Teams and Results from the Pokémon Trainers Cup 2022

EventPokémon Trainers Cup 2022
LocationMain stage: Online
Final stage (Top 4): Seoul, South Korea
DateMain stage: 21–22 May 2022
Final stage (Top 4): 4 June 2022
Attendance90 players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 SeasonVGC Series 12
FormatDouble elimination with open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1KORWonseok Jung
(레오)
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodon-EastRotom-HeatThundurus
2KORJeongso Lee
(Crystal)
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
3KORHyuk-in Kwon
(소리)
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
4KORSanghyeok Kang
(스카이루트)
Zacian-CrownedYveltalLandorus-TherianSpectrierGrimmsnarlRegieleki
4KORSejun Park
(Sejun)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarTapu-FiniPorygon2Regieleki
6KORTaeyeong Kim
(캐티)
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarFerrothornPorygon2Kingdra
6KORYongseo Kim
(그니혀니)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarTapu-FiniPorygon2Regieleki
8KORHyeon Seo
(서현)
Zacian-CrownedKyogreMudsdaleRillaboomCinccinoTornadus
 
8KORJiseok Lee
(Q)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussDusclopsRegieleki
 
8KORSunghwan Park
(박성환)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarTapu-FiniPorygon2Regieleki
 
8KORGuangjun Kim
(미노이)
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarKartanaGrimmsnarlIndeedee-Female
 
12KORMinhwan Oh
(omh)
Zacian-CrownedReshiramRillaboomGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
12KORJihyeon Ryu
(두까비)
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
12KORJagyun Jeon
(전우치)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarMimikyuUrshifuRegieleki
 
12KORMiseong Kim
(파닥)
Zacian-CrownedDialgaIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottUrshifu
 

* Wonjae Kim was disqualified before Winners Finals, thus third place was vacated and everyone below advanced one place in the final standings.

Usage stats

Overall

Restricted pairs

Structure

This is the third edition of the Pokémon Trainers Cup series, after the events held in 2020, won by Sangyoon Jeong, and 2021, won by Wonseok Jung. After the cancellation of the usual live events, this has been the most important official tournament in South Korea.

Only players residing in South Korea could play this tournament. With a cap of 128 entries, players would face each other in a double-elimination bracket with open teamsheets, in best-of-three matches to crown this year’s Pokémon Trainers Cup champion.

Top 4 streaming

The top 4 matches were broadcast live from Seoul on 4 June, featuring Dongmin Park and Mori Ahn as casters (in Korean).

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
Losers’ finalsKOR
Jeongso Lee
vsKOR
Hyuk-in Kwon
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
Grand finalsKOR
Wonseok Jung
vsKOR
Jeongso Lee
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastrotom-heatthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos

You might also like...

Victory Road