Teams and Results from the Pokémon Global Exhibition

EventPokémon Global Exhibition
LocationOnline
Date30–31 October 2021
Attendance8 qualified players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 SeasonVGC Series 11
FormatDouble elimination

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1ITALeonardo Bonanomi
(Leo)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiUmbreonCharizard
2KORWonseok Jung
(레오♪)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiSableyeCharizard
3MEXEnrique Grimaldo
(EGrim)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2GrimmsnarlCharizard
4PERRenzo Navarro
(Prro-T)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiUmbreonCharizard
5TWNHo Chin-wei
(小高維)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalVenusaurRegielekiGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
5JPNKohei Fujita
(コウ)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarTapu-LeleRegielekiUrshifuPorygon2
 
7THAJirawiwat Thitasiri
(John Cena)
GroudonClefairyVenusaurRegielekiUrshifuGlastrier
 
7AUSLuke Iuele
(Luke★)
Zacian-CrownedTogekissRillaboomDragapultUrshifuCoalossal
 

Structure

This event was organised collaboratively by The Pokémon Company International (in charge of competitive play in North America, Europe, Latin America and Oceania), The Pokémon Company (in charge of competitive play in Japan and several other Asian countries) and Pokémon Korea (in charge of competitive play in South Korea).

It featured players that achieved the best results in their respective regions in the last official tournaments, played in Series 9. As a result, the following players qualified for the event:

This invitational was played as an introduction to Series 11, a ruleset that would start to be played on 1 November, in a best-of-three double elimination format.

Streaming

All matches were broadcast on 30 and 31 October on several languages and platforms, featuring the following caster teams:

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
22:07WR1PER
Renzo Navarro
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
46:38WR1AUS
Luke Iuele
vsMEX
Enrique Grimaldo
zacian-crownedtogekissrillaboomdragapulturshifucoalossal
groudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2grimmsnarlcharizard
1:12:13WR1THA
Jirawiwat Thitasiri
vsJPN
Kohei Fujita
groudonclefairyvenusaurregielekiurshifuglastrier
zacian-crownedincineroartapu-leleregielekiurshifuporygon2
1:32:28WR1KOR
Wonseok Jung
vsTWN
Ho Chin-wei
zacian-crownedincineroarvenusaurregielekisableyecharizard
zacian-crownedtorkoalvenusaurregielekigrimmsnarlcharizard
2:10:01LR1
(T8)
PER
Renzo Navarro
vsAUS
Luke Iuele
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
zacian-crownedtogekissrillaboomdragapulturshifucoalossal
2:48:22LR1
(T8)
THA
Jirawiwat Thitasiri
vsTWN
Ho Chin-wei
groudonclefairyvenusaurregielekiurshifuglastrier
zacian-crownedtorkoalvenusaurregielekigrimmsnarlcharizard
3:24:52WR2MEX
Enrique Grimaldo
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
groudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2grimmsnarlcharizard
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
3:51:22WR2KOR
Wonseok Jung
vsJPN
Kohei Fujita
zacian-crownedincineroarvenusaurregielekisableyecharizard
zacian-crownedincineroartapu-leleregielekiurshifuporygon2
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
23:03LR2
(T6)
JPN
Kohei Fujita
vsPER
Renzo Navarro
zacian-crownedincineroartapu-leleregielekiurshifuporygon2
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
1:02:54LR2
(T6)
MEX
Enrique Grimaldo
vsTWN
Ho Chin-wei
groudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2grimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedtorkoalvenusaurregielekigrimmsnarlcharizard
1:45:36LR3
(T4)
PER
Renzo Navarro
vsMEX
Enrique Grimaldo
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
groudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2grimmsnarlcharizard
2:12:23Winners FinalsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsKOR
Wonseok Jung
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
zacian-crownedincineroarvenusaurregielekisableyecharizard
2:42:32Losers FinalsKOR
Wonseok Jung
vsMEX
Enrique Grimaldo
zacian-crownedincineroarvenusaurregielekisableyecharizard
groudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2grimmsnarlcharizard
3:08:58Grand FinalsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsKOR
Wonseok Jung
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
zacian-crownedincineroarvenusaurregielekisableyecharizard

You might also like...

Receive Roy’s Fuecoco via Mystery Gift!

Use a Mystery Gift code to be revealed on 26 July to redeem Roy’s Fuecoco! It is based on the one in Pokémon Horizons and has the Partner Ribbon.

Victory Road