2023 Orlando Regionals

Event2023 Orlando Regional Championships
LocationUSA Orlando, FL, United States
Date4–5 February 2023
Capacity850 MA players
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2023 SeasonVGC Series 2
FormatSwiss rounds + top cut single elimination, as per attendance
Open team lists
OrganizerOverload Events

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
18-2USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
200 CP
$3000
scream-tailamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
 
28-2USAAshton Cox
(Ash *)
160 CP
$2000
iron-handsbrute-bonnetgholdengodondozotatsugiri-droopyroaring-moon
 
38-2USAJames Evans
(James)
130 CP
$1000
great-tusksylveontyranitariron-bundlegothitelledragonite
 
48-2USAChuppa Cross IV
(Chuppa*Cross)
130 CP
$1000
pawmotbrute-bonnettalonflamedondozotatsugirigholdengo
 
510-0USAEmilio Forbes
(Emily)
100 CP
$500
great-tuskglimmoratalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
 
69-1USAToler Webb
(Toler)
100 CP
$500
great-tuskgothitelletalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
 
79-1USACarson Confer
(Carson)
100 CP
$500
sylveonmeowscaradaflutter-manedondozotatsugiri-stretchygholdengo
 
88-2IRLBrian Collins
(Angeló)
100 CP
$500
iron-handsmausholdarmarougedondozotatsugiri-stretchyindeedee-female
 
99-1USAGeorge Tifverman
(Tiff Curry)
80 CP
$250
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarmarougedondozotatsugiriindeedee-female
 
109-1SWEAditya Subramanian
(ck49)
80 CP
$250
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manegothitelle
 
118-2GTMJonathan Meléndez
(Wacka)
80 CP
$250
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarmarougeindeedee-femaleflutter-manestonjourner
 
128-2USAKyle Livinghouse
(Animus)
80 CP
$250
great-tuskmausholdvolcaronairon-bundlegholdengodragonite
 
138-2CHNWu Yichun
(威廉)
80 CP
$250
great-tusktalonflamearcanineiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
 
148-2USAAllan Martinez
(Mando)
80 CP
$250
iron-handsamoongussvolcaronasableyeflutter-manedragonite
 
158-2PHLArbin Tumaneng
(jUN)
80 CP
$250
iron-handsamoongussarmarougeindeedee-femaleflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
168-2USABrendan Zheng
(Doug)
80 CP
$250
sylveonbrute-bonnetarcaninegastrodongothitellearmarouge
 
179-1USABhushan Thumsi
(Freezai)
60 CP
annihilapemausholdvolcaronadondozotatsugiriflutter-mane
 
189-1USAYotam Cohen
(yotam)
60 CP
great-tuskgothitelletalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
 
199-1USAPaul Chua
(Paul)
60 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
208-2USANick Navarre
(Nails)
60 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manegothitelle
 
218-2USAJustin Carris
(AzazeL)
60 CP
great-tuskgothitelletalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
 
228-2USAIan McLaughlin
(raikoo)
60 CP
lycanroctyranitardrifblimindeedee-femalegholdengogarchomp
 
238-2CANMarcus Dion
(Father Dijon)
60 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
 
248-2USAAnton Galkin
(cocona)
60 CP
great-tuskkingambitarcaninemurkrowflutter-manedragonite
 
258-2USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
60 CP
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarmarougeindeedee-femaleflutter-manemaushold
 
268-2USAGiovanni Costa
(Gio™)
60 CP
great-tuskmeowscaradatalonflamegothitellegholdengodragonite
 
278-2CHNTang Shiliang
(20亮亮)
60 CP
kingambitbrute-bonnetvolcaronadondozotatsugiriflutter-mane
 
288-2USALuca Paz
(0-x in swiss)
60 CP
great-tusktalonflamegholdengodondozotatsugiridragonite
 
298-2USAMax Gelman
(Max)
60 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineespathraflutter-manesandy-shocks
 
308-2USABrady Smith
(B)
60 CP
iron-handsgothitellegarganacliron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
 
318-2CUBKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
60 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegarganaclroaring-moon
 
328-2USADarsh Patel
(Darsh)
60 CP
iron-handsamoongusspelipperpalafingholdengogrimmsnarl
 

Check here the final Swiss standings and seeds!

Further standings

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
338-2USASohaib Mufti
(soh)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
 
348-2USAZackary Thornberg
(Zack)
50 CP
sylveonflutter-manegarganacldondozotatsugirigholdengo
 
358-2USAJohn Mills
(Mr. Brig)
50 CP
annihilapeflutter-maneiron-mothdondozotatsugirikingambit
 
368-2USAPatrick Connors
(Patrick)
50 CP
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarcaninedondozotatsugirigothitelle
 
378-2USAAustin Forcinito
(Lylah)
50 CP
great-tuskflutter-manetalonflamedondozotatsugiripawmot
 
388-2USAJustin Stipe
(Panko)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongusssableyeiron-bundlegholdengoroaring-moon
 
398-2USAMohammed Faizan
(Fizzay)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarmarougeindeedee-femaledittotorkoal
 
408-2USACarlos Wiley
(ChaoticAce)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manebaxcalibur
 
418-2USAKyle Morris
(TTViciousvgc)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongusssylveoniron-bundleflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
428-2USACade Bowles
(Difu)
50 CP
great-tuskgrimmsnarlgarganacliron-bundleflutter-maneannihilape
 
438-2USALuke Bowar
(Jin Furai)
50 CP
iron-handstorkoalarmarougeindeedee-femalehattereneannihilape
 
447-3GTMNathan Ortiz
(Kortex)
50 CP
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugiri-stretchymaushold
 
457-3USAAdrien Hurley
(ColdingLight)
50 CP
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugiri-stretchymaushold
 
467-3PRIJonathan Quiñones
(Pocha)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarmarougeindeedee-femaleannihilapemaushold
 
477-3USAJustin Burns
(Justin)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manegothitelle
 
487-3USAMichael Spinetta-McCarthy
(BIG MIKE)
50 CP
kingambitamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
 
497-3USAFoster Hughes
(Step On ‘Em)
50 CP
iron-handsiron-jugulisslither-wingiron-bundleflutter-manegarganacl
 
507-3USALogan Phillips
(Logan)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninegastrodongrimmsnarlbaxcalibur
 
517-3CHNPeng Chongjun
(伊藤峻峻)
50 CP
kingambitbrute-bonnetvolcaronadondozotatsugiriflutter-mane
 
527-3USASebastian Guerrero
(sebas♪)
50 CP
iron-handsscream-tailarmarougegreat-tuskfarigirafgholdengo
 
537-3USAGiovanni Cischke
(PqlarBear)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninegothitelleflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
547-3USAJames Baek
(SoulUnison)
50 CP
sandy-shocksbrute-bonnettalonflamedondozotatsugirigholdengo
 
557-3PERDiego Gutiérrez
(Zero)
50 CP
rotom-washbrute-bonnetarcaninedragoniteflutter-manegholdengo
 
567-3USAZach Holowiak
(Zach)
50 CP
iron-bundleindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugirigholdengo
 
577-3USAAndrew Michalowski
(Drewby)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninesandy-shocksgrimmsnarlgholdengo
 
587-3USAAaron Traylor
(Traylor Moon)
50 CP
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarmarougeindeedee-femalehatterenetorkoal
 
597-3USAAngel Miranda
(❤Misaka❤)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manegothitelle
 
607-3USABen Grissmer
(chef)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarmarougeindeedee-femalemausholdroaring-moon
 
617-3USALuis Diaz
(Luis)
50 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegarganaclroaring-moon
 
627-3USAArsal Puri
(PRA)
50 CP
tyranitaramoongusstalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manegarchomp
 
637-3PRISergio Mojica
(SerG_VGC)
50 CP
annihilapeamoongussarmarougeiron-bundleindeedee-femalemaushold
 
647-3USAZach Carlson
(Zachary)
50 CP
pawmotbrute-bonnettalonflamedondozotatsugirigholdengo
 
657-3USAKevin Sidonio
(xRazeOvation)
40 CP
great-tuskbrute-bonnetarmarougeindeedee-femaleflutter-manetorkoal
 
667-3USAJakob Swilley
(Jakob)
40 CP
iron-bundleflutter-manetalonflamedondozotatsugirityranitar
 
677-3USALuke Alkire
(Luke)
40 CP
sandy-shocksmausholdtalonflameindeedee-femaleflutter-manetyranitar
 
687-3USAChad Temple
(Ace)
40 CP
great-tuskamoongusstalonflameiron-bundlegholdengoroaring-moon
 
697-3USAJered Hunn
(Tena)
40 CP
great-tuskflutter-maneiron-bundledondozotatsugiribaxcalibur
 
707-3USABrandon Tuchtenhagen
(Kotori)
40 CP
lycanroctyranitararcaninegastrodonsylveonroaring-moon
 
717-3USATom Hull
(Kymeri)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussrotom-heatgreat-tuskflutter-manetorkoal
 
727-3USADanish Ali
(Scythee)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussiron-mothiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
 
737-3USAAustin Acosta
(RollAcosta)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegholdengoroaring-moon
 
747-3USAAndrew Jenkins
(Jenkins)
40 CP
tauros-paldea-aquagarganacliron-mothfarigirafflutter-manekingambit
 
757-3CANKelvin Koon
(babiri.gg)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarmarougegastrodon-easthattereneazumarill
 
767-3USAMichael Zhang
(Formora)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlehydreigongholdengo
 
777-3MEXChristian Ramírez
(Ewokpadawan)
40 CP
iron-bundleindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugiriabomasnow
 
787-3USACalvin Nisson
(Gazoney)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegarganaclroaring-moon
 
797-3USAAdrian Heredia
(BCZero)
40 CP
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugiri-stretchymaushold
 
807-3USAMike D’Angelo
(Mike)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
 
817-3USALuka Trejgut
(armin)
40 CP
dragoniteamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
 
827-3USAJoshua Lorcy
(Lorcy)
40 CP
great-tuskamoongusstalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
 
837-3USAEnmanuel Zapata
(Manny)
40 CP
indeedee-femalebrute-bonnetarmarougedondozotatsugiritalonflame
 
847-3USADylan Salvanera
(Dylan)
40 CP
tauros-paldea-blazeamoongussiron-jugulisiron-bundlesandy-shocksbaxcalibur
 
857-3USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
40 CP
iron-handsmeowscaradaarcanineiron-bundlemimikyugarganacl
 
867-3USARobert Bosch
(Rob)
40 CP
iron-handsgothitellegarganacliron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
 
877-3USAMatthew Bopp
(Bopp)
40 CP
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougehattereneannihilapekingambit
 
887-3USAMatthew Pencille
(Myosotis)
40 CP
dragonitetinkatonarcanineiron-bundleflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
897-3DOMJonathan Zuniga
(Jawnzu)
40 CP
iron-handsflutter-maneiron-mothdondozotatsugirikingambit
 
907-3USAPhilip Wesley
(Phil)
40 CP
iron-handssylveonarcaninegastrodongrimmsnarlcorviknight
 
917-3USANate Engstrom
(Nate)
40 CP
annihilapeflutter-maneiron-mothdondozotatsugirikingambit
 
927-3USAKyle Foley
(Currypuff)
40 CP
great-tuskamoongusstalonflamesylveonceruledgeroaring-moon
 
937-3USACollin Heier
(Crown)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegrimmsnarlgholdengo
 
947-3USADenis Espinoza
(ThatManDenis)
40 CP
lycanroctyranitararmarougeiron-bundleindeedee-femalestaraptor
 
957-3USAJake Magier
(Jake★Spade)
40 CP
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarmarougehattereneindeedee-femaletorkoal
 
967-3USADominique Johnson
(428)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegothitelleroaring-moon
 
977-3USAThomas Cholakov
(Thomas)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegarganaclroaring-moon
 
987-3USACory Wilkinson
(Cory)
40 CP
iron-handsscizortalonflamehydreigonflutter-manegarchomp
 
997-3USABenji Carney
(Chisato)
40 CP
annihilapemausholdgrimmsnarldondozotatsugirigholdengo
 
1007-3USAEmily Golub
(Johnemii)
40 CP
sandy-shocksbrute-bonnetceruledgedondozotatsugiriespathra
 
1017-3SLVEzequiel Cordero
(ZekromZeke)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manedragonite
 
1027-3USARyne Conley
(Ryno)
40 CP
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougeiron-bundletauros-paldea-aquadragapult
 
1037-3INDRaghav Malaviya
(ragi)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegrimmsnarlgholdengo
 
1047-3IRLPatrick Donegan
(P Donz)
40 CP
annihilapetorkoalarmarougeindeedee-femalehatterenekingambit
 
1057-3Ian Roberts
(76)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
 
1067-3MEXLuis Canseco
(Gracynka)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleannihilaperoaring-moon
 
1077-3MEXArath Vera
(Arath)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussvolcaronairon-bundlemimikyuroaring-moon
 
1087-3ECUPaul Ruiz
(Ralf)
40 CP
great-tuskmausholdvolcaronairon-bundleannihilaperoaring-moon
 
1097-3USAIrving Johnson
(Inari)
40 CP
iron-bundleindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugiriabomasnow
 
1107-3INDSiddharth Singhal
(Siddharth)
40 CP
iron-handsgholdengoarcaninepalafinflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
1117-3USAKevin Miller
(Kevin)
40 CP
sandy-shocksamoongussarcaninekingambitmimikyudragonite
 
1127-3USADavid Kubiak
(Faye)
40 CP
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougeiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
 
1137-3USATrevor Winsler
(Trev)
40 CP
iron-handssylveonarcaninegastrodon-westgrimmsnarlcorviknight
 
1147-3USAChristopher Baez
(Novacast)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlefarigirafroaring-moon
 
1157-3USAAna Hoffman
(❤NHoff❤UwU❤)
40 CP
brute-bonnetamoongusstorkoalhattereneflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
1167-3USALuhou Shen
(Luhou)
40 CP
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarcaninescream-tailgothitelledragonite
 
1177-3USADarius Lamonte
(Darius)
40 CP
iron-handscorviknightarcaninegastrodon-eastflutter-manebaxcalibur
 
1187-3USANick Harper
(Nick)
40 CP
iron-handsfarigiraftorkoaliron-bundleflutter-maneroaring-moon
 
1197-3USAStephen Hill
(Stev)
40 CP
magnezonejumplufftorkoalscream-tailflutter-manestaraptor
 
1207-3USAJourdan Bul-lalayao
(Ragna)
40 CP
great-tuskamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
 
1217-3USAJo Arai
(Jo)
40 CP
kingambitflutter-maneiron-mothdondozotatsugiridragonite
 
1227-3USARichard Ashby
(Ashby)
40 CP
iron-handsgrimmsnarlgarganacliron-bundleflutter-manesandy-shocks
 
1237-3USAJonathan DeKoekkoek
(Jonathan)
40 CP
great-tuskamoongussvolcaronarotom-washflutter-manetyranitar
 
1247-3ECUGalo Orbea
(EcuaDude)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegarganaclroaring-moon
 
1257-3USAOfomezie Emelle
(Zoan)
40 CP
flutter-manemeowscaradarotom-heatdondozotatsugiri-stretchygarganacl
 
1267-3USAJosh Ritz
(Jag)
40 CP
annihilapegrimmsnarltalonflamevaporeongholdengogarchomp
 
1277-3CANRyan Loseto
(SableyeVGC)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussvolcaronairon-bundlegastrodon-eastroaring-moon
 
1287-3USAJairo Contreras
(Alchem1st)
40 CP
sandy-shocksscizorarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
 

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
1057-3Ian Roberts
(76)
40 CP
iron-handsamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
 

Usage stats

Compare these stats with the ones of the Victory Road to Melbourne, an online tournament held on the same weekend!

#PokémonUsageTop Cut
1
iron-hands
51.3%
(400)
3.8%
(15)
2
flutter-mane
41.9%
(327)
6.1%
(20)
3
iron-bundle
41.2%
(321)
3.7%
(12)
4
amoonguss
39.5%
(308)
3.2%
(10)
5
arcanine
32.3%
(252)
4.0%
(10)
6
roaring-moon
28.2%
(220)
1.8%
(4)
7
gholdengo
19.0%
(148)
5.4%
(8)
8
great-tusk
16.8%
(131)
7.6%
(10)
9
garganacl
16.2%
(126)
1.6%
(2)
10
indeedee-female
15.1%
(118)
5.1%
(6)
11
kingambit
14.9%
(116)
2.6%
(3)
12
armarouge
14.7%
(115)
5.2%
(6)
13
gastrodongastrodon-east
13.7%
(107)
0.9%
(1)
14
talonflame
11.0%
(86)
9.3%
(8)
15
brute-bonnet
10.0%
(78)
9.0%
(7)
#PokémonUsageTop Cut
16
palafin
10.0%
(78)
3.8%
(3)
17
grimmsnarl
9.9%
(77)
1.3%
(1)
18
annihilape
9.7%
(76)
1.3%
(1)
19
dondozo
9.4%
(73)
11.0%
(8)
20
tatsugiri (all)
9.4%
(73)
11.0%
(8)
21
meowscarada
9.1%
(71)
2.8%
(2)
22
farigiraf
8.8%
(69)
0.0%
(0)
23
torkoal
8.5%
(66)
0.0%
(0)
24
pelipper
8.2%
(64)
1.6%
(1)
25
sylveon
7.8%
(61)
4.9%
(3)
26
mausholdmaushold-three
7.7%
(60)
6.7%
(4)
27
dragonite
7.4%
(58)
12.1%
(7)
28
iron-moth
7.2%
(56)
0.0%
(0)
29
volcarona
6.8%
(53)
7.5%
(4)
30
tyranitar
6.7%
(52)
11.5%
(6)

Streaming

The event was broadcast live on Twitch and YouTube, featuring Rosemary KelleySierra HunterJoe BrownGabby Snyder and the debuting Maeve O’Rourke as casters, with Adam Dorricott managing interviews to round winners and special guest Jake Muller.

Take a look at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
R3aUSA
Aaron Traylor
iron-handsbrute-bonnetarmarougeindeedee-femalehatterenetorkoal
vsUSA
Brady Smith
iron-handsgothitellegarganacliron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
R3bUSA
Carson Confer
sylveonmeowscaradaflutter-manedondozotatsugiri-stretchygholdengo
vsUSA
Angel Miranda
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manegothitelle
R4USA
Wolfe Glick
scream-tailamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
vsCHN
Peng Chongjun
kingambitbrute-bonnetvolcaronadondozotatsugiriflutter-mane
R5USA
Paul Chua
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-maneroaring-moon
vsUSA
Joshua Lorcy
great-tuskamoongusstalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
R6USA
James Baek
sandy-shocksbrute-bonnettalonflamedondozotatsugirigholdengo
vsUSA
Toler Webb
great-tuskgothitelletalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
R7USA
Emilio Forbes
great-tuskglimmoratalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
vsGTM
Nathan Ortiz
iron-handsindeedee-femalearmarougedondozotatsugiri-stretchymaushold
R8USA
Luca Paz
great-tuskgholdengotalonflamedondozotatsugiridragonite
vsUSA
Giovanni Costa
great-tuskmeowscaradatalonflamegothitellegholdengodragonite
R9USA
Nick Navarre
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manegothitelle
vsUSA
Yotam Cohen
great-tuskgothitelletalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
Top 32USA
Chuppa Cross
pawmotbrute-bonnettalonflamedondozotatsugirigholdengo
vsUSA
Bhushan Thumsi
annihilapemausholdvolcaronadondozotatsugiriflutter-mane
Top 16USA
Brendan Zheng
sylveonbrute-bonnetarcaninegastrodongothitellearmarouge
vsUSA
Ashton Cox
iron-handsbrute-bonnetgholdengodondozotatsugiri-droopyroaring-moon
Top 8aUSA
Emilio Forbes
great-tuskglimmoratalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manekingambit
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
scream-tailamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
Top 8bUSA
James Evans
great-tusksylveontyranitariron-bundlegothitelledragonite
vsUSA
Toler Webb
great-tuskgothitelletalonflameiron-bundleflutter-manetyranitar
Top 4aUSA
James Evans
great-tusksylveontyranitariron-bundlegothitelledragonite
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
scream-tailamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle
Top 4bUSA
Ashton Cox
iron-handsbrute-bonnetgholdengodondozotatsugiri-droopyroaring-moon
vsUSA
Chuppa Cross
pawmotbrute-bonnettalonflamedondozotatsugirigholdengo
FinalsUSA
Ashton Cox
iron-handsbrute-bonnetgholdengodondozotatsugiri-droopyroaring-moon
vsUSA
Wolfe Glick
scream-tailamoongussarcaninepalafinflutter-manegothitelle

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the North America Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Top 8 players at the end of the 2023 season get Day 2 invites to the 2023 World Championships.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1USA  Luca Paz340
2KOR  Jiseok Lee200
3USA  Chuppa Cross160
4USA  Wolfe Glick160
5SWI  Stefan Mott160
6CHN  Peng Chongjun140
7USA  Jeudy Azzarelli130
8USA  Aaron Brok130
9USA  Collin Heier120
10USA  Justin Burns110
11SWE  Aditya Subramanian110
12IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100

After the event

#PlayerCP
1USA  Luca Paz400
2USA  Wolfe Glick360
3USA  Chuppa Cross290
4USA  James Evans230
5KOR  Jiseok Lee200
6USA  Emilio Forbes200
7CHN  Peng Chongjun190
8SWE  Aditya Subramanian190
9USA  Ashton Cox160
10USA  Giovanni Costa160
11SWI  Stefan Mott160
12USA  Collin Heier160

EUIC Travel Award standings

This event counts towards the Europe International Championships (EUIC) Travel Award standings. It is the second of 2 Regional-level events in North America to count.

Top 4 players at the end of this period (28 November 2022 to 19 February 2023) will receive a $3500 Travel Award ($5000 for minors), while players ranked 5th to 8th will receive a $1000 Travel Stipend.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1USA  Luca Paz240
2KOR  Jiseok Lee200
3USA  Chuppa Cross160
4USA  Jeudy Azzarelli130
5USA  Aaron Brok130
6USA  Emilio Forbes100
7USA  Giovanni Costa100
8USA  James Evans100
9USA  Giovanni Cischke100
10SWI  Stefan Mott100
11USA  Joseph Ugarte90
12USA  Gavin Michaels80

After the event

#PlayerCP
1USA  Luca Paz300
2USA  Chuppa Cross290
3USA  Wolfe Glick280
4USA  James Evans230
5KOR  Jiseok Lee200
6USA  Emilio Forbes200
7USA  Ashton Cox160
8USA  Giovanni Costa160
9USA  Giovanni Cischke150
10IRL  Brian Collins150
11SWE  Aditya Subramanian140
12USA  Brady Smith140

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held on the following location:

Orange County Convention Center
9800 International Dr
Orlando, FL 32819

Check-in can be done in advance on 3 February from 12:00 pm to 8:00 pm local time, or early on Saturday from 7:30 am.

Players must be ready in the venue by 4 February 2023 at 8:30 am local time (13:30 UTC) for the players meeting. The tournament starts right thereafter with the Swiss rounds.

The top cut will be played on 5 February 2023 at 8:45 am local time (13:45 UTC), although competitors must be in the venue at 7:45 am local time for team checks.

Prizes

This event is part of the 2023 official TPCI circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card, an event hat, an Ultra PRO drawstring bag and an Ultra PRO 15% off coupon. Players could also purchase:

  • “Stage 1 Package”, which added an event T-shirt and two side-event tickets to the goodies;
  • “Stage 2 Package”, which further added a Pokémon pin, an event die and bag and two additional side-event tickets; or
  • “VIP Package”, which further added a reserved seating during main event, access to the VIP room on both Saturday and Sunday, access to the Wi-Fi password and a Pokémon Elite Trainer Box.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following prizes depending on final attendance:

1 to 24 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$50072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$25072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP36 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th9 packs
25 to 47 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th9 packs
48 to 99 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
Exactly 100 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
101 to 199 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$200072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$100072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$50036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
Exactly 200 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$200072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$100072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$50036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
201 to 399 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
400 to 799 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
65th to 128th40 CP
800 or more players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
65th to 128th40 CP
129th to 256th30 CP

If prize money is $5000 or more, it will be given as a choice of scholarship (in all cases) or cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card). For lower prizes, it will be given as cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card).

Overview

The Orlando Regionals is an official TPCI Regional-level event for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. It is the second Regionals of the 2023 season in the North American circuit, and the second and last in the EUIC travel award race.

The ruleset is Series 2 and it will be played using open team lists. It is the first official Series 2 event in the world!

A little bit of history

The United States has been part of the North America region of the official TPCI circuit since the very beginning, also being home to the TPCI headquarters. It has hosted multiple major events, including Regional Championships, old-era National Championships, all editions of the North America International Championships and almost all World Championships (only excluding 2013, 2022 and the upcoming 2023). The United States’ greatest VGC success are the four World Championship wins achieved by Ray Rizzo (2010, 2011 and 2012) and Wolfe Glick (2016), not even counting being the home country of 6 Senior Division and 5 Junior Division World Champions too.

The most recent tournament held in the United States was the 2023 San Diego Regionals, played in the VGC Series 1 ruleset in January 2023. The finals saw Korean Jiseok Lee defeat American Chuppa Cross.

The last time there was an event near Orlando was the 2020 Daytona Beach Regionals, played in Pokémon Ultra Sun & Pokémon Ultra Moon with the VGC19 Ultra Series ruleset in November and December 2019. The finals saw American Brady Smith defeat fellow countryman Joseph Ugarte.

American James Evans, the 2018 Senior Division World Champion, defeated Brazilian Gabriel Agati in the NAIC finals.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

Sign-ups are $69.25 for all age divisions and open on 10 January 2023 at 9:00 pm local time (11 January at 02:00 UTC).

After the initial slots for Masters players sold out, it was announced that sign-ups for additional 124 slots open on 30 January 2023 at 7:00 pm local time (23:59 UTC). It was confirmed that this pushed the total Masters slots to 850.

If the player cap is not reached, sign-ups close 2 hours before the event starts.

For registered players, team lists must be submitted 1 hour before the event starts, by 4 February 2023 at 7:30 am local time (12:30 UTC). Paper team lists can also be found here.

Spectator passes are $10.65 and can be purchased through RK9 Labs.

Victory Road