2024 Curitiba Regional

Event2024 Curitiba Regional Championships
LocationBRA Pinhais, PR, Brazil
Date23–24 September 2023
Attendance93 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2024 Season – VGC Regulation Set D
Format7 Swiss rounds + top 8 single elimination
Open team lists
OrganizerCopag Pokémon

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamListExp.
112-2CANAbdullah Mohayyuddin
(sempra)
200 CP
$3000
Great TuskLilligantTorkoalKingambitFlutter ManeDragonite
211-3CANRyan Loseto
(SableyeVGC)
160 CP
$2000
Great TuskKingambitArcanineIron BundleFlutter ManeCorviknight
311-3USADylan Salvanera
(Dylan)
130 CP
$1000
Sandy ShocksAmoongussTauros Paldea BlazeIron BundleBaxcaliburRoaring Moon
 
411-3USAAaron Zheng
(CybertronVGC)
130 CP
$1000
Great TuskBrute BonnetTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeBaxcalibur
 
512-2USAZackary Thornberg
(Zack)
100 CP
$500
SylveonGlimmoraCeruledgeDondozoTatsugiri CurlyFlutter Mane
 
611-3CANNeil Patel
(Neil)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskGlimmoraIron BundleDondozoTatsugiri CurlyDragonite
 
711-3USAGavin Michaels
(HUH?!!)
100 CP
$500
Iron HandsBrute BonnetVolcaronaAzumarillMimikyuPelipper
 
811-3CANDemitrios Kaguras
(DEMITRI)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskAmoongussTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeTyranitar

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSCTS
17-0BRANader El Bacha
(nader)
2024 Worlds
200 CP
$6,000
Flutter ManeChi YuDondozoTatsugiri CurlyGlimmoraTornadus Incarnate
26-1BRAVictor Vieira
(KSV Kids)
160 CP
$4,000
Flutter ManeChi YuGyaradosIron HandsCresseliaUrsaluna
36-1BRARafael Cassemiro
(KSV GCorsair)
130 CP
$2,000
Urshifu SingleHeatranTornadus IncarnateIron HandsCresseliaUrsaluna
46-1PERDiego Gutiérrez
(Zero)
130 CP
$2,000
Flutter ManeHeatranGastrodon EastIron HandsChien PaoLandorus Therian
56-1PERRenzo Navarro
(NotRenzo)
100 CP
$1,000
Flutter ManeHeatranRillaboomIron HandsGastrodonLandorus Therian
66-1BRAThiago Lattanzi
(VOVOMAXBEN10)
100 CP
$1,000
Flutter ManeHeatranRillaboomKingambitGastrodon EastDragonite
75-2BRADavid Assato
(Malveth)
100 CP
$1,000
BruxishUrshifu SingleMaushold FourTorkoalCresseliaUrsaluna
85-2ECUPaul Ruiz
(Ralf)
100 CP
$1,000
GothitelleUrshifu RapidAmoongussIron HandsChien PaoVolcarona

Swiss rounds

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSCTS
95-2BRAPedro Henrique Cini
(Pedrielle)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeDondozoTatsugiri CurlyIron HandsChi YuGholdengo
 
105-2BRABreno Ishiba
(Brendu)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussIron HandsChien PaoTornadus Incarnate
 
115-2BRAVictor Rachik
(KSV Rachik)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidRillaboomTornadus IncarnateChien PaoLandorus Therian
 
125-2BRAJúlio Eller
(Z2R Cogao)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeTornadus IncarnateAmoongussIron HandsChi YuLandorus Therian
 
135-2ARGJoaquín Salerno
(Mysticbox…)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidBrambleghastGholdengoChi YuTornadus Incarnate
 
145-2BRALeonardo Ritter
(Leozin)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeKingambitAmoongussHeatranGastrodon EastLandorus Therian
 
155-2BRAGuilherme Queiroz
(Queiroz)
80 CP
$750
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussGholdengoTornadus IncarnateLandorus Therian
 
165-2BRAGabriel Agati
(Ash)
80 CP
$750
Tornadus IncarnateUrshifu RapidAmoongussIron HandsChi YuLandorus Therian
 
175-2BRATelmo Lima
(TJ)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussArcanineChien PaoGoodra Hisui
 
185-2BRACarlos Colombo
(Caju♪)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussTornadus IncarnateHeatranLandorus Therian
 
195-2ARGJuan Salerno
(Juanfi)
60 CP
CresseliaUrshifu SingleGastrodon EastIron HandsArcanine HisuiLandorus Therian
 
205-2BRARaul Gioielli
(Gioilele)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussIron HandsChi YuTornadus Incarnate
 
215-2BRACristhian Andrade
(Cedrico)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidBrambleghastIron HandsTornadus IncarnateLandorus Therian
 
225-2BRAOrlando Mariano
(Orlando)
60 CP
GholdengoUrshifu RapidIndeedee FemaleRegidragoTornadus IncarnateLandorus Therian
 
234-3BRATomás da Cruz
(Tomás)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidRillaboomArcanine HisuiChien PaoTornadus Incarnate
 
244-3BRAJorge de Souza
(JJ)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidBrute BonnetTornadus IncarnateGoodra HisuiLandorus Therian
 
254-3PERDorian Quiñonez
(Dorian)
60 CP
Flutter ManeHeatranRillaboomKingambitGastrodon EastLandorus Therian
 
264-3BRAHugo Nascimento
(Labacedo)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidRillaboomArcanine HisuiChien PaoTornadus Incarnate
 
274-3CHLJavier Ramírez
(Knight-vgc)
60 CP
GholdengoUrshifu RapidRillaboomTornadus IncarnateChien PaoLandorus Therian
 
284-3BRAJoão Vitor Antunes
(Zack)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussHeatranChien PaoLandorus Therian
 
294-3CHEStefan Mott
(Pengy)
60 CP
Flutter ManeArcanine HisuiRillaboomAnnihilapeMaushold FourTornadus Incarnate
 
304-3BRADaniel Bezerra
(Solid Calf)
60 CP
UrsalunaUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateArmarougeIndeedee FemaleRoaring Moon
 
314-3PERGian Pierre Rodríguez
(Gian Pierre)
60 CP
UrsalunaUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateHeatranChien PaoLandorus Therian
 
324-3BRAChristian Rangel
(nar9le)
60 CP
Flutter ManeUrshifu RapidAmoongussGholdengoTornadus IncarnateLandorus Therian
 

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Day 2 Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
1057-3Ian Roberts (76)40 CP
Iron HandsAmoongussArcaninePalafinFlutter ManeGothitelle

Streaming

The event is broadcast live on Copag Pokémon’s secondary Twitch channel, in Portuguese, with the debuting trio of Kyri Morant-Cavalcanti and Bruno Abdalla as casters and Leandro Ferreira managing interviews.

  • Day 1 (Swiss rounds): stream starts on 23 September at 11:30 UTC. The video can be found here.
  • Day 2 (Top Cut): stream starts on 24 September at 12:00 UTC. The video can be found here.

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held in the following location:

Expotrade Convention Center
Rodovia Deputado Leopoldo Jacomel, 10454
Vila Amelia, Pinhais – PR 83320-005, Brazil

Check-in can be done early on Saturday from 07:30 BRT.

Players must be in the venue by 23 September at 08:30 BRT (11:30 UTC) for the players meeting. The tournament starts thereafter with the Day 1 Swiss rounds. Seniors and Juniors start 30 minutes later.

Players qualified to Day 2 must be in the venue by 24 September at 09:00 BRT (12:00 UTC) for the team checks. The Day 2 Swiss rounds (if any) and the top cut will be played thereafter.

Prizes

This event is part of the 2024 official TPCi circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card and a playmat.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following CPs and prize money depending on final attendance:

Prize money will be paid through the digital wallet MOBOX in the case of Brazilian players (for minors, through their adult responsible’s MOBOX); foreigners must send an email to claim the prize money following the instructions here.

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the Latin America Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Players ranked 1st to 8th at the end of the 2024 season get Tier 1 invites to the 2024 World Championships. Players ranked 9th to 12nd get Tier 2 invites.

Before the event

This is the first major Latin American event of the season to award Championship Points!

#PlayerCP
1MEX  Kenneth Gamboa16

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

After the event

#PlayerCP
1BRA  Nader El Bacha 200
2BRA  Victor Vieira160
3BRA  Rafael Cassemiro130
4PER  Diego Gutiérrez130
5PER  Renzo Navarro100
6BRA  Thiago Lattanzi100
7BRA  David Assato100
8ECU  Paul Ruiz100
9BRA  Pedro Henrique Cini80
10BRA  Breno Silva80
11BRA  Victor Rachik80
12BRA  Júlio Eller80
13ARG  Joaquín Salerno80
14BRA  Leonardo Ritter80
15BRA  Guilherme Queiroz80
16BRA  Gabriel Agati80

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

#PlayerCP
1IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100
2CHN  Peng Chongjun100
3USA  Luca Paz100
4USA  Wolfe Glick80
5CHN  Wang Bingjie80
6USA  Collin Heier60
7SWI  Stefan Mott60
8USA  Justin Burns60
9CAN  Abe Brath60
10USA  Kevin Swastek60
11IND  Devon Singh50
12USA  Jeremy Gross50

Overview

The Curitiba Regional Championships is an official TPCi Regional-level event for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. It is the first Regional of the 2024 season in the Latin American circuit.

The ruleset is VGC Regulation Set D, and it is played using open team lists. It is the only major event in Latin America to use this ruleset.

A little bit of history

Brazil has been part of the Latin America region of the official TPCI circuit for many years. It has hosted multiple major events, including Special Events and all editions of the Latin America International Championships. Brazil’s greatest VGC successes are the top 16 finish at the 2019 World Championships and the 2 International Championship second places achieved by Gabriel Agati.

The most recent tournament held in Brazil was the 2023 São Paulo Regional, played in the VGC Regulation Set C in May 2023. The finals saw Argentinian Joaquín Salerno defeat 2018 World Champion Paul Ruiz.

The last time there was an event in the State of Paraná was the 2019 Curitiba Special Event, played in Pokémon Ultra Sun & Pokémon Ultra Moon with the VGC19 Ultra Series ruleset in June 2019. The tournament saw Brazilian Hugo Nascimento end in first place over fellow compatriot Yan Sym.

American James Evans, the 2018 Senior Division World Champion, defeated Brazilian Gabriel Agati in the NAIC finals.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

Sign-ups are R$120 for Masters players and R$75 for Seniors and Juniors players, and they open on 25 August at 19:00 BRT (22:00 UTC). There are 100 spots available for Masters players, and 20 for Seniors and Juniors players.

If the player cap is not reached, sign-ups close 2 hours before the event starts.

For registered players, team lists must be submitted 1 hour before the event starts, by 23 September at 07:30 BRT (10:30 UTC).

Spectator passes are R$10, includes 2 TCG booster packs, and can be purchased here.

Victory Road