Teams and Results from the 2022 Taichung Regionals

Event2022 Taiwan Regional League: Taichung
LocationTaichung, Taiwan
Date9 April 2022
Attendance123 players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 12
Format6 Swiss rounds + Top 16 single elimination

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
15-1TWNTsai Chien-chien
(芊芊)
R2 bye at Nats
ZACIAN-CrownedGROUDONIncineroarGastrodon-EastCharizardGrimmsnarl
25-1TWNFang Hung-chia
(方牛奶)
R2 bye at Nats
CALYREX-Ice-RiderPALKIAIncineroarAmoongussPorygon2Tapu-Fini
34-2TWNSie Meng-ru
(萊恩)
R1 bye at Nats
DIALGACALYREX-Shadow-RiderIncineroarAzumarillLandorusRegieleki

Report
44-2TWNChen Chih-chun
(ToooTz)
R1 bye at Nats
ZACIAN-CrownedYVELTALPersian-AlolaAmoongussLandorus-TherianRegieleki
Report
56-0TWNPai Yu-ping
(White)
RESHIRAMGROUDONIncineroarGastrodon-EastWhimsicottThundurus
66-0TWNDuh Jenn-chau
(我什麼都沒有)
CALYREX-Ice-RiderPALKIAIncineroarAmoongussPorygon2Thundurus
75-1TWNLiu Jian-ting
(Sayha)
SOLGALEOKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomCharizardGrimmsnarl
 
84-2TWNChiang Yi-hsien
(江奕賢)
ZACIAN-CrownedGROUDONIncineroarGastrodonCharizardThundurus
 
95-1TWNChou Tsung-hsiao
(茶悅)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarFerrothornGrimmsnarlZapdos
105-1TWNSun Hao-hsuan
(孫浩軒)
ZACIAN-CrownedCALYREX-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
115-1TWNWang Yi-liang
(小Yee)
ZACIAN-CrownedCALYREX-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseThundurus
125-1TWNYang Chieh-lun
(血汗淚)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarFerrothornGrimmsnarlZapdos
134-2TWNJian Shao-yang
(冰雪系最強)
CALYREX-Ice-RiderRESHIRAMIncineroarAmoongussGastrodonDusclops
 
144-2TWNTseng Yi-kai
(曾奕凱)
ZACIAN-CrownedPALKIAIncineroarAmoongussIndeedee-FemaleThundurus
 
154-2TWNLiang Chih-chun
(Barry)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREGrimmsnarlRillaboomPorygon2Zapdos
 
164-2TWNTseng Yen-jung
(Tony)
CALYREX-Ice-RiderPALKIAIncineroarAmoongussDusclopsTapu-Fini
 

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live featuring Eason and 2021 Kaohsiung Regional Champion Wu Chen as casters, and Shinn managing interviews.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
39:27R1TWN
Sie Meng-ru
vsTWN
Hung Kai-lun
dialgacalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarazumarilllandorusregieleki
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarferrothorngrimmsnarlzapdos
1:37:18R2TWN
Li Yi-ju
vsTWN
Huang Hao-lun
zamazenta-crownedgroudonincineroarvenusaururshifuthundurus
yveltalkyurem-whitemetagrosswhimsicottgrimmsnarllandorus
2:36:48R3TWN
Huang Yang-jie
vsTWN
Duh Jenn-chau
reshiramzekromincineroarrillaboomporygon2zapdos-galar
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroaramoongussporygon2thundurus
3:44:48R4TWN
Chen Yen-wen
vsTWN
Cheng Chi-hung
solgaleokyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarllandorus-therian
4:48:17R5TWN
Yeh Kuan-cheng
vsTWN
Tsai Chien-chien
zacian-crownedpalkiaincineroargastrodonindeedee-femaleweezing
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard
5:49:48R6TWN
Tsai Hau-yu
vsTWN
Wang Meng-wei
dialgakyogreweezingrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
solgaleoeternatusmarowak-alolablastoiseliepardclefairy
7:00:49Top 16TWN
Pai Yu-ping
vsTWN
Tseng Yen-jung
reshiramgroudonincineroarwhimsicottgastrodon-eastthundurus
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroaramoongussdusclopstapu-fini
7:49:15Top 8TWN
Liu Jian-ting
vsTWN
Chen Chih-chun
solgaleokyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedyveltalpersian-alolaamoongusslandorus-therianregieleki
8:45:39Top 4TWN
Fang Hung-chia
vsTWN
Chen Chih-chun
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroaramoongussporygon2tapu-fini
zacian-crownedyveltalpersian-alolaamoongusslandorus-therianregieleki
9:32:30FinalsTWN
Fang Hung-chia
vsTWN
Tsai Chien-chien
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroaramoongussporygon2tapu-fini
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard

You might also like...

Victory Road