Teams and Results from the 2022 Bilbao Special Event

Event2022 Bilbao Special Event
LocationESP Barakaldo, Spain
Date7–8 May 2022
Attendance206 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 12
Format8 Swiss rounds + Top 8 single elimination
OrganizerJokmok

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
17-1DEUJonas Wiegel
(wiegelinho)
200 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreLandorus-TherianRillaboomWhimsicottThundurus
 
27-1ESPAntonio Sánchez
(Rahxen)
160 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalTornadus
 
37-1ESPOriol Plaza
(Oriol Plaza)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
46-2ESPJuan Benítez
(Palo)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIndeedee-femaleVenusaurWhimsicottCharizard
 
58-0ESPJuan M. Odriozola
(Juanma)
100 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarAmoongussGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
67-1PRTEduardo Cunha
(Edu)
100 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
77-1FRAFranck Bourachon
(Opalko)
100 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonCharizardWhimsicottSnorlaxThundurus
 
86-2ESPDavid R. Monroy
(Monroy)
100 CP
SolgaleoCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
96-2ESPAlex Soto
(Nana)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottThundurus
 
106-2ESPAlex Gómez
(PokeAlex)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
 
116-2ESPAlejandro Ramos
(AlexGaMeS)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-therianTornadus
 
126-2ESPGuillermo Castilla
(KastyTP)
80 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurTapu-FiniThundurus
 
136-2ESPIsmael Aarab
(SIUMAN)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-Riderclefairyrillaboomporygon-zRegieleki
 
146-2ESPFernando Risoto
(Fernando)
80 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarCradilyCharizardRegieleki
 
156-2PRTFrancisco Coroado
(FCoroado)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
166-2ESPEric Rios
(Riopaser)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroargastrodon-eastcharizardGrimmsnarl
 
176-2GBRMatthew Harries
(Matt)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
186-2ESPMiquel Nicolau
(Marc)
60 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreIncineroarKartanaGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
196-2ESPMiguel Pedraza
(Miguel)
60 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurBronzongRegieleki
 
206-2FRAThomas Gravouille
(Hari)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarKartanaShedinjaThundurus
 
216-2GBRJack Clarke
(Jack)
60 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
 
226-2ESPAndré Marques
(Andre)
60 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurUrshifuThundurus
 
236-2PRTClaudio Serpa
(TrickSage)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroaramoongusstapu-finiDusclops
 
246-2ESPAdrián Más
(Mi✰)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonRegieleki
 
256-2ESPDaniel Hernández
(DaniHotaku)
60 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreGolisopodWhimsicottLandorus-TherianRegieleki
 
265-3ESPDaniel Navarro
(daniabp)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedLunalaIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
275-3ITAFrancesco Ligas
(kekko_lí)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarAmoongussTornadusZapdos
 
285-3ESPPablo Santos
(Swaggy)
60 CP
Necrozma-Dusk-ManeKyogreIncineroarRillaboomMimikyuAmoonguss
 
295-3ESPMarc Román
(Elsa)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
305-3ESPFrancisco Garví
(FrancisKet)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonUmbreonRillaboomSuicuneRegieleki
 
315-3ESPJoaquín Blanch
(TheXich)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreLandorus-TherianKartanaGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
325-3PRTDiogo Henriques
(Extreme)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
335-3ESPDavid Rey
(Tetsu)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreWeezing-GalarWhimsicottRegigigasRegieleki
345-3ESPJorge Vega
(DarkJorch)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurUmbreonThundurus
 
355-3GBRMatt Maynard
(bwenty)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussMimikyuRegieleki
 
365-3PRTFrancisco Esteves
(FEsteves)
50 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurSlowbroRegieleki
 
375-3ESPJorge Fernández
(Calatrava)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroargastrodongrimmsnarlcharizard
 
385-3ESPPau Sánchez
(Tyen)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
395-3ESPJoan García
(Joan)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseThundurus-Therian
 
405-3PRTJoão Veloso
(Velozozz)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussPorygon2Regieleki
 
415-3GBRTaran Birdee
(Taran)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreKartanaAmoongussWhimsicottZapdos
 
425-3ESPJorge Tordable
(Topo)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreKingdraKartanaShedinjaThundurus
 
435-3DEULukas Hezinger
(TDK)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
445-3ITAValentino Mattana
(CliffyS)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarFerrothornGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
455-3NDLIbrahim Karasahin
(latvian)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardRegieleki
 
465-3ITADaniele Kaygorodova
(Dan)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderLandorus-TherianGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
475-3ESPAntonio Rodrigo
(EXHOUL)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderYveltalSneaselAmoongussWhimsicottRegieleki
 
485-3ESPJuan A. Fernández
(Juanan)
50 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurTapu-FiniThundurus
 
495-3FRAFrançois-X. de Lageneste
(FX)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarAmoongussGastrodonMimikyu
 
505-3ESPAlberto Núñez
(Ax)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedLunalaIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalThundurus
515-3ESPAlfonso González
(Massa)
50 CP
Zamazenta-CrownedZygarde-50IncineroarTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
525-3ESPAdrián Isidoro
(Adri)
50 CP
YveltalKyogreIncineroarRillaboomAmoongussRegieleki
 
535-3PRTJoão Santos
(Hawke)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarWhimsicottGastrodonThundurus
 
545-3SWEDavid Barker
(Muphry)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardRegieleki
 
555-3ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalTornadus
 
565-3GBRAaron Marshall
(Aaron)
50 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Regieleki
 
575-3ITAMilko Mattavelli
(Milko)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedDialgaLandorus-TherianRillaboomGrimmsnarlUrshifu
 
585-33Yale K. A. Gasaan
(gasaan)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
595-3ESPJuanma Luque
(Juanma)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
605-3FINKasper Kallio
(Kasper)
50 CP
Kyurem-WhiteGroudonSableyeVenusaurDittoCharizard
 
615-3ESPDavid Iglesias
(Kamelot)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarLaprasRaichuThundurus
 
624-4FRAArthur Glandier
(Ksomon)
50 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Regieleki
 
634-4PRTMiguel Rebelo
(HardFreaQ)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussTapu-FiniDusclops
 
644-4DEUMaurice Uteg
(Camikasa)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
 

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live thanks to Victory Road, and for the first time in the official scene, both in English and Spanish! The stream featured:

Take a look below at the following matches!

Streamed matches (Day 1) in English
VideoRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
🎥R1ESP
Eric Rios
vsITA
Gabriele Mocciaro
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
🎥R2ESP
Álex Soto
vsFRA
Hippolyte Bernard
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomwhimsicottthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarkartanashedinjathundurus
🎥R3ESP
Álex Gómez
vsESP
Juan M. Odriozola
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarllandorus-therian
lunalagroudonincineroaramoongussgrimmsnarlcharizard
🎥R4GBR
Menelik Collymore
vsGBR
Matt Maynard
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogreindeedee-femalewhimsicottthundurusregieleki
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroaramoongussmimikyuregieleki
🎥R5PRT
João Veloso
vsESP
Oriol Plaza
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroaramoongussporygon2regieleki
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomlandorus-theriantornadus
🎥Seniors Finals
ITA
Alessandro M.
vsFRA
Aurélien S.
zacian-crownedkyogreindeedee-femalevenusaurwhimsicottcharizard
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard
🎥R7DEU
Jonas Wiegel
vsESP
Pablo Santos
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogrelandorus-therianrillaboomwhimsicottthundurus
necrozma-dusk-manekyogreincineroarrillaboommimikyuamoonguss
🎥R8
ESP
Fernando Risoto
vsFRA
Franck Bourachon
calyrex-shadow-ridergroudonincineroarcradilycharizardregieleki
zacian-crownedgroudoncharizardwhimsicottsnorlaxthundurus
Streamed matches (Day 2)
VideoRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
🎥T8aESP
Antonio Sánchez
vsFRA
Franck Bourachon
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurtorkoaltornadus
zacian-crownedgroudoncharizardwhimsicottsnorlaxthundurus
🎥T8bESP
Juan Benítez
vsESP
Juan M. Odriozola
zacian-crownedkyogreindeedee-femalevenusaurwhimsicottcharizard
lunalagroudonincineroaramoongussgrimmsnarlcharizard
🎥T4aDEU
Jonas Wiegel
vsESP
Oriol Plaza
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogrelandorus-therianrillaboomwhimsicottthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomlandorus-theriantornadus
🎥T4bESP
Antonio Sánchez
vsESP
Juan Benítez
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurtorkoaltornadus
zacian-crownedkyogreindeedee-femalevenusaurwhimsicottcharizard
🎥FinalsESP
Antonio Sánchez
vsDEU
Jonas Wiegel
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurtorkoaltornadus
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogrelandorus-therianrillaboomwhimsicottthundurus

Here you have the finals. Check out the full event English playlist in Victory Road’s YouTube channel!

You might also like...

Ranked Battles Season 1 is on!

With the update of Pokémon Scarlet & Pokémon Violet to version 1.1.0, the online Ranked Battles ladder is up! Season 1 follows Series 1 rules.

Victory Road