2024 Goiânia Regional

Event2024 Goiânia Regional Championships
LocationBRA Goiânia, GO, Brazil
Date9–10 March 2024
Attendance102 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2024 Season – VGC Regulation Set F
Format7 Swiss rounds + top 8 single elimination
Open team lists
OrganizerCopag Pokémon

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamListExp.
112-2CANAbdullah Mohayyuddin
(sempra)
200 CP
$3000
Great TuskLilligantTorkoalKingambitFlutter ManeDragonite
211-3CANRyan Loseto
(SableyeVGC)
160 CP
$2000
Great TuskKingambitArcanineIron BundleFlutter ManeCorviknight
311-3USADylan Salvanera
(Dylan)
130 CP
$1000
Sandy ShocksAmoongussTauros Paldea BlazeIron BundleBaxcaliburRoaring Moon
 
411-3USAAaron Zheng
(CybertronVGC)
130 CP
$1000
Great TuskBrute BonnetTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeBaxcalibur
 
512-2USAZackary Thornberg
(Zack)
100 CP
$500
SylveonGlimmoraCeruledgeDondozoTatsugiri CurlyFlutter Mane
 
611-3CANNeil Patel
(Neil)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskGlimmoraIron BundleDondozoTatsugiri CurlyDragonite
 
711-3USAGavin Michaels
(HUH?!!)
100 CP
$500
Iron HandsBrute BonnetVolcaronaAzumarillMimikyuPelipper
 
811-3CANDemitrios Kaguras
(DEMITRI)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskAmoongussTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeTyranitar

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
15-2BRAPedro Fialdini
(Fial)
2024 Worlds
200 CP
$6,000
Urshifu RapidChien PaoIncineroarRillaboomLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
26-1BRADylan Torres
(Jehanne)
160 CP
$4,000
GalladeFlutter ManeTorkoalHattereneIndeedee FemaleUrsaluna
 
36-1ARGSebastián Escalante
(Sebastian)
130 CP
$2,000
Ogerpon WellspringNinetales AlolaArcanine HisuiArticunoLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
46-1BRAGabriel Agati
(Ash)
130 CP
$2,000
Urshifu RapidChien PaoIncineroarRillaboomVolcaronaRaging Bolt
 
56-1PERSebastián Bisbal
(Brutus)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeArcanine HisuiRillaboomKingambitRaging Bolt
 
66-1BRAPedro Cini
(Pedrielle)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarGouging FireLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
76-1PERDiego Gutiérrez
(Zero)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeArcanine HisuiRillaboomKingambitRaging Bolt
 
Nader El Bacha was disqualified before playing the top 8 match.
As a result, all players below him rose one spot in the standings.

Swiss rounds

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
85-2BRAYan Sym
(Hellraiser)
100 CP
$1,000
Urshifu RapidChien PaoIncineroarRillaboomVolcaronaRaging Bolt
 
95-2BRAVictor Vieira
(KSV Kids)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon HearthflameChien PaoIncineroarRillaboomLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
105-2BRAPedro Feitosa
(Static)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringChien PaoIncineroarGholdengoZapdos GalarRaging Bolt
 
115-2BRAVictor Rachik
(KSV Rachik)
80 CP
$750
RillaboomChien PaoIncineroarUrshifu RapidVolcaronaRaging Bolt
 
125-2BRAGustavo Kengo
(KENGO)
80 CP
$750
RillaboomOgerpon HearthflameIncineroarUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
135-2BRACaio Romanini
(KSV Romanini)
80 CP
$750
RillaboomTornadus IncarnateIncineroarUrshifu RapidLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
145-2BRAIgor Fagundes
(Igor)
80 CP
$750
RillaboomChien PaoDragoniteUrshifu RapidOgerpon HearthflameRaging Bolt
 
155-2BRARodolfo Martins
(PainInTheS)
80 CP
$750
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPorygon2Roaring Moon
 
165-2PERRenzo Navarro
(NotRenzo)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeArcanine HisuiRillaboomKingambitRaging Bolt
 
175-2BRACláudio Kamoda
(Klaw)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
185-2BRALuiz Lima
(Felipão)
60 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeRillaboomUrshifu SingleLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
195-2PERRainer Arana
(♪★Rai★♪)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRillaboomLandorus IncarnateKingambit
 
205-2ECUPaul Ruiz
(Ralf)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarKommo OTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
215-2BRAOrlando Mariano
(Orlando)
60 CP
RillaboomIndeedee FemaleHeatranUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateRegidrago
 
225-2PERDiego Ortiz
(Mesquo)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeHeatranUrshifu SingleLandorus TherianRaging Bolt
 
234-3BRAArthur Katz
(katzu)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringAmoongussGouging FireDragoniteChien PaoKingambit
 
244-3BRADaniel Vieira
(Paladino)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
254-3BRADavid Assato
(Malveth)
60 CP
Articuno GalarIndeedee FemaleArcanine HisuiIron HandsRoaring MoonUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
264-3BRAChristian Rangel
(nar9le)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
274-3CHLOmar Acuña
(TG Homero)
60 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeIncineroarTorkoalFarigirafWalking Wake
 
284-3BRABruno Cotrim
(Anatole)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateLandorus Therian
 
294-3BRACarlos Agarie
(onox)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireRillaboomChien PaoKingambit
 
304-3BRAThiago Lattanzi
(VOVOMAXBEN10)
60 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeChien PaoUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
314-3BRAHugo Nascimento
(Labacedo)
60 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateKingambit
 
324-3BRAFábio Lima
(FLima)
60 CP
RillaboomChien PaoIncineroarUrshifu RapidLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Day 2 Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
1057-3Ian Roberts (76)40 CP
Iron HandsAmoongussArcaninePalafinFlutter ManeGothitelle

Streaming

The event is broadcast live on Copag Pokémon’s secondary Twitch channel, in Portuguese, with Jefferson Camelo and Kyri Morant-Cavalcanti as casters and Leandro Ferreira managing interviews.

  • Day 1 (Swiss rounds): stream starts on 9 March at 11:30 UTC. The video can be found here.
  • Day 2 (Top Cut): stream starts on 10 March at 11:30 UTC. The video can be found here.

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the Latin America Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Players ranked 1st to 8th at the end of the 2024 season get Tier 1 invites to the 2024 World Championships. Players ranked 9th to 12nd get Tier 2 invites.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1BRA  Thiago Lattanzi795
2ECU  Paul Ruiz790
3PER  Dorian Quiñonez660
4CRI  David Rodríguez659
5PER  Renzo Navarro638
6ARG  Sebastián Escalante635
7ARG  Juan Salerno625
8BRA  Guilherme Queiroz602
9CRI  Leonardo Chinchilla601
10ECU  Galo Orbea597
11MEX  Kenneth Gamboa593
12BRA  Gabriel Agati589
13CHL  Javier Nain585
14MEX  Alexander Canseco575
15CHL  Javier Parada557
16CRI  Esteban Molina544

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

After the event

Check this info after the event!

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

#PlayerCP
1IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100
2CHN  Peng Chongjun100
3USA  Luca Paz100
4USA  Wolfe Glick80
5CHN  Wang Bingjie80
6USA  Collin Heier60
7SWI  Stefan Mott60
8USA  Justin Burns60
9CAN  Abe Brath60
10USA  Kevin Swastek60
11IND  Devon Singh50
12USA  Jeremy Gross50

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held in the following location:

Centro de Convenções Goiânia
R. 4, 1400 – St. Central
Goiânia – GO, 74025-020, Brazil

Check-in can be done in advance on Friday 8 March from 16:15 to 19:00 BRT or early on Saturday from 07:10 BRT.

Players must be in the venue by 9 March at 08:30 BRT (11:30 UTC) for the players meeting. The tournament starts thereafter with the Swiss rounds. Seniors and Juniors start 30 minutes later.

Players qualified to top cut must be in the venue by 10 March at 08:30 BRT (11:30 UTC) for the team checks. The top cut will be played thereafter.

Prizes

This event is part of the 2024 official TPCi circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card and a playmat.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following CPs and prize money depending on final attendance:

Prize money will be paid through the digital wallet MOBOX in the case of Brazilian players (for minors, through their adult responsible’s MOBOX); foreigners must send an email to claim the prize money following the instructions here.

Overview

The Goiânia Regional Championships is an official TPCi Regional-level event for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. It is the second Regional of the 2024 season in the Latin American circuit.

The ruleset is VGC Regulation Set F, and it is played using open team lists. It is the first major event in Latin America to use this ruleset.

A little bit of history

Brazil has been part of the Latin America region of the official TPCI circuit for many years. It has hosted multiple major events, including Special Events and all editions of the Latin America International Championships. Brazil’s greatest VGC successes are the top 16 finish at the 2019 World Championships and the 2 International Championship second places achieved by Gabriel Agati, as well as another International Championship second place achieved by Thiago Lattanzi.

The most recent tournament held in Brazil was the 2024 Latin America International Championships, hosted in São Paulo and played in the VGC Regulation Set E in November 2023. The finals saw 2020 OCIC Champion Marco Silva defeat Brazilian Thiago Lattanzi to win his record-tying second International Championship title!

It is the first ever major event in the State of Goiás!

American James Evans, the 2018 Senior Division World Champion, defeated Brazilian Gabriel Agati in the NAIC finals.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

Sign-ups are R$120 for Masters players and R$75 for Senior and Junior players, and they open on 18 January at 19:00 BRT (22:00 UTC). There are 128 spots for Masters players and 64 spots for Senior and Junior players.

It is mandatory for minors (under the age of 18) to have this document signed.

If the player cap is not reached, sign-ups close 2 hours before the event starts.

For registered players, team lists must be submitted 1 hour before the event starts, by 9 March at 07:30 BRT (10:30 UTC).

Spectator passes are R$10 and can be purchased here.

Victory Road