Teams and Results from the 2022 Salt Lake City Regionals

Event2022 Salt Lake City Regional Championships
LocationUSA Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Date19–20 March 2022
Attendance163 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 12
Format8 Swiss rounds + Top 8 single elimination
OrganizerGallery Games LLC

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
18-0CHNPeng Chongjun
(Jacky)
200 CP
$2000
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardGrimmsnarl
27-1USAAaron Traylor
(UNREALITY)
160 CP
$1000
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleKartana
37-1USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
130 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardGrimmsnarl
47-1USAMichael Alex Arand
(Alex)
130 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussIndeedee-FemalePorygon2

Report
57-1USAZac Emerzian
(Zac)
100 CP
$250
SolgaleoCalyrex-Shadow-RiderGrimmsnarlTapu-FiniLandorus-TherianRaichu

Report
66-2USAZee Costagliola
(Zee)
100 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarAmoongussLandorus-TherianRegieleki

Report
76-2USAJeremy Boyd
(Jem)
100 CP
$250
Necrozma-Dusk-ManeKyogreIncineroarAmoongussMimikyuRegieleki

Report
86-2USAAaron Zheng
(CybertronVGC)
100 CP
$250
SolgaleoGroudonCharizardWhimsicottMimikyuIndeedee-Female

Report
96-2USAJourdan Bul-lalayao
(Ragna)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarFerrothornLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarl

Report
106-2USAKyle Livinghouse
(Animus)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarAmoongussLandorus-TherianRegieleki
 
116-2USAAlberto Lara
(Alberto)
80 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottLandorus-TherianRegieleki
 
126-2USAEmilio Forbes
(Emily)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseRegieleki
 
136-2USAIan Holdeman
(Ian)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarWhimsicottGastrodonZapdos
 
146-2INDVisishtah Vasudevan
(Vishy)
80 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderKyogreCinderaceWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleDracozolt
156-2USAJoshua Mecham
(JDM)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalKartanaAmoongussIndeedee-FemaleRegieleki
 
166-2USAKevin Bisping
(Bugly)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarBlastoiseLandorus-TherianRegieleki
 
176-2USARyan Haig
(z0mog)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudoncharizardWhimsicottferrothornRegieleki
186-2USAGary Qian
(Takami Chika)
60 CP
DialgaKyogreGlastrierExeggutor-AlolaIndeedee-FemaleRegieleki
 
196-2IRLJonas Kra-Caskey
(Jomatoes)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomIndeedee-FemaleLandorus-Therian
206-2USAKevonne Boreland
(KB)
60 CP
SolgaleoKyogreIncineroarRillaboomTornadusZapdos
 
216-2SWEAditya Subramanian
(Adi)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussIndeedee-FemalePorygon2
 
226-2USAGrant Laird
(Verona)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderKyogreIncineroarAmoongussKartanaGrimmsnarl
236-2USACarl Shotsberger
(Crawl)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussCharizardThundurus
 
245-3USABrock Honda
(catfish)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardGrimmsnarl
255-3USABrady Smith
(bsmiffy)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarGastrodonLandorus-TherianThundurus
 
265-3SWIStefan Mott
(Pengy)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
275-3USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaDusclopsAmoongussIndeedee-FemalePheromosa
 
285-3USADiego Chan
(Diego)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreUmbreonFerrothornLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
295-3USAMax Simon
(Maxdeese)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreButterfreeWhimsicottCharizardPikachu
 
305-3USAIsrael Haugen
(Izzy)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottLandorus-TherianRegieleki
 
315-3USAAlex Anderson
(Alex)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedPalkiaIncineroarRibombeeCentiskorchGrimmsnarl
 
325-3USABret A. Collette
(socandrewcer)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardGrimmsnarl
 

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live featuring Rosemary KelleyAdam DorricottJoe Brown and Gabby Snyder as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
40:36R3USA
Wolfe Glick
vsUSA
Chase Timmreck
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiadusclopsamoongussindeedee-femalepheromosa
zacian-crownedyveltalblastoiserillaboomlandorus-therianthundurus
1:42:04R4aUSA
Max Simon
vsUSA
Andrew Ding
zacian-crownedkyogrebutterfreewhimsicottcharizardpikachu
zacian-crowneddialgadittourshifutogekissgrimmsnarl
2:21:08R4bUSA
Joseph Ugarte
vsUSA
Ian Holdeman
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarwhimsicottgastrodonzapdos
3:29:46R5USA
Brock Honda
vsCHN
Peng Chongjun
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
4:36:24R6USA
Aaron Zheng
vsUSA
Benny Rogers
solgaleogroudoncharizardwhimsicottmimikyuindeedee-female
zacian-crownedgroudongrimmsnarlrillaboomcharizardraichu
5:30:45R7IND
Visishtah Vasudevan
vsUSA
Aaron Traylor
calyrex-ice-riderkyogrecinderacewhimsicottindeedee-femaledracozolt
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarwhimsicottindeedee-femalekartana
6:32:34R8USA
Jourdan Bul-lalayao
vsUSA
Zac Emerzian
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarferrothornlandorus-theriangrimmsnarl
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-ridergrimmsnarltapu-finilandorus-therianraichu
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
24:28Top 8ACHN
Peng Chongjun
vsUSA
Aaron Zheng
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
solgaleogroudoncharizardwhimsicottmimikyuindeedee-female
1:03:12Top 8BUSA
Jeremy Boyd
vsUSA
Joseph Ugarte
necrozma-dusk-manekyogreincineroaramoongussmimikyuregieleki
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
1:51:56Top 8CUSA
Aaron Traylor
vsUSA
Zee Costagliola
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarwhimsicottindeedee-femalekartana
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroaramoongusslandorus-therianregieleki
2:36:22Top 8DUSA
Zac Emerzian
vsUSA
Michael Alex Arand
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-ridergrimmsnarltapu-finilandorus-therianraichu
zacian-crownedpalkiaincineroaramoongussindeedee-femaleporygon2
3:21:20Top 4AUSA
Joseph Ugarte
vsUSA
Aaron Traylor
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarwhimsicottindeedee-femalekartana
4:07:28Top 4BCHN
Peng Chongjun
vsUSA
Michael Alex Arand
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
zacian-crownedpalkiaincineroaramoongussindeedee-femaleporygon2
4:39:36FinalsCHN
Peng Chongjun
vsUSA
Aaron Traylor
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodoncharizardgrimmsnarl
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarwhimsicottindeedee-femalekartana

You might also like...

Receive Roy’s Fuecoco via Mystery Gift!

Use a Mystery Gift code to be revealed on 26 July to redeem Roy’s Fuecoco! It is based on the one in Pokémon Horizons and has the Partner Ribbon.

Victory Road