineroartapu-finigrimmsnarlgarchompcelesteela
4:30:26LSF
(T4)
PER
Renzo Navarro
vsITA
Kevin Salvetto
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
venusaurtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianporygon2registeel
List of streamed matches (Championship Sunday)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:58:36Winners’ finalsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsDEU
Fevzi Özkan
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
rillaboomincineroarblastoisethunduruslandorus-therianregisteel
4:27:09Losers’ finalsDEU
Fevzi Özkan
vsPER
Renzo Navarro
rillaboomincineroarblastoisethunduruslandorus-therianregisteel
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
5:23:47Grand finalsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsPER
Renzo Navarro
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian
9:40:33Grand finals resetITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsPER
Renzo Navarro
moltres-galarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekispectrierregisteel
amoongussincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarlandorus-therian

You might also like...

Ranked Battles Season 16 is live!

The new season of Ranked Battles has started! It uses Reg. Set F and will be up until 31 March. Japanese player Érizabeth got 1st in Season 15!

Victory Road