Teams and Results from the Pokémon Trainers Cup 2021

EventPokémon Trainers Cup 2021
LocationMain stage: Online
Final stage (Top 4): Seoul, South Korea
DateMain stage: 24–25 July 2021
Final stage (Top 4): 7 August 2021
Attendance106 players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 9
FormatDouble elimination with open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1KORWonseok Jung
(레오♪)
Worlds Day 1 + Global Exhibition
VenusaurGrimmsnarlUrshifuRotom-HeatLandorus-TherianRegisteel
2KORJeongso Lee
(상자)
Landorus-TherianIncineroarTapu-FiniZapdosPorygon2Metagross
3KORSanghyeon Na
(Nash)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuRegisteelMoltres-GalarCoalossal
4KORJaewon Kim
(실크)
FrosmothSableyeUrshifuRegielekiMoltres-GalarCelesteela
(DQ)KORDonghyeon Kim
(김동현)
Landorus-TherianTorkoalUrshifuRegielekiTogekissPorygon-Z
(DQ)KORHonggyun Jeon
(전홍균)
VenusaurTorkoalTogekissRegielekiPorygon2Regirock
5KORMinje No
(노민제)
RillaboomLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegielekiMoltres-GalarRegisteel
5KORSeunghyeon Lee
(이승현)
RillaboomEnteiUrshifuRegielekiClefairyGlastrier
7KORSangjun Ahn
(안상준)
AmoongussIncineroarGrimmsnarlRegielekiMamoswineCelesteela
7KORJeongeun Lee
(이정은)
RillaboomMoltres-GalarUrshifuRegielekiWeezingRegigigas
7KORByeongchan Choi
(최병찬)
RillaboomGrimmsnarlUrshifuComfeyMoltres-GalarLandorus-Therian
7KORMinjun Choi
(최민준)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
11KORSangheum Cho
(조상흠)
SpectrierKingdraPolitoedRaichuClefairyCelesteela
11KORSuwoong Cheong
(정수웅)
UrshifuKingdraPolitoedRegielekiGothitelleGlastrier
11KORMinsoo Jeong
(정민수)
RillaboomEnteiTapu-FiniTogekissDragapultUrshifu
(DQ)KORJinje Kim
(김진제)
GrimmsnarlMarowak-AlolaTapu-FiniTornadusGarchompCelesteela

Usage stats

Open the following image in a new tab for a better visualization!

Structure

Only players residing in South Korea could play this tournament. With a cap of 128 entries, players would face each other in a double-elimination bracket with open teamsheets, in best-of-three matches to crown this year’s Pokémon Trainers Cup champion.

The winner will receive a Day 1 invite to the 2022 World Championships as well as an invite to the Pokémon Global Exhibition event that will be held in October.

Top 4 streaming

The top 4 matches were scheduled to be broadcast live from Seoul on 7 August. However, due to the covid-19 situation in South Korea, the matches were prerecorded and made available on 21 August.

The stream featured the experienced casters Dongmin Park and Mori Ahn.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
6:17LR11
(T4)
KOR
Jeongso Lee
vsKOR
Jaewon Kim
landorus-therianincineroartapu-finizapdosporygon2metagross
frosmothsableyeurshifuregielekimoltres-galarcelesteela
31:55Winners’ finalsKOR
Wonseok Jung
vsKOR
Sanghyeon Na
venusaurgrimmsnarlurshifurotom-heatlandorus-therianregisteel
rillaboomincineroarurshifuregisteelmoltres-galarcoalossal
1:17:55Losers’ finalsKOR
Jeongso Lee
vsKOR
Sanghyeon Na
landorus-therianincineroartapu-finizapdosporygon2metagross
rillaboomincineroarurshifuregisteelmoltres-galarcoalossal
2:09:07Grand finalsKOR
Wonseok Jung
vsKOR
Jeongso Lee
venusaurgrimmsnarlurshifurotom-heatlandorus-therianregisteel
landorus-therianincineroartapu-finizapdosporygon2metagross

You might also like...

Victory Road