Teams and Results from the Asia Players Cup Singapore Qualifier

EventPokémon Asia Players Cup 2021 Qualifier Singapore
LocationOnline
Date28 August–4 September 2021
Attendance28 players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 9
Format5 Swiss rounds + 4 Top 16 Swiss rounds + Top 8 single elimination
Open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
13-2
3-1
SGPBrian Soh
(AsadaShinoSan)
Qualified
KartanaIncineroarUrshifuThundurusGarchompTogekiss
23-2
3-1
SGPNelvins Ng
(Celes)
RillaboomDragapultUrshifuZapdosMimikyuGlastrier
33-2
3-1
SGPJude Lee
(kaisa messiah)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuCelesteelaGrimmsnarlCoalossal
43-2
2-2
SGPMatthew Hui
(Luchist)
Landorus-TherianMoltres-GalarGrimmsnarlRegielekiSpectrierRegisteel
52-3
4-0
SGPMelvin Keh
(Shaman)
RillaboomIncineroarTapu-FiniTogekissDragapultCoalossal
64-1
3-1
CHNXi Xiangyu
(moma)
RillaboomClefairyUrshifuZapdosSpectrierGlastrier
73-2
2-2
SGPSonicSEA
RillaboomRotom-HeatUrshifuComfeyMoltres-GalarMetagross
84-1
2-2
SGPYoko Taguma
(yoko)
FerrothornIncineroarLaprasRegielekiGarchompTogekiss
95-0
2-2
SGPEvan Weng
(evansmoakvgc)
Landorus-TherianDragapultSylveonThundurusCresseliaStakataka
104-1
2-2
SGPKester Teh
(tehdrink)
LilligantTorkoalHattereneIndeedee-FemaleMimikyuFerrothorn
114-1
2-2
SGPZachary Kelly
(Zeal)
RillaboomIncineroarUrshifuTogekissDragapultCoalossal
123-2
1-3
SGPMartin Tan
(mewmart)
KartanaIncineroarUrshifuThundurusGarchompTogekiss
133-2
1-3
PHLAndrew Yap
(Kaizen)
AmoongussIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiDragapultTogekiss
143-2
1-2
SGPRayland Low
(Hibernated_Bear)
RillaboomArcanineUrshifuWhimsicottDragapultDuraludon
153-2
0-3
SGPRonald Seet
(Sanniih)
WhimsicottBlacephalonTapu-LeleXurkitreeDusclopsGlastrier
163-2
N/A
SGPErvin Tan
(Ervin Tan)
GothitelleIncineroarUrshifuRegielekiRegidragoGlastrier

Structure

This was the first official tournament for Singaporean players since this region’s competitive play was taken over by The Pokémon Company in June 2020. Only players residing in Singapore could participate.

This tournament featured 5 Swiss best-of-three rounds on Weekend 1 (28 August); the top 16 players would then advance to 4 fresh new Swiss best-of-three rounds on Weekend 2 (4 September); finally, the top 8 players would face each other in a single-elimination bracket on that same day to try to earn the first place which qualified them for the Asia Players Cup Grand Finale.

Although the Ranked Battles ruleset had been Series 10 since 1 August, this tournament was played in Series 9. It was played with open teamsheets.

You might also like...

Victory Road