2023 Liverpool Regionals

Event2023 Liverpool Regional Championships
LocationGBR Liverpool, United Kingdom
Date21–22 January 2023
Attendance487 MA players
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2023 Season – VGC Series 1
Format9 Swiss rounds + top 32 single elimination
Open team lists
OrganizerTournamentCenter

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
17-2USALuca Paz
(0-x in swiss)
200 CP
$3000
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozomurkrow
28-1ESPAlex Soto
(LenVGC)
160 CP
$2000
annihilapetorkoalarmarougeindeedee-femalehatterenekingambit
38-1ITAFrancesco Pardini
(AlexisVGC)
130 CP
$1000
glimmoragarganacldragonitegastrodon-easttauros-paldea-blazedragapult
 
47-2DEUFaaiz Ashfaq
(F/\$|$)
130 CP
$1000
glimmoragholdengotauros-paldea-blazetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
 
58-1AUTKurt Wonka
(Lyon)
100 CP
$500
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinmeowscarada
67-2ITAFrancesco P. Pero
(CICCIOTT)
100 CP
$500
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
77-2ITAGiovanni Piscitelli
(Genius)
100 CP
$500
baxcaliburkingambitvolcaronamimikyutauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
87-2ITAClaudio Giandomenico
(Claudio)
100 CP
$500
dragonitegholdengovolcaronamurkrowtauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
98-1FRARayan Guezi
(Rayan)
80 CP
$250
garchompgholdengoskeledirgekilowattrelazumarillamoonguss
 
107-2ITAFrancesco Iozzia
(Young Nova)
80 CP
$250
hydreigonannihilapearcaninegastrodonmausholdamoonguss
117-2ITAFederico Camporesi
(FedeCampoVGC)
80 CP
$250
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
127-2GBRSam Bentham
(Sam)
80 CP
$250
sylveongholdengogarchomptalonflamegastrodon-eastmeowscarada
 
137-2ITALuca Ceribelli
(Yume)
80 CP
$250
dragonitegholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
147-2DEUChristian Schulz
(Christian)
80 CP
$250
pawmotgarganaclvolcaronabaxcaliburtauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
157-2GBRTyler Furnell
(Dogmia)
80 CP
$250
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
167-2ITASalvatore Rega
(Atlas)
80 CP
$250
glimmorahariyamagastrodontatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
179-0ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
60 CP
pawmotgholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
188-1FRAAdam Cherfaoui
(Shao)
60 CP
garchompgholdengoskeledirgekilowattrelazumarillamoonguss
 
198-1ESPEric Ríos
(Riopaser)
60 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 
208-1ITADavide Carrer
(Nirinbo)
60 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
218-1FINOliver Eskolin
(Owe)
60 CP
pawmotgholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
227-2FINLauri Halonen
(Latsu7)
60 CP
mimikyugarganaclgastrodon-easttatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
237-2ESPJulián Piñeiro
(NKG2D)
60 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
247-2NDLBas van der Heijden
(Layla)
60 CP
pawmotgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
257-2ESPAlex Gómez
(PokeAlex)
60 CP
garganaclgholdengodragapultsalazzletauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
 
267-2ESPMiguel Martí
(Sekiam)
60 CP
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
277-2IRLCharlie Donnelly
(Char)
60 CP
garganaclkingambitbaxcaliburvolcaronaazumarillmeowscarada
287-2NDLTimo van der Vliet
(Essentia)
60 CP
glimmoragholdengoazumarillmurkrowtauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
 
297-2POLBartosz Ekiert
(Miku)
60 CP
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperdrednawamoonguss
 
307-2ESPDavid Conesa
(Vegetal)
60 CP
mimikyukingambitsalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
317-2CZEDavid Koutesh
(Hamstermania)
60 CP
dragonitegholdengotorkoaltatsugiri-curlydondozolilligant
 
327-2GBRJack Chapman
(Jack)
60 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 

Further standings

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
337-2GBRTaran Birdee
(Taran)
50 CP
amoongussgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinmeowscarada
  
347-2ITANico D. Cognetta
(Dave)
50 CP
mausholdannihilapebaxcaliburarcaninerotom-washamoonguss
  
357-2ITAAlessio Y. Boschetto
(Arks Fury)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengoamoongusspelipperpalafinmeowscarada
  
367-2GBRRebecca Dixon
(Steak Bake)
50 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
377-2GBRJack Clarke
(Jack)
50 CP
espathramagnezonesalamencepelipperquaquavalamoonguss
  
387-2FRAYale K. A. Gasaan
(gasaan)
50 CP
garchompgholdengoazumarillmurkrowrotom-heatmeowscarada
  
397-2FRAAurélien Soula
(Sakura)
50 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
407-2HKGLeung Pak Hei
(Draco)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
417-2ESPAlfonso González
(Massa)
50 CP
sylveonkingambitbaxcaliburtauros-paldea-blazepalafinamoonguss
  
427-2ITAFlavio Del Pidio
(Pado)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengotoxicroakpelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
437-2ITALuca Marcato
(Polpolpo)
50 CP
kingambitbaxcaliburvolcaronamimikyutauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
447-2PRTJoão Veloso
(Velozozz)
50 CP
glimmorabaxcaliburvolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
456-3ESPPablo Gallardo
(Dios)
50 CP
dragonitegholdengopelippertatsugiri-curlydondozodrednaw
  
466-3ESPDavid Ridorsa
(Trace)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
476-3FRAHippolyte Bernard
(Redsilver)
50 CP
garchompgholdengoazumarillmurkrowrotom-heatmeowscarada
  
486-3DEUChristoph Bley
(Chris)
50 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
496-3CHNZhang Hengyue
(圆滚滚电刺猬)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmausholdtauros-paldea-aquamurkrow
  
506-3ESPAlejandro Ramos
(AlexGaMeS)
50 CP
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
516-3ESPMiguel Latorre
(Latorre)
50 CP
salamenceannihilapeskeledirgegrimmsnarlrotom-washamoonguss
  
526-3ITAAlessandro Marchionne
(60)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
536-3ESPMarc Román
(Elsa)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengoazumarillkilowattreltauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
  
546-3FRAAnthony Liuzzo
(Glum)
50 CP
garchompgholdengoskeledirgekilowattrelazumarillamoonguss
  
556-3ESPÁlvaro Moras
(Eclipse)
50 CP
sylveonkingambitarmarougeindeedee-femaledondozotoedscruel
  
566-3GBRPaul Spearritt
(PaulJSpear)
50 CP
annihilapegholdengovolcaronamausholdpalafinmeowscarada
  
576-3DEUJonas Nienhüser
(Vio Phoenix)
50 CP
hydreigonkingambitsylveongastrodontauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
  
586-3GBRJonathan Marston
(Chip)
50 CP
pawmotannihilapearmarougemurkrowmausholdmeowscarada
  
596-3FRAEliott Legroux
(Ethox)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompgrimmsnarlcorviknightskeledirge
  
606-3DEUMaurice Uteg
(Camikasa)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengoazumarillkilowattreltauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
  
616-3IRLMattie Morgan
(Mattie)
50 CP
amoongussannihilapearcaninegyaradosmausholdmeowscarada
  
626-3GBRMenelik Collymore
(Cherry)
50 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
636-3ESPJuan A. Carrasco
(Blessur)
50 CP
garganaclkingambitbaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  
646-3ISRDaniel Janah
(Loozariyus)
50 CP
hydreigonkingambitdragonitepawmotgyaradosskeledirge
  
656-3ITASidy Badiane
(Dysi)
40 CP
mausholdgholdengoannihilapemurkrowtauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  
666-3PRTFrancisco Esteves
(FEsteves)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengotalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
676-3DEUDennis Komen
(D)
40 CP
mausholdannihilapesalamencepelipperdrednawmeowscarada
  
686-3AUTChristian Smiljanić
(KC)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  
696-3GBRDelong Hou
(哇哦大帅笔)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengosylveontatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
706-3GBRScott Westwood
(Scottyw01)
40 CP
mausholdgholdengoannihilapevolcaronapalafinmeowscarada
  
716-3GBRRachel Annand
(Kiyoshi)
40 CP
garchompgholdengosylveonmurkrowvolcaronameowscarada
  
726-3ESPRafael Busutil
(PokeRaf)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengodragapultsalazzletauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  
736-3AUTLukas Auer
(Salty)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinmeowscarada
  
746-3DEUMarkus Stadter
(Yoshi)
40 CP
sylveongholdengoarmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
756-3GBRDarren C. H. Tang
(Doamakiroll)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengosalamencetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
766-3GBRSam Pickering
(Sam)
40 CP
amoongussannihilapearcaninegyaradosmausholdmeowscarada
  
776-3DEUBenjamin Thanner
(Krad)
40 CP
mausholdannihilapesalamencepelipperdrednawmeowscarada
  
786-3CUBKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
40 CP
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
796-3ESPJavier Señorena
(Javi)
40 CP
dragonitegarganaclarcaninetinkatonrotom-washarboliva
  
806-3ITAEdoardo Manca
(Edoardo)
40 CP
sylveonpawmotarcaninevolcaronaazumarillmeowscarada
  
816-3ITAMilko Mattavelli
(Milko)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
826-3IRLThomas Dowling
(Tom)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
836-3GBREden Batchelor
(#1RalseiFan)
40 CP
kingambitgarganaclbaxcaliburvolcaronaazumarillmeowscarada
  
846-3LUXNikola Zirdum
(Nix)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengobaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
856-3IRLAmaury Français
(Maumo)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengotalonflamegarganacltauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  
866-3GBRJamie Kean
(Jamie)
40 CP
tinkatonkilowattrelarmarougeindeedee-femalekrookodilemeowscarada
  
876-3FRANathan Rouby
(Eltrys)
40 CP
amoongussannihilapetorkoalorangurumausholdmeowscarada
  
886-3ESPMarc Seguí
(Metarizard)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengotauros-paldea-blazetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
896-3GBRMatt Maynard
(bwenty)
40 CP
hydreigonamoongussarmarougesylveonrotom-washmeowscarada
  
906-3ISREnosh Shachar
(Enosh)
40 CP
amoongussannihilapearmarougemausholdpalafinmeowscarada
  
916-3ITADaniele Bianchi
(Daorys)
40 CP
kingambitmagnezonesalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
926-3ESPAntonio Sánchez
(Antonio)
40 CP
sylveonannihilapearmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomaushold
  
936-3NDLAbtin G. Amini
(Abtin)
40 CP
lycanroctyranitargarchompmimikyurotom-washcorviknight
  
946-3GBRMatthew Wong
(Matthew)
40 CP
sylveonkingambitarmarougetalonflamemausholdmeowscarada
  
956-3GBRTom Winter
(TZ111)
40 CP
pawmotkingambitdragonitepelipperdrednawamoonguss
  
966-3ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
40 CP
baxcaliburgholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
976-3GBRLee Provost
(Osirus)
40 CP
mausholdannihilapelycanroctyranitarrotom-heatgastrodon-east
  
986-3CHNWang Shengyu
(莉莉艾)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowcorviknightskeledirge
  
996-3ITAMarco Marras
(Noxill)
40 CP
glimmoraannihilapevolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomaushold
  
1006-3ESPGuillermo Sanavia
(wimi)
40 CP
baxcaliburgholdengopelippertatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1016-3DEUJonas Wiegel
(wiegelinho)
40 CP
hariyamaannihilapetorkoalorangurubelliboltscovillain
  
1026-3GBRSolomon Richard-Croffie
(SolCalibre)
40 CP
pawmotgarganaclarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
1036-3USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
40 CP
garchompgholdengoarcaninemurkrowrotom-washmeowscarada
  
1046-3NZLPatrick Dawson
(Phatrick)
40 CP
hydreigondragonitevolcaronagothitelleazumarillmeowscarada
  
1056-3GBRRichard Hodge
(Richie)
40 CP
sableyekingambitvolcaronagothitelleazumarillmeowscarada
  
1066-3SWIStefan Mott
(Pengy)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengokingambitpelipperpalafinmeowscarada
  
1076-3ITALeonardo Bonanomi
(Leo)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowarcaninebreloom
  
1086-3ITAGilberto Goracci
(Gilberto)
40 CP
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
1096-3GBRNigel Baker
(OlafVGC)
40 CP
sylveonkingambitvolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozofarigiraf
  
1106-3DEUNemanja Sandic
(Porengan)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
1116-3ESPAlejandro Delgado
(Roar)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
1126-3NDLNoah van der Voort
(Noah)
40 CP
baxcaliburgholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1136-3BELThomas Bacu
(TomBac)
40 CP
glimmoradragonitevolcaronatatsugiri-droopydondozomimikyu
  
1146-3GBRSaffron McIver
(GenericName)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengotoxicroakpelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
1156-3GBRNiryan Brach
(NJB)
40 CP
salamencegholdengovolcaronasylveontauros-paldea-aquarotom-mow
  
1166-3FRASamir Bachar
(Samir)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengosylveonpelipperpalafinmimikyu
  
1176-3ESPSidi I. Haidala
(MrSidi)
40 CP
hydreigonkingambitvolcaronamimikyutauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
1186-3ESPIker Rodrigo
(Reki)
40 CP
sylveonkingambitbaxcaliburpalafintauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
  
1196-3GBRJack Marshall
(Jarshall)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1206-3GBRTimothy Tsang
(Tim)
40 CP
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1215-4ITAGiuseppe Musicco
(Peppe)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
1225-4GBRSean Parsons
(Eon)
40 CP
amoongusskingambitsalamencepelipperdrednawmeowscarada
  
1235-4POLFilip Idczak
(Idczaq)
40 CP
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperdrednawamoonguss
  
1245-4ESPUnai Tejero
(Tasty Turtle)
40 CP
baxcaliburindeedeearmarougetalonflameazumarillgallade
  
1255-4DEURobert Wein
(Schroombert)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  
1265-4GBRCalvin Foster
(calvonix)
40 CP
amoongussgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinmeowscarada
  
1275-4FRAFrançois-X. de Lageneste
(FX)
40 CP
hydreigonkingambittalonflamemagnezonetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
1285-4HKGPan Si Ming
(蓝宝石)
40 CP
dragonitegholdengosalamencegarganacltauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
  

Usage stats

#PokémonUsageTop Cut
1
gholdengo
48.87%
(238)
9%
(21)
2
meowscarada
47.84%
(233)
6%
(14)
3
amoonguss
36.76%
(179)
8%
(14)
4
kingambit
25.05%
(122)
10%
(12)
5
hydreigon
21.77%
(106)
1%
(1)
6
sylveon
20.33%
(99)
1%
(1)
7
pelipper
19.92%
(97)
10%
(10)
8
dondozo
17.25%
(84)
12%
(10)
9
tatsugiri (all)
17.04%
(83)
12%
(10)
10
annihilape
16.43%
(80)
3%
(2)
11
palafin
16.22%
(79)
10%
(8)
12
tauros-paldea-aqua
15.81%
(77)
6%
(5)
13
mausholdmaushold-three
15.81%
(77)
1%
(1)
14
garchomp
14.78%
(72)
4%
(3)
15
murkrow
14.37%
(70)
4%
(3)
#PokémonUsageTop Cut
16
volcarona
12.94%
(63)
11%
(7)
17
arcanine
12.94%
(63)
5%
(3)
18
salamence
12.73%
(62)
11%
(7)
19
baxcalibur
12.73%
(62)
5%
(3)
20
talonflame
12.53%
(61)
2%
(1)
21
dragonite
11.91%
(58)
12%
(7)
22
garganacl
11.91%
(58)
9%
(5)
23
armarouge
11.70%
(57)
2%
(1)
24
pawmot
10.27%
(50)
18%
(9)
25
mimikyu
9.86%
(48)
8%
(4)
26
rotom-wash
9.24%
(45)
0%
(0)
27
gastrodongastrodon-east
7.39%
(36)
14%
(5)
28
azumarill
7.19%
(35)
11%
(4)
29
grimmsnarl
7.19%
(35)
0%
(0)
30
indeedee-female
6.98%
(34)
3%
(1)

Streaming

The event was broadcast live on Twitch by Victory Road, featuring Kosta DaidimosLou Akcos-Cromie, Jamie Boyt and Ben Kyriakou as casters.

Take a look at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
R1ESP
Eric Rios
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
vsITA
Gilberto Goracci
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
R2GBR
Lee Provost
lycanroctyranitarrotom-heatgastrodon-eastmausholdannihilape
vsCZE
David Koutesh
dragonitegholdengotorkoaltatsugiri-curlydondozolilligant
R3aGBR
Will Tansley
amoongussannihilapearcaninegyaradosmausholdmeowscarada
vsESP
Yoel Ramírez
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
R3bITA
Marco Silva
baxcaliburgholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsESP
Miguel Martí
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
R4ESP
Miguel Latorre
annihilapeskeledirgesalamencegrimmsnarlrotom-washamoonguss
vsGBR
Fahad Quraishi
dragapultfarigirafhariyamakilowattreltorkoalmeowscarada
R5DEU
Markus Stadter
sylveongholdengoarmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsNDL
Bas van der Heijden
pawmotgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
R6USA
Luca Paz
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozomurkrow
vsFRA
François-X. de Lageneste
hydreigonkingambittalonflamemagnezonetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
R7ITA
Giovanni Piscitelli
baxcaliburkingambitvolcaronamimikyutauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
vsDEU
Faaiz Ashfaq
glimmoragholdengotauros-paldea-blazetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
R8ESP
Álex Soto
kingambittorkoalarmarougeindeedee-femalehattereneannihilape
vsITA
Francesco P. Pero
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
R9GBR
Jack Clarke
espathramagnezonesalamencepelipperquaquavalamoonguss
vsPRT
Francisco Esteves
pawmotgholdengotalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
Top 32POL
Bartosz Ekiert
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperdrednawamoonguss
vsITA
Francesco Pardini
glimmoragarganacldragonitegastrodon-easttauros-paldea-blazedragapult
Top 16ITA
Francesco Iozzia
hydreigonannihilapearcaninegastrodonmausholdamoonguss
vsITA
Claudio Giandomenico
dragonitegholdengovolcaronamurkrowtauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
Top 8aAUT
Kurt Wonka
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinmeowscarada
vsDEU
Faaiz Ashfaq
glimmoragholdengotauros-paldea-blazetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
Top 8bUSA
Luca Paz
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozomurkrow
vsITA
Giovanni Piscitelli
baxcaliburkingambitvolcaronamimikyutauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
Top 4aESP
Álex Soto
kingambittorkoalarmarougeindeedee-femalehattereneannihilape
vsITA
Francesco Pardini
glimmoragarganacldragonitegastrodon-easttauros-paldea-blazedragapult
Top 4bUSA
Luca Paz
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozomurkrow
vsDEU
Faaiz Ashfaq
glimmoragholdengotauros-paldea-blazetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
FinalsUSA
Luca Paz
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozomurkrow
vsESP
Álex Soto
kingambittorkoalarmarougeindeedee-femalehattereneannihilape

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held in the following location:

ACC Liverpool
King’s Dock, Port of Liverpool, Kings Dock St,
Liverpool L3 4FP

The tournament starts on 21 January 2023 at 10:00 local time (10:00 UTC) with the Swiss rounds. The top cut will be played on the following day at 09:00 local time (09:00 UTC).

Prizes

This event is part of the 2023 official TPCI circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card, as well as a string bag, a TournamentCenter goodie, a Pokémon cap and a side-event voucher.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following prizes depending on final attendance:

1 to 24 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$50072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$25072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP36 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th9 packs
25 to 47 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th9 packs
48 to 99 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
Exactly 100 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
101 to 199 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$200072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$100072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$50036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
Exactly 200 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$200072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$100072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$50036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
201 to 399 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
400 or more players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
65th to 128th40 CP

If prize money is $5000 or more, it will be given as a choice of scholarship (in all cases) or cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card). For lower prizes, it will be given as cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card).

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the Europe Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Top 16 players at the end of the 2023 season get Day 2 invites to the 2023 World Championships.

EUIC Travel Award standings

This event counts towards the Europe International Championships (EUIC) Travel Award standings. It is the only Regional-level event held in Europe to count!

Top 4 players at the end of this period (28 November 2022 to 19 February 2023) will receive a $2000 Travel Award ($2500 for minors), while players ranked 5th to 8th will receive a $1000 Travel Stipend.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1IRL  Lou Akcos-Cromie50
2DEU  Baris Akcos40

This is the first event in Europe to count towards the EUIC TA standings!

After the event

Overview

The Liverpool Regionals is an official TPCI Regional-level event for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. As the first major event of 2023, this is the first Regional in Europe to host an official VGC event in the Pokémon Scarlet & Pokémon Violet games.

The ruleset is VGC Series 1 and, for the first time in Regional-level events in Europe, it will be played using open team lists.

A little bit of history

The United Kingdom has been part of the Europe region of the official TPCI circuit for many years. It has hosted multiple major events, including Regional Championships, old-era National Championships, the 2017 and 2018 Europe Internationals and even the 2022 World Championships, the first one to be held in Europe. The United Kingdom’s greatest VGC success was Mark McQuillan‘s 2015 Senior Division World Championship win.

The last time there was an event in Liverpool was the 2022 Liverpool Regionals, played in Pokémon Sword & Pokémon Shield with the VGC Series 12 ruleset in March 2022. The finals saw Spaniard Eric Rios defeat Frenchman Thomas Gravouille.

The most recent tournaments held in the United Kingdom were the 2022 World Championships and its side event, the 2023 London Open, both played in the VGC Sword & Shield Series 12 ruleset in August 2022. Portuguese Eduardo Cunha defeated Spaniard Guillermo Castilla in the Worlds finals, while Swiss Andrea Olea defeated Spaniard Rafael Busutil in the side event.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

  • For Masters players: sign-ups are €60 and open on 1 December at 19:00 local time (19:00 UTC). There are 536 spots available for Masters players.
  • For Seniors and Juniors players: sign-ups are €40 and open on 30 November at 19:00 local time (19:00 UTC) on an early-ticket launch. There are 64 spots available for Seniors and Juniors players.

Sign-ups close 2 hours before the event starts.

For registered players, team list submission opens in Rk9 Labs on 16 January 2023 at 14:00 local time (14:00 UTC). Teamlists must be submitted 45 minutes before the event starts. Paper team lists can also be found here.

Spectator passes go up on 5 December at 19:00 local time (19:00 UTC) through RK9 Labs.

Victory Road