Teams and Results from the 2022 Taipei Regionals

Event2022 Taiwan Regional League: Taipei
LocationTaipei, Taiwan
Date9 January 2022
Attendance141 players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 11
Format6 Swiss rounds + Top 16 single elimination

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
15-1TWNYang Chieh-lun
(血汗淚)
R2 bye at Nats
KYOGREIncineroarRillaboomZapdosDusclopsGlastrier
24-2TWNHuang Yang-jie
(三重流川風)
R2 bye at Nats
KYUREM-WHITEIncineroarKartanaRegielekiDusclopsTapu-Fini
35-1TWNYang Ta-wei
(Wavvvy)
R1 bye at Nats
SOLGALEOTornadusAmoongussZapdosUrshifuTapu-Fini
 
45-1TWNWu Yi-hung
(Wuda)
R1 bye at Nats
KYOGREIncineroarFerrothornZapdosGrimmsnarlSeismitoad
55-1TWNLiu Yi-an
(易安I-AN)
CALYREX-ICE-RIDERIncineroarDusclopsThundurusUrshifuTapu-Fini
65-1TWNYeh Kuan-cheng
(臺灣好媳婦)
ZACIAN-CROWNEDRotom-HeatMoltres-GalarGastrodonGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
 
74-2TWNChen Yi-mo
(Sakura)
ZACIAN-CROWNEDMarowak-AlolaVenusaurWhimsicottMienshaoLandorus
 
84-2TWNTsai Hao-yu
(凰華)
CALYREX-SHADOW-RIDERIncineroarBlastoiseRegielekiIndeedee-FemaleLandorus-Therian
 
96-0TWNHo Chin-wei
(小高維)
ZACIAN-CROWNEDRotom-HeatDragapultGastrodonGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
 
106-0TWNTsai Chien-chien
(芊芊)
ETERNATUSIncineroarAraquanidRegielekiDusclopsGlastrier

Team report here!
115-1TWNDuh Jenn-chau
(我什麼都沒有)
ZACIAN-CROWNEDBlastoiseRillaboomThundurusUrshifuLandorus-Therian
125-1TWNChih Wei
(Megumi~)
ZACIAN-CROWNEDRotom-HeatRillaboomThundurusBlastoiseLandorus-Therian
135-1TWNFang Hung-chia
(方牛奶)
ZACIAN-CROWNEDRotom-HeatDragapultRegielekiIndeedee-FemaleLandorus-Therian
145-1TWNChiang Yi-hsien
CALYREX-SHADOW-RIDERTorkoalVenusaurPorygon2GrimmsnarlRegirock
 
155-1TWNLiu Jian-ting
(Sayha)
ETERNATUSIncineroarAraquanidRegielekiDusclopsGlastrier

Team report here!
165-1TWNSie Meng-ru
(萊恩)
ZYGARDE-50CentiskorchWeezingThundurusIndeedee-FemaleTapu-Fini

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live featuring Eason and 2021 Kaohsiung Regional Champion Wu Chen as casters, and Shinn managing interviews.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
20:34R1TWN
Sie Meng-ru
vsTWN
Chien Chin-yung
zygarde-50centiskorchweezingthundurusindeedee-femaletapu-fini
groudonincineroarvenusaurregielekiumbreoncharizard
1:35:26R2TWN
Chang Wen-chien
vsTWN
Chen Kai-wai
calyrex-shadow-riderenteirillaboomwhimsicottdusclopsguzzlord
yveltalscizorrillaboommiloticgrimmsnarlnihilego
2:34:40R3TWN
Jian Shao-yang
vsTWN
Huang Yang-jie
calyrex-ice-riderincineroaramoongussaraquaniddusclopsmoltres-galar
kyurem-whiteincineroarkartanaregielekidusclopstapu-fini
3:55:04R4TWN
Wang Meng-wei
vsTWN
Wu Kuan-jung
solgaleoaccelgortapu-lelespiritombclefairycoalossal
zacian-crownedrotom-heatrillaboomgastrodongrimmsnarllandorus-therian
5:00:27R5TWN
Tsai Hao-yu
vsTWN
Yeh Kuan-cheng
calyrex-shadow-riderincineroarblastoiseregielekiindeedee-femalelandorus-therian
zacian-crownedrotom-heatmoltres-galargastrodongrimmsnarllandorus-therian
6:00:08R6TWN
Chang Fan-ching
vsTWN
Yang Chieh-lun
kyogreincineroaramoongusszapdosdedennekrookodile
kyogreincineroarrillaboomzapdosdusclopsglastrier
7:10:18Top 16TWN
Liu Yi-an
vsTWN
Liu Jian-ting
calyrex-ice-riderincineroardusclopsthundurusurshifutapu-fini
eternatusincineroararaquanidregielekidusclopsglastrier
7:59:13Top 8TWN
Wu Yi-hung
vsTWN
Chen Yi-mo
kyogreincineroarferrothornzapdosgrimmsnarlseismitoad
zacian-crownedmarowak-alolavenusaurwhimsicottmienshaolandorus
8:38:39Top 4TWN
Yang Ta-wei
vsTWN
Yang Chieh-lun
solgaleotornadusamoongusszapdosurshifutapu-fini
kyogreincineroarrillaboomzapdosdusclopsglastrier
9:30:52FinalsTWN
Huang Yang-jie
vsTWN
Yang Chieh-lun
kyurem-whiteincineroarkartanaregielekidusclopstapu-fini
kyogreincineroarrillaboomzapdosdusclopsglastrier

You might also like...

Victory Road