Teams and Results from the 2022 Indianapolis Regionals

Event2022 Indianapolis Regional Championships
LocationUSA Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Date7–8 May 2022
Attendance260 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 12
Format9 Swiss rounds + Top 16 single elimination
OrganizerRound3Events

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
17-2SWIStefan Mott
(Pengy)
200 CP
$3000
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
27-2USAJeremy Rodrigues
(Serapis)
160 CP
$2000
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarTapu-FiniPorygon2Regieleki

Report
38-1USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
130 CP
$1000
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomGothitelleRegieleki
 
47-2USAAustin Acosta
(Austin)
130 CP
$1000
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlCharizard

Report
57-2USACarson Confer
(Carson)
100 CP
$500
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreLandorus-TherianWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleRegieleki
 
67-2ECUPaul Ruiz
(Ralfdude)
100 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottZapdos
 
77-2USALeonard Craft
(DaWoblefet)
100 CP
$500
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarAmoongussGastrodon-EastMimikyu

Report
87-2USAAndrew Ding
(Jadis★)
100 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian

Report
98-1USAAdrien Hurley
(Adrien)
80 CP
$250
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramUrshifuAmoongussGrimmsnarlPorygon2
 
108-1USAKevin Swastek
(kswas)
80 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderUrshifuWhimsicottDarmanitan-GalarThundurus
 
118-1USACedric DeRouchie
(Cedric)
80 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleThundurus
 
128-1USANorah Bowman
(Bubs!)
80 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseRegieleki

Report
138-1USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
80 CP
$250
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGastrodonRegieleki
 
147-2GTMNathan Ortiz
(Kortex)
80 CP
$250
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyurem-WhiteTalonflameIndeedee-FemaleUrshifuDitto

Report
157-2USAWilliam Marks
(Munkey)
80 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
167-2USACollin Heier
(BattleRoom)
80 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
177-2USAAlyssa Smith
(Temporal)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomPorygon2Amoonguss
 
187-2SWEAditya Subramanian
(Adi)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomGothitelleRegieleki
 
197-2USAAaron Clemons
(AaronC)
60 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreWeezingVenusaurIndeedee-FemaleTornadus
 
207-2HKGHayden Sheung
(Hayden)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonCharizardThundurus
 
217-2USAPreston Gadling
(heKtikVGC)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki

Report
227-2USAMichael D’Angelo
(Mike)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalTornadus

Report
237-2INDSiddharth Singhal
(Buddha)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreKartanaAmoongussLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
246-3CHNPeng Chongjun
(Nocturne)
60 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurTapu-FiniThundurus
 
256-3USADaniel Thorpe
(Daniel)
60 CP
GroudonKyogreIncineroarRillaboomEscavalierThundurus
266-3USAJon Hu
(Sharon)
60 CP
LugiaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
276-3USAZee Costagliola
(Zee)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianRegieleki
 
286-3USASuyang Li
(Sli Fi)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurTornadusZapdos

Report
296-3CANMarcus Dion
(Marcus)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
306-3USABrandon Batton
(Brandon)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
316-3USAAndy Sheppard
(Strider)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
326-3CHNLiao Xinyu
(Xinyu)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussTapu-FiniPorygon2
 
336-3USASohaib Mufti
(Soh)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarAmoongussGrimmsnarlZapdos

Report
346-3USAEnmanuel Zapata
(Manny)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
356-3USAKolten Pope
(Roundabout)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussTapu-FiniPorygon2
 
366-3USAFoster Hughes
(Foster)
50 CP
SolgaleoDialgaRotom-HeatLandorus-TherianLatiasThundurus
 
376-3USADarsh Patel
(Darsh)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreLandorus-TherianAmoongussGrimmsnarlKingdra
 
386-3USAKyle Livinghouse
(Animus)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
396-3USAKyle Ayala
(KairoshiiiTV)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottThundurus
 
406-3USADevyn Powers
(Devyn)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Tapu-Koko

Report
416-3USAJerry Woods
(Sabaku)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonChandelureVenusaurGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
426-3USANoah Pielow
(Noah)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarAmoongussWhimsicottThundurus
 
436-3USAJeremy Barnes
(Jeebz)
50 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurBronzongRegieleki
 
446-3USAJustin Carris
(AzazeL)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
456-3USAEric Bartlett
(Aric)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIndeedee-FemaleVenusaurSnorlaxRegieleki
 
466-3USAZach Gray
(Moone)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
476-3USAJohn Valentino
(Ryusei)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
486-3USANick Navarre
(Nails)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalTornadus

Report
496-3USAAbdul Barrie
(Bigslim)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurMimikyuRegieleki
 
506-3USAJeremy Odena
(Ray Riz)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarVenusaurUmbreonThundurus

Report
516-3USADevin Bales
(Dev)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarAmoongussMimikyuGastrodon
 
526-3USAJustin Knox
(Justin)
50 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Regieleki

Report
536-3USAScott Franzgrote
(Scottie)
50 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreCharizardWhimsicottGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
546-3USAMatthew Woodruff
(Matthew)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreShedinjaRillaboomGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
556-3USAAllan Martinez
(Mando)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderUrshifuRillaboomWhimsicottThundurus
 
566-3USAAlisa Dossett
(Alisa)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlGastrodon-East
576-3USAAshton Cox
(Ash *)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarWhimsicottTapu-FiniThundurus
 
586-3USABlaine Campbell
(Cinnabar)
50 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlMimikyu
 
596-3USADylan Salvanera
(Ancile)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
606-3USABrian Horvath
(Chipper)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseRegieleki
 
616-3USAEric Stuart
(Silverbroom)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Thundurus
 
626-3USAJustin Morris
(HappyDuckJJ)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreCharizardAmoongussWhimsicottPikachu
 
635-4USAJayson Kelley
(Jayson)
50 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
645-4USACory Craven
(Lil Kraven)
50 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlZapdos-Galar
 

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live, featuring Aaron ZhengGabby Snyder and Joe Brown as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

Streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
30:36R4aUSA
Andrew Ding
vsUSA
Jon Hu
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarllandorus-therian
lugiagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlregieleki
1:20:10R4bUSA
Zee Costagliola
vsUSA
Sohaib Mufti
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroarrillaboomlandorus-therianregieleki
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroaramoongussgrimmsnarlzapdos
2:19:00R5ECU
Paul Ruiz
vsSWI
Stefan Mott
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomwhimsicottzapdos
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
3:16:40R6USA
Carson Confer
vsUSA
Adrien Hurley
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogreindeedee-femalewhimsicottlandorus-therianregieleki
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramurshifuamoongussgrimmsnarlporygon2
4:17:30R7USA
Cedric DeRouchie
vsUSA
Norah Bowman
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarwhimsicottindeedee-femalethundurus
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomblastoiseregieleki
5:15:33R8USA
Joseph Ugarte
vsUSA
Collin Heier
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurgastrodonregieleki
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomlandorus-theriantornadus
6:18:01R9CHN
Peng Chongjun
vsUSA
Jeremy Rodrigues
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurtapu-finithundurus
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroarporygon2tapu-finiregieleki
Streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
19:27T8aUSA
Andrew Ding
vsUSA
Austin Acosta
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarllandorus-therian
calyrex-shadow-ridergroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
55:47T8bUSA
Leonard Craft
vsSWI
Stefan Mott
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroaramoongussgastrodon-eastmimikyu
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
1:46:43T8cUSA
Alex Underhill
vsECU
Paul Ruiz
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroarrillaboomgothitelleregieleki
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomwhimsicottzapdos
2:35:59T8dUSA
Carson Confer
vsUSA
Jeremy Rodrigues
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogreindeedee-femalewhimsicottlandorus-therianregieleki
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroarporygon2tapu-finiregieleki
3:35:18T4aUSA
Austin Acosta
vsSWI
Stefan Mott
calyrex-shadow-ridergroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
4:12:15T4bUSA
Alex Underhill
vsUSA
Jeremy Rodrigues
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroarrillaboomgothitelleregieleki
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroarporygon2tapu-finiregieleki
5:15:37FinalsSWI
Stefan Mott
vsUSA
Jeremy Rodrigues
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroarporygon2tapu-finiregieleki

You might also like...

Ranked Battles Season 1 is on!

With the update of Pokémon Scarlet & Pokémon Violet to version 1.1.0, the online Ranked Battles ladder is up! Season 1 follows Series 1 rules.

Victory Road