Teams and Results from the 2022 Taiwan National Championships

EventPokémon Championships 2021-2022 Taiwan
LocationTWN Taipei, Taiwan
Date11–12 June 2022
AttendanceDay 1: 143 players
Day 2: 32 qualified players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 SeasonVGC Series 12
FormatDay 1: 6 Swiss rounds
Day 2: 4 Swiss rounds + single-elimination Top 8

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
15-1
3-1
TWNChyr Wei
(Megumi~)
Worlds Day 2 + TA
LUNALAGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
24-2
3-1
TWNSie Meng-ru
(萊恩)
Worlds Day 1
ZACIAN-CrownedYVELTALLandorus-TherianLatiosSnorlaxRegieleki
 
35-1
4-0
TWNYang Ta-wei
(Wavvvy)
Worlds Day 1
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
45-1
3-1
TWNTsai Hao-yu
(凰華)
Worlds Day 1
YVELTALCALYREX-Shadow-RiderDittoWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleRegieleki
 
55-1
4-0
TWNLiu Jian-ting
(Sayha)
CALYREX-Shadow-RiderGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurSnorlaxThundurus
 
64-2
3-1
TWNChen Chih-chun
(ToooTz)
ZACIAN-CrownedYVELTALIncineroarGastrodon-EastSneaselRegieleki
 
76-0
3-1
TWNYang Chieh-lun
(血汗淚)
ZACIAN-CrownedGROUDONIncineroarGastrodon-EastCharizardThundurus
 
84-2
3-1
TWNChen Jia-qi
(加七)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
94-2
3-1
TWNChen Yu-ying
(我很666)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
104-2
3-1
TWNHo Chin-wei
(小高維)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
115-1
2-2
TWNChuang Yu-peng
(Doggo)
LUNALAGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurSnorlaxThundurus
 
124-2
2-2
TWNLi Yu-heng
(冰冰OuO)
RESHIRAMCALYREX-Shadow-RiderAmoongussGastrodonGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
134-2
2-2
TWNChen Yen-wei
(嘎逼短短)
LUNALAGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
144-2
2-2
TWNYeh Kuang-yu
(綠芒www)
SOLGALEOCALYREX-Shadow-RiderCharizardUrshifuGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
155-1
2-2
TWNChiang Chun-yen
(俊延)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarWhimsicottLandorusThundurus
 
164-2
2-2
TWNYeh Kuan-cheng
(臺灣好媳婦)
ZACIAN-CrownedCALYREX-Shadow-RiderIncineroarAmoongussGastrodonThundurus
 
174-2
2-2
TWNWu Pi
(空條Q太郎)
ZACIAN-CrownedCALYREX-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodon-EastThundurus
 
184-2
2-2
TWNLiu Yi-an
(易安I-AN)
CALYREX-Ice-RiderKYOGREIncineroarDusclopsGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
194-2
2-2
TWNHung Kai-lun
(凱倫)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
204-2
2-2
TWNWu Yi-hsun
(あめのかみ)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
215-1
2-2
TWNLi Chia-ching
(拉邦)
ZACIAN-CrownedPALKIAIncineroarLandorus-TherianUrshifuThundurus
 
224-2
1-3
TWNJian Shao-yang
(冰雪系最強)
CALYREX-Ice-RiderKYOGREIncineroarAmoongussIndeedee-FemalePorygon2
 
234-2
1-3
TWNTsou Yu-nung
(羽穠)
ZACIAN-CrownedKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
244-2
1-3
TWNLin Chin-hsuan
(勤軒)
ZACIAN-CrownedGROUDONIncineroarGastrodonCharizardThundurus
 
255-1
1-2
TWNTsai Chien-chien
(芊芊)
CALYREX-Shadow-RiderGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurSnorlaxThundurus
 
264-2
1-3
TWNHuang Hao-lung
(瘋狂神殺)
KYUREM-WhiteYVELTALMetagrossWhimsicottSableyeLandorus
 
274-2
1-3
TWNChen Hung-chia
(竑嘉)
CALYREX-Shadow-RiderKYOGREIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
284-2
1-2
TWNHuang Wen-hsiao
(文孝)
CALYREX-Ice-RiderPALKIAIncineroarIndeedee-FemaleUmbreonRegieleki
 
296-0
1-3
TWNTseng Chih-jung
(志榮)
ZACIAN-CrownedGROUDONIncineroarGastrodonGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
305-1
1-3
TWNHuang Yang-jie
(三重流川風)
ZACIAN-CrownedLUNALAIncineroarRillaboomAraquanidRegieleki
 
314-2
N/A
TWNLiu Chun-yin
(竣尹)
YVELTALGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurGastrodon-EastRegieleki
 
324-2
0-4
TWNLai Ming-hsu
(Yei)
YVELTALGROUDONIncineroarVenusaurGastrodon-EastRegieleki
 

Note: Since players could change teams from Day 1 to Day 2, this list only shows the teams used by the players on Day 2.

Structure

This event marks the second-ever National Championships held in Taiwan, after the event held in 2016, won by Liu Yi-an. Everyone could play this tournament, but only players with a Taiwanese passport would receive Worlds invites.

With a cap of 250 entries, players would face each other in up to 7 Swiss rounds on the Day 1 tournament, held on 11 June 2022. The matches would be played as best-of-three. All players with 2 or fewer losses would advance to Day 2.

For the Day 2 tournament, held on 12 June 2022, qualified players could change their teams. They would then face each other in up to 5 more Swiss rounds, followed by a single-elimination top 8 bracket. All matches would be played as best-of-three.

The winner would receive a Day 2 invite to the 2022 World Championships, as well as a Travel Award, while the rest of the top 4 players would receive Day 1 invites.

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live featuring Eason, Wu Chen and Shinn as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
R1aTWN
Wu Pi
vsTWN
Chen Yu-ying
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomgastrodon-eastthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
R1bTWN
Chang Chun-yuan
vsTWN
Tang Cheng-lin
zacian-crownedkyogrelandorus-therianweezingporygon2regigigas
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroarlandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregieleki
R2TWN
Lai Ting-chen
vsTWN
Li Chia-ching
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
zacian-crownedpalkiaincineroarlandorus-therianurshifuthundurus
R3aTWN
Chen Chih-chun
vsTWN
Tsai Hao-yu
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroarrillaboomsneaselregieleki
solgaleokyogreincineroaramoongusstornadusregieleki
R3bTWN
Chu Chia-chun
vsTWN
Jian Shao-yang
zacian-crownedlugiaincineroaramoongusssneaselraichu
calyrex-ice-riderkyogreincineroaramoongussindeedee-femaleporygon2
R4TWN
Chang Te-yu
vsTWN
Sie Meng-ru
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlthundurus
zacian-crownedyveltallandorus-theriansnorlaxlatiosregieleki
R5aTWN
Yeh Kuan-cheng
vsTWN
Tseng Yi-kai
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroaramoongussgastrodonthundurus
reshiramgroudonincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
R5bTWN
Huang Hao-lung
vsTWN
Li Yu-chi
kyurem-whiteyveltalmetagrosswhimsicottsableyelandorus
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlmienshao
R6TWN
Yang Chieh-lun
vsTWN
Chyr Wei
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastcharizardthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarkartanagrimmsnarlthundurus
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
R1aTWN
Chen Chia-chi
vsTWN
Liu Yi-an
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
calyrex-ice-riderkyogreincineroardusclopsgrimmsnarlregieleki
R1bTWN
Ho Chin-wei
vsTWN
Lai Ming-hsu
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurgastrodon-eastregieleki
R2TWN
Yeh Kuang-yu
vsTWN
Huang Yang-jie
solgaleocalyrex-shadow-ridercharizardurshifugrimmsnarlregieleki
zacian-crownedlunalaincineroarrillaboomaraquanidregieleki
R3aTWN
Tsai Hao-yu
vsTWN
Liu Jian-ting
yveltalcalyrex-shadow-riderdittowhimsicottindeedee-femaleregieleki
calyrex-shadow-ridergroudonincineroarvenusaursnorlaxthundurus
R3bTWN
Chen Yen-wei
vsTWN
Wu Yi-hsun
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
R4TWN
Yang Chieh-lun
vsTWN
Chuang Yu-peng
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastcharizardthundurus
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaursnorlaxthundurus
Top 8aTWN
Sie Meng-ru
vsTWN
Liu Jian-ting
zacian-crownedyveltallandorus-therianlatiossnorlaxregieleki
calyrex-shadow-ridergroudonincineroarvenusaursnorlaxthundurus
Top 8bTWN
Yang Ta-wei
vsTWN
Chen Chia-chi
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlregieleki
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlthundurus
Top 4aTWN
Tsai Hao-yu
vsTWN
Sie Meng-ru
yveltalcalyrex-shadow-riderdittowhimsicottindeedee-femaleregieleki
zacian-crownedyveltallandorus-therianlatiossnorlaxregieleki
Top 4bTWN
Yang Ta-wei
vsTWN
Chyr Wei
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlregieleki
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
FinalsTWN
Chyr Wei
vsTWN
Sie Meng-ru
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedyveltallandorus-therianlatiossnorlaxregieleki

You might also like...

Victory Road