Teams and Results from the 2022 Vancouver Regionals

Event2022 Vancouver Regional Championships
LocationCAN Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date28–29 May 2022
Attendance117 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 12
Format7 Swiss rounds + Top 8 single elimination
OrganizerTeamnw.net

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
16-1USAGavin Michaels
(Gavin)
200 CP
$2000
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
26-1USAZac Emerzian
(Zac)
160 CP
$1000
SolgaleoCalyrex-Shadow-RiderRotom-HeatTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlNihilego
 
36-1GTMNathan Ortiz
(Kortex)
130 CP
$500
Kyurem-WhiteCalyrex-Shadow-RiderTalonflameSableyeUrshifuDitto
 
45-2CANJean-Marc Hébert
(Jean Cena)
130 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
57-0ECUIsabel Lee
(Izzy)
100 CP
$250
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlAmoonguss
 
66-1SWEAditya Subramanian
(Adi)
100 CP
$250
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomTapu-FiniGothitelle
 
76-1USAJustin Burns
(Justin)
100 CP
$250
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomTapu-FiniGothitelle
 
86-1USAJon Hu
(Sharon)
100 CP
$250
EternatusCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
95-2CANDemitrios Kaguras
(DEMITRI)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedPalkiaIncineroarWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleCelesteela
 
105-2CANDuncan Krywolt
(Duncan)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarShedinjaGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
115-2USAZackary Thornberg
(Technoz)
80 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomAlcremieGothitelle
 
125-2CANFiona Szymkiewicz
(Yoshi&Lugia)
80 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarTapu-FiniPorygon2Regieleki
 
135-2USAJosh Ferris
(Hwaybert)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedLugiaArcanineRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
145-2USAGary Qian
(Takami Chika)
80 CP
YveltalKyogreMarowak-AlolaExeggutor-AlolaIndeedee-FemaleRotom-Mow
 
155-2CANJesse Romolo
(Jesse Romolo)
80 CP
DialgaKyogreIncineroarRillaboomTornadusRegieleki
 
165-2USAZach Carlson
(zach)
80 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarGastrodon-EastWhimsicottThundurus
 
175-2CHLHeriberto Pacaje
(Zaguart)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedDialgaLandorus-TherianGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
185-2USALen Deuel
(Len)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreLandorus-TherianKartanaAmoongussTornadus
 
195-2USADevyn Powers
(Devyn)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarPorygon2Landorus-TherianTapu-Koko
 
205-2USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
60 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGastrodonRegieleki
 
215-2CANKelvin Koon
(babiri.net)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedLunalaIncineroarRillaboomAraquanidRegieleki
 
225-2USAAaron Zheng
(CybertronVGC)
60 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
235-2CANMarcus Dion
(Marcus)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
245-2CANIsac Yeung
(Xaveir)
60 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurUrshifuThundurus
 
255-2USAHayden McTavish
(Hazel)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedHo-OhIncineroarGastrodon-EastDittoRaichu
 
265-2CANRandy Kwa
(Warspite)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodonGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
275-2USACarl Meixsell
(Red)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseThundurus
 
284-3CANLogan Hirsch
(Blanche)
60 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonCharizardVenusaurGastrodon-EastThundurus
 
294-3CANAlex Lebel
(Alex)
60 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
304-3USADonald Smith
(Doodie)
60 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarRillaboomTapu-FiniGothitelle
 
314-3CANTyson Gernack
(Firefly)
60 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
324-3USAChuppa Cross
(Chuppa*Cross)
60 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlCharizard
 

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live, featuring Joe Brown, Adam Dorricott and Scott Glaza as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

Streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
35:57R2USA
Jon Hu
vsCAN
Jean-Marc Hébert
eternatuscalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
1:50:00R3USA
Joseph Ugarte
vsCHL
Heriberto Pacaje
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurgastrodonregieleki
zacian-crowneddialgalandorus-theriangastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlzapdos
2:44:52R4aUSA
Zach Carlson
vsCAN
Jesse Romolo
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroargastrodon-eastwhimsicottthundurus
dialgakyogreincineroarrillaboomtornadusregieleki
3:23:01R4bUSA
Gavin Michaels
vsECU
Isabel Lee
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlamoonguss
4:18:57R5SWE
Aditya Subramanian
vsCAN
Logan Hirsch
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroarrillaboomtapu-finigothitelle
zacian-crownedgroudoncharizardvenusaurgastrodon-eastthundurus
5:44:04R6CAN
Fiona Szymkiewicz
vsUSA
Gary Qian
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroartapu-finiporygon2regieleki
yveltalkyogremarowak-alolaexeggutor-alolaindeedee-femalerotom-mow
6:35:40R7USA
Zac Emerzian
vsCAN
Demitrios Kaguras
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-riderrotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarlnihilego
zacian-crownedpalkiaincineroarwhimsicottindeedee-femalecelesteela
Streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
TBCT8aECU
Isabel Lee
vsCAN
Jean-Marc Hébert
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlamoonguss
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
TBCT8bUSA
Justin Burns
vsUSA
Gavin Michaels
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroarrillaboomtapu-finigothitelle
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
TBCT8cSWE
Aditya Subramanian
vsUSA
Zac Emerzian
calyrex-ice-riderpalkiaincineroarrillaboomtapu-finigothitelle
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-riderrotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarlnihilego
TBCT8dUSA
Jon Hu
vsGTM
Nathan Ortiz
eternatuscalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
kyurem-whitecalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarsableyeurshifuditto
TBCT4aCAN
Jean-Marc Hébert
vsUSA
Gavin Michaels
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
TBCT4bUSA
Zac Emerzian
vsGTM
Nathan Ortiz
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-riderrotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarlnihilego
kyurem-whitecalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarsableyeurshifuditto
TBCFinalsUSA
Gavin Michaels
vsUSA
Zac Emerzian
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-riderrotom-heattapu-finigrimmsnarlnihilego

You might also like...

Victory Road