2023 San Diego Regionals

Event2023 San Diego Regional Championships
LocationUSA San Diego, CA, United States
Date7–8 January 2023
Attendance531 MA players
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2023 Season – VGC Series 1
Format10 Swiss rounds + top 32 single elimination
Open team lists
OrganizerTeam Northwest

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
18-2KORJiseok Lee
(282)
200 CP
$3000
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
28-2USAChuppa Cross
(Chuppa*Cross)
160 CP
$2000
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
39-1USAJeudy Azzarelli
(Jeudy)
130 CP
$1000
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
48-2USAAaron Brok
(Aaron)
130 CP
$1000
farigirafkingambithariyamapelipperdrednawmeowscarada

Report
510-0USAEmilio Forbes
(Emily)
100 CP
$500
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
68-2USAGiovanni Costa
(Gio™)
100 CP
$500
dragonitegholdengotalonflamegothitelletauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
 
78-2USAJames Evans
(James)
100 CP
$500
hydreigonabomasnowcetitangothitelletauros-paldea-aquarotom-heat
 
88-2USAGiovanni Cischke
(PqlarBear)
100 CP
$500
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
 
99-1USAGavin Michaels
(HUH?!!)
80 CP
$250
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
109-1USAAlberto Lara
(Alberto)
80 CP
$250
hydreigongholdengogarchompgrimmsnarlskeledirgecorviknight
 
119-1USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
80 CP
$250
sylveonannihilapearmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
128-2USAAngel Miranda
(Misaka)
80 CP
$250
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 
138-2USAMarco Martinez
(Mars)
80 CP
$250
hydreigongholdengobaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
148-2SLVEzequiel Cordero
(ZekromZeke)
80 CP
$250
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
158-2USAZach Carlson
(Zachary)
80 CP
$250
pawmotgholdengotalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
167-3USABrady Smith
(B)
80 CP
$250
talonflamegholdengogarchompgrimmsnarlrotom-washamoonguss
 
179-1USARyan Haig
(botchkiss)
60 CP
dragonitegholdengovolcaronasableyetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 
188-2USAChase Tiedtke
(Chase)
60 CP
mimikyukingambitbaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
198-2SWIStefan Mott
(Pengy)
60 CP
pawmotannihilapescizormurkrowmausholdmeowscarada
 
208-2MEXAlberto Renero
(GoldenEmp)
60 CP
azumarillgholdengogarchompmurkrowrotom-heatamoonguss
218-2USANorah Bowman
(Bubs!)
60 CP
hydreigonkingambitmedichammimikyugyaradosamoonguss
228-2USACedric Bernier
(Cedric)
60 CP
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
238-2USACollin Heier
(Crown)
60 CP
sylveonkingambitbaxcaliburvolcaronatauros-paldea-aquagarganacl
 
248-2CHNSi Dawei
(露露♪)
60 CP
sylveonannihilapearmarougetalonflamemaushold-threemeowscarada
258-2GTMNathan Ortiz
(Kortex)
60 CP
salamencegholdengoarmarougeindeedee-femaleskeledirgebreloom
 
268-2USAJoshua Lorcy
(Lorcy)
60 CP
hydreigonannihilapearcaninemausholdrotom-washamoonguss
278-2DOMJonathan Zuniga
(Jawnzu)
60 CP
azumarillgholdengodragonitemausholdskeledirgemeowscarada
288-2USAJames Baek
(SoulUnison)
60 CP
hydreigongholdengotalonflameglimmoratauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
298-2USAKyle Ayala
(KairoshiiiTV)
60 CP
sylveondragonitevolcaronatatsugiri-droopydondozomeowscarada
 
308-2USAGrant Laird
(Verona)
60 CP
kingambithariyamaarmarougeindeedee-femalearbolivameowscarada
 
317-3USAScott Iwafuchi
(Hawk 7)
60 CP
kingambitgholdengobaxcaliburrotom-washtauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
 
327-3SWEAditya Subramanian
(ck49)
60 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 

Check here the final Swiss standings and seeds!

Check here the top 32 open team lists!

Further standings

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamListExp.
337-3USASohaib Mufti
(soh)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
347-3USAJuan Sandoval
(Biscuit)
50 CP
sylveongholdengohariyamapelipperpalafinmeowscarada
 
357-3USAJourdan Bul-lalayao
(Ragna)
50 CP
rotom-washgholdengodragonitegrimmsnarltauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
367-3USAShray Chakraborty
(shiloh)
50 CP
volcaronagholdengodragonitesableyetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
377-3USAZac Emerzian
(Zac)
50 CP
hydreigontinkatonvolcaronaespathraquaquavalgarganacl
387-3USAEthan Simpson
(Generic name)
50 CP
sylveonkilowattrelbaxcaliburvolcaronatauros-paldea-aquavolcarona
  
397-3INDRaghav Malaviya
(ragi)
50 CP
mimikyukingambitbaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
407-3USABrandon Wright
(Bright Size)
50 CP
hydreigonindeedee-femalegarchomptalonflamelycanroctyranitar
417-3USABrian Youm
(Clover)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
427-3USANoah Bales
(Vance)
50 CP
hydreigonhariyamavolcaronamurkrowtorkoalhatterene
  
437-3USAAnthony Plasencia
(Xerodyme)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowazumarillmeowscarada
 
447-3USASteven Stewart
(Steven)
50 CP
sylveonannihilapearmarougeindeedee-femalemausholdmeowscarada
  
457-3USAJustin Burns
(Justin)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
467-3CHNDong Bo
(db)
50 CP
hydreigonannihilapegrimmsnarlmurkrowazumarillamoonguss
477-3USAAndrew Ding
(Valentine★)
50 CP
gardevoirgholdengogarchompmurkrowmausholdamoonguss
  
487-3USADonald Smith
(donaldwsjr)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
497-3IRLLou Akcos-Cromie
(Kiara)
50 CP
sylveongholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
507-3USALuke Bowar
(Jin Furai)
50 CP
hariyamaannihilapearmarougeindeedee-femaletorkoallilligant
  
517-3USALogan Castro
(Yellowbox)
50 CP
sylveonannihilapevolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
527-3CANNeil Patel
(Neil)
50 CP
baxcaliburkingambitvolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
537-3USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
50 CP
volcaronagholdengogarchompmurkrowazumarillamoonguss
  
547-3IRLBrian Collins
(Angeló)
50 CP
salamencegholdengoarmarougeindeedee-femaleskeledirgebreloom
  
557-3USAJake Magier
(Jake★Spade)
50 CP
hydreigonsylveonarmarougeamoongussgyaradosmeowscarada
 
567-3ISREnosh Shachar
(Enosh)
50 CP
palafinannihilapearmarougeamoongussmausholdmeowscarada
  
577-3MEXAbraham Orta
(Abbysaurus)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengoamoongusspelipperpalafinmeowscarada
  
587-3USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
50 CP
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
597-3USASteven Stark
(Stark)
50 CP
grimmsnarlgholdengogarchomptalonflamerotom-washamoonguss
  
607-3USARiver Davis
(Hope)
50 CP
volcaronagholdengodragonitesableyetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
617-3USABrandon Davis
(Brandon)
50 CP
pawmotkingambitarmarougeindeedee-femalevaporeonabomasnow
627-3USARob McNeilly
(Rob)
50 CP
hydreigongholdengoarcaninemurkrowglimmoraamoonguss
  
637-3USAThomas Cooleen
(☆Tman☆)
50 CP
pawmotkingambitsalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
647-3CHNDing Zishuo
(江泽香菜)
50 CP
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozotalonflame
657-3USABenjamin Berlin
(Mage26)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengogarchompmurkrowgardevoirmeowscarada
  
667-3USAJon Hu
(ヨナさん)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengodragapultindeedee-femalestaraptoramoonguss
 
677-3CHNSong Yiwen
(FAT)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengopawmotmurkrowdondozotatsugiri-curly
  
687-3USADylan Salvanera
(Dylan)
40 CP
sylveongengargarchomptalonflamerotom-washamoonguss
  
697-3USALuca Paz
(0-x in swiss)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengodragonitemurkrowdondozotatsugiri-droopy
  
707-3USACade Bowles
(Difu)
40 CP
skeledirgegholdengogarchomptalonflamelycanroctyranitar
  
717-3USAJeremy Gross
(Jeremy)
40 CP
sylveongholdengobaxcaliburmurkrowvolcaronaamoonguss
  
727-3USAJeremy Odena
(Ray Riz)
40 CP
volcaronakingambitdragonitetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
737-3MEXCésar Reyes
(STATS☆Césars)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengoarcaninepelipperpalafinamoonguss
747-3CHNTang Shiliang
(20亮亮)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowtauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
757-3USAChalkey Horenstein
(Chalkey)
40 CP
sylveongholdengotalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
 
767-3USAJairo Contreras
(Alchem1st)
40 CP
hydreigongengardragonitemurkrowazumarillarcanine
777-3USAOwen Wright
(Owen)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
  
787-3CANNate Wright
(SaugaGod)
40 CP
volcaronakingambitdragapultgrimmsnarlrotom-washmaushold
797-3USAEmmanuel Boctor
(Mano)
40 CP
azumarillgholdengogarchompmurkrowrotom-heatmaushold
  
807-3USAAaron Wegter
(Ares)
40 CP
hydreigonsylveongarchompmurkrowrotom-washmaushold
 
817-3USAHayden McTavish
(Azalea)
40 CP
hydreigonkingambitarmarougesylveonmausholdamoonguss
  
827-3USAMahmoud Tantawi
(Macs)
40 CP
tyranitarlycanroctoxtricity-low-keytatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
837-3USAAlex Qian
(Ichigo Qian)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengogarchompmurkrowazumarillmeowscarada
  
847-3USAWilliam Scully
(Will)
40 CP
dragonitekingambitgarchomptalonflamerotom-washgallade
857-3CHNDai Hao
(CinF)
40 CP
sylveonannihilapevolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
867-3USABenji Carney
(Chisato)
40 CP
sylveonkingambittalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
877-3USAAustin Ramos
(Austin)
40 CP
azumarillkingambitgarchompmurkrowarmarougeamoonguss
  
886-4USALuhou Shen
(Luhou)
40 CP
skeledirgeannihilapelycanroctyranitarrotom-washamoonguss
  
896-4USAJohn Mills
(Mr. Brig)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowmausholdamoonguss
 
906-4USAEric Bartlett
(Aric)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
 
916-4USAAndrew Nowak
(Novechkin)
40 CP
tauros-paldea-aquakilowattrelbaxcaliburtatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
926-4USAChase Lybbert
(Chase)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompgrimmsnarlskeledirgecorviknight
  
936-4DEUBaris Akcos
(>BillaVGC<)
40 CP
sylveonannihilapearmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
946-4USAAaron Traylor
(Traylor Moon)
40 CP
sylveonannihilapearmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
956-4USACaleb Ryor
(Cable)
40 CP
volcaronagholdengobaxcaliburtatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
966-4USARajan Bal
(Rajan)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
976-4IRLJonas Kra-Caskey
(zephyr)
40 CP
sylveonpawmotvolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
986-4USANick Navarre
(Nails)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
996-4CHNPeng Chongjun
(Nocturne)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowtauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
  
1006-4USAJonathan Duran
(DuranzTV)
40 CP
mimikyukingambitbaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
1016-4USAKareem Muakkit
(Kareem)
40 CP
mimikyukingambitbaxcaliburpelippersalazzleamoonguss
  
1026-4USACalvin Nisson
(Gazoney)
40 CP
hydreigoncorviknightskeledirgeazumarillmausholdmeowscarada
  
1036-4USANicholas Solis
(Troop)
40 CP
hydreigonkingambitdragoniteceruledgetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
1046-4USAMax Gelman
(Max)
40 CP
sylveonmausholdvolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1056-4USABenji Irons
(Benji)
40 CP
annihilapecorviknightrotom-heatgrimmsnarlgastrodonmeowscarada
  
1066-4USAJoshua Mecham
(JDM)
40 CP
hydreigonarmarougegarchompsylveontauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
  
1076-4USAAustin Acosta
(RollAcosta)
40 CP
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
 
1086-4USAJuan Guzman
(Juan)
40 CP
sylveongholdengobaxcaliburmurkrowmausholdannihilape
  
1096-4USABrendan Zheng
(Doug)
40 CP
sylveonannihilapetalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
  
1106-4USAAllan Martinez
(Mando)
40 CP
kingambitgholdengodragonitetalonflameweavilemeowscarada
  
1116-4USAJacob Mortenson
(Jacob)
40 CP
sylveonmausholdvolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1126-4USATimothy Hardin
(Legna_K.ttv)
40 CP
hydreigontinkatontalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1136-4USAAustin Forcinito
(.)
40 CP
sylveonkilowattrelarcaninetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
  
1146-4USAMontana Mott
(Montana)
40 CP
sylveongholdengoindeedee-femalepelipperdrednawannihilape
 
1156-4USAAlicia Martinez
(Alicia)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowmausholdamoonguss
  
1166-4USANoah Pielow
(Noah)
40 CP
hydreigongengargarchompgrimmsnarlvolcaronaannihilape
 
1176-4USAGary Qian
(Takami$Chika)
40 CP
azumarillgholdengosalamencespiritombrotom-heatamoonguss
  
1186-4USAAnton Galkin
(cocona)
40 CP
annihilapemausholddragonitearcaninepalafinamoonguss
  
1196-4USAKevin Miller
(Kevin)
40 CP
azumarillhariyamadragonitefarigiraftorkoaltoedscruel
1206-4USARichard Ashby
(Ashby)
40 CP
hydreigonskeledirgesylveonmurkrowrotom-washmeowscarada
 
1216-4USABenny Rogers
(Marigold)
40 CP
annihilapeindeedee-femalearmarougemurkrowmausholdmeowscarada
1226-4USAMatthew Greaves
(Matthew)
40 CP
hydreigontinkatonvolcaronatatsugiri-curlydondozoamoonguss
  
1236-4USAAaron Clemons
(AaronC)
40 CP
sylveonhariyamatalonflameamoongusstorkoalmeowscarada
  
1246-4MEXXavier Méndez
(Xavi)
40 CP
hydreigonannihilapeabomasnowmurkrowmausholdgarganacl
  
1256-4USAAlex Rubinoff
(Inky)
40 CP
hydreigongholdengoarmarougemurkrowgalladeamoonguss
  
1266-4SGPShawn Tang
(AquaDragon)
40 CP
sylveongholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
1276-4USAMichael D’Angelo
(Mike)
40 CP
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
1286-4USAConnor Kleman
(Connor)
40 CP
volcaronacorviknightgarchomptyranitarrotom-washamoonguss
  

Streaming

The event was broadcast live on Twitch and YouTube, featuring Aaron ZhengAdam Dorricott, Rosemary Kelley and Scott Glaza as casters, with Joe Brown managing interviews to round winners and special guests Ashton CoxHugo Gonzalez (HugS) and Pokémon GO caster Gabby Snyder.

Take a look at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
R3USA
Brendan Zheng
sylveonannihilapetalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsUSA
Hayden McTavish
hydreigonkingambitarmarougesylveonmausholdamoonguss
R4aCHN
Peng Chongjun
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowtauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
vsUSA
Sohaib Mufti
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
R4bDEU
Baris Akcos
sylveonannihilapearmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsUSA
Alberto Lara
hydreigongholdengogarchompgrimmsnarlskeledirgecorviknight
R5USA
Emilio Forbes
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
vsUSA
Collin Heier
sylveonkingambitbaxcaliburvolcaronatauros-paldea-aquagarganacl
R6USA
Ryan Haig
dragonitegholdengovolcaronasableyetauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
vsUSA
Ethan Simpson
sylveonkilowattrelbaxcaliburfarigiraftauros-paldea-aquavolcarona
R7USA
Justin Burns
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
vsUSA
Giovanni Costa
dragonitegholdengotalonflamegothitelletauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
R8USA
Gavin Michaels
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
vsUSA
Joseph Ugarte
volcaronagholdengogarchompmurkrowazumarillamoonguss
R9USA
James Evans
hydreigonabomasnowcetitangothitelletauros-paldea-aquarotom-heat
vsUSA
Jeudy Azzarelli
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
R10USA
Brady Smith
talonflamegholdengogarchompgrimmsnarlrotom-washamoonguss
vsUSA
Marco Martinez
hydreigongholdengobaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
RoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
Top 32USA Wolfe Glick
sylveonannihilapearmarougetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsUSA James Baek
hydreigongholdengotalonflameglimmoratauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
Top 16USA Angel Miranda
kingambitgholdengomimikyupelippertauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
vsUSA Chuppa Cross
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
Top 8aUSA James Evans
hydreigonabomasnowcetitangothitelletauros-paldea-aquarotom-heat
vsKOR Jiseok Lee
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
Top 8bUSA Giovanni Costa
dragonitegholdengotalonflamegothitelletauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
vsUSA Aaron Brok
farigirafkingambithariyamapelipperdrednawmeowscarada
Top 4aUSA Chuppa Cross
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsUSA Jeudy Azzarelli
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
Top 4bKOR Jiseok Lee
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
vsUSA Aaron Brok
farigirafkingambithariyamapelipperdrednawmeowscarada
FinalsUSA Chuppa Cross
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
vsKOR Jiseok Lee
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the North America Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Top 8 players at the end of the 2023 season get Day 2 invites to the 2023 World Championships.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100
2CHN  Peng Chongjun100
3USA  Luca Paz100
4USA  Wolfe Glick80
5CHN  Wang Bingjie80
6USA  Collin Heier60
7SWI  Stefan Mott60
8USA  Justin Burns60
9CAN  Abe Brath60
10USA  Kevin Swastek60
11IND  Devon Singh50
12USA  Jeremy Gross50

After the event

#PlayerCP
1KOR  Jiseok Lee200
2USA  Chuppa Cross160
3USA  Wolfe Glick160
4CHN  Peng Chongjun140
5USA  Luca Paz140
6USA  Jeudy Azzarelli130
7USA  Aaron Brok130
8USA  Collin Heier120
9SWI  Stefan Mott120
10USA  Justin Burns110
11SWE  Aditya Subramanian110
12IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100

EUIC Travel Award standings

This event counts towards the Europe International Championships (EUIC) Travel Award standings. It is the first of 2 Regional-level events in North America to count.

Top 4 players at the end of this period (28 November 2022 to 19 February 2023) will receive a $3500 Travel Award ($5000 for minors), while players ranked 5th to 8th will receive a $1000 Travel Stipend.

Before the event

This is the first event to count towards the EUIC TA standings.

After the event

#PlayerCP
1KOR  Jiseok Lee200
2USA  Chuppa Cross160
3USA  Jeudy Azzarelli130
4USA  Aaron Brok130
5USA  Emilio Forbes100
6USA  Giovanni Costa100
7USA  James Evans100
8USA  Giovanni Cischke100
9USA  Gavin Michaels80
10USA  Alberto Lara80
11USA  Wolfe Glick80
12USA  Angel Miranda80

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held in the following location:

San Diego Convention Center
Exhibit Hall F, 111 W Harbor Drive
San Diego, CA 92101

Players must be in the venue on 7 January 2023 at 8:00 am local time (16:00 UTC) for check-in. This can also be done on the day before on 6 January 2023 from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm local time (20:00 to 23:59 UTC).

The tournament starts at 9:00 am local time (17:00 UTC) with the Swiss rounds, with a lunch break after Round 4. The top cut will be played on the following day at 8:30 am local time (16:30 UTC).

Prizes

This event is part of the 2023 official TPCI circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card, as well as a hat. Players could also purchase a “San Diego Experience” registration, which added an event shirt and two side-event vouchers to the goodies; or a “San Diego Experience Plus” registration, which further added a mat and two prize wall dice. Players could also enjoy a discount in the Hilton Gaslamp hotel rooms.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following prizes depending on final attendance:

1 to 24 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$50072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$25072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP36 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th9 packs
25 to 47 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th9 packs
48 to 99 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP18 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
Exactly 100 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$100072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$50072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$25036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
101 to 199 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$200072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$100072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$50036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP9 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
Exactly 200 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$200072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$100072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$50036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$25018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
201 to 399 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
400 to 799 players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
65th to 128th40 CP
800 or more players
PlacementCPPrize moneyPokémon TCG booster packs
Winner200 CP$300072 packs
Runner-up160 CP$200072 packs
Semifinalists130 CP$100036 packs
5th to 8th100 CP$50018 packs
9th to 16th80 CP$2509 packs
17th to 32nd60 CP
33rd to 64th50 CP
65th to 128th40 CP
129th to 256th30 CP

If prize money is $5000 or more, it will be given as a choice of scholarship (in all cases) or cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card). For lower prizes, it will be given as cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card).

Overview

The San Diego Regionals is an official TPCI Regional-level event for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. As the first major event of 2023, this is the first Regional in North America to host an official VGC event in the Pokémon Scarlet & Pokémon Violet games. It is also the first Regionals of the 2023 season in the North American circuit.

The ruleset is VGC Series 1 and, for the first time ever in Regional-level events, it will be played using open team lists.

Given that this will be the first live event for many people and the first in these games for everyone, the organiser released a detailed explanation of the procedures and frequently asked questions on 25 December.

A little bit of history

The United States has been part of the North America region of the official TPCI circuit since the very beginning, also being home to the TPCI headquarters. It has hosted multiple major events, including Regional Championships, old-era National Championships, all editions of the North America International Championships and almost all World Championships (only excluding 2013, 2022 and the upcoming 2023). The United States’ greatest VGC success are the four World Championship wins achieved by Ray Rizzo (2010, 2011 and 2012) and Wolfe Glick (2016), not even counting being the home country of 6 Senior Division and 5 Junior Division World Champions too.The most recent tournament held in the United States was the 2022 North America International Championships, played in the VGC Sword & Shield Series 12 ruleset in June 2022. American James Evans, the 2018 Senior Division World Champion, defeated Brazilian Gabriel Agati in the NAIC finals.The last time there was an event in San Diego was the 2020 San Diego Regionals, played in Pokémon Ultra Sun & Pokémon Ultra Moon with the VGC19 Ultra Series ruleset in December 2019. The finals saw American Emilio Forbes defeat fellow countryman Ashton Cox.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

Sign-ups are $70 for all age divisions and open on 10 November 2022 at 5:00 pm local time (11 November at 01:00 UTC).

After signups for Masters players sold out, some cancelled spots were reopened at later times:

  • 2 spots on 18 November 2022 at 6:00 pm local time (19 November at 02:00 UTC).
  • 1 spot on 9 December 2022 at 6:00 pm local time (10 December at 02:00 UTC).
  • 5 spots on 15 December 2022 at 6:00 pm local time (16 December at 02:00 UTC).
  • 7 spots on 22 December 2022 at 6:00 pm local time (23 December at 02:00 UTC).
  • 24 spots on 3 January 2023 at 6:00 pm local time (4 January at 02:00 UTC). This is the last reopening.

If player cap is not reached, sign-ups close the day before the event starts, on 6 January 2023 at 7:30 pm local time (7 January at 03:30 UTC).

For registered players, team list submission opens in Rk9 Labs a few days ahead of the event. Team lists must be submitted the day before the event starts, by 6 January 2023 at 8:00 pm local time (7 January at 04:00 UTC). Paper team lists can also be found here.

Spectator passes are $5 and can be purchased through RK9 Labs.

Victory Road