2024 Liverpool Regional

Event2024 Liverpool Regional Championships
LocationGBR Liverpool, United Kingdom
Date27–28 January 2024
Attendance664 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2024 Season – VGC Regulation Set F
Format9 Day 1 Swiss rounds + 5 Day 2 (all X-2 or better) Swiss rounds + top 8 single elimination
Open team lists
OrganizerTournamentcenter

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
111-3ESPAntonio Sánchez
(Antonio)
2024 Worlds
200 CP
$6,000
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
212-2ITAFlavio Del Pidio
(Pado)
160 CP
$4,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarBaxcaliburHeatranRillaboom
 
312-2PRTEduardo Cunha
(Edu)
130 CP
$2,000
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoIncineroarUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
411-3ESPGuillermo Castilla
(KastyTP)
130 CP
$2,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeArcanine HisuiUrshifu SingleLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
513-1FRAAurélien Soula
(Sakura)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
612-2ITARoberto Parente
(Roberto)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon HearthflameIndeedee FemaleIron CrownUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRegidrago
 
712-2ITADavide Cognetta
(Dave)
100 CP
$1,000
RillaboomRegisteelIncineroarUrshifu SingleCresseliaRaging Bolt
 
811-3ESPJoan Perelló
(Dr. Necro)
100 CP
$1,000
GlimmoraFlutter ManeTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamListExp.
112-2CANAbdullah Mohayyuddin
(sempra)
200 CP
$3000
Great TuskLilligantTorkoalKingambitFlutter ManeDragonite
211-3CANRyan Loseto
(SableyeVGC)
160 CP
$2000
Great TuskKingambitArcanineIron BundleFlutter ManeCorviknight
311-3USADylan Salvanera
(Dylan)
130 CP
$1000
Sandy ShocksAmoongussTauros Paldea BlazeIron BundleBaxcaliburRoaring Moon
 
411-3USAAaron Zheng
(CybertronVGC)
130 CP
$1000
Great TuskBrute BonnetTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeBaxcalibur
 
512-2USAZackary Thornberg
(Zack)
100 CP
$500
SylveonGlimmoraCeruledgeDondozoTatsugiri CurlyFlutter Mane
 
611-3CANNeil Patel
(Neil)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskGlimmoraIron BundleDondozoTatsugiri CurlyDragonite
 
711-3USAGavin Michaels
(HUH?!!)
100 CP
$500
Iron HandsBrute BonnetVolcaronaAzumarillMimikyuPelipper
 
811-3CANDemitrios Kaguras
(DEMITRI)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskAmoongussTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeTyranitar

Day 2 Swiss rounds

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Day 2 Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
911-3GBRKian Gregory
(Kian Ω)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoIron HandsArcanine HisuiRoaring MoonArticuno Galar
 
1011-3DNKFrederik Høj Nielsen
(Hoej)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon HearthflameFarigirafIron HandsUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1111-3ESPAlex Soto
(LenVGC)
80 CP
$750
HattereneIndeedee FemaleIron CrownKingambitGalladeTorkoal
 
1211-3NLDKylian Duquesne
(KayDeeVGC)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringIndeedee FemaleIron CrownUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
1311-3GBRMax Waterman
(Simipour)
80 CP
$750
RillaboomFlutter ManeHeatranAraquanidPorygon2Landorus Therian
 
1410-4USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringAmoongussGouging FireKingambitChien PaoDragonite
 
1510-4USANils Dunlop
(Nils)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeEnteiTorkoalFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1610-4CHNXiang Yu
(大橘猫)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 
1710-4GBRRoss Stewart
(Mawi)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringNinetales AlolaArcanine HisuiKingambitArticunoLandorus Incarnate
 
1810-4ESPSergio Sánchez
(Rebe)
60 CP
Weezing GalarGholdengoArcanine HisuiUrshifu SingleRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
1910-4GBRJonathan Marston
(Chip)
60 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeGouging FireTorkoalFarigirafIron Hands
 
2010-4ESPRegino Domínguez
(Regis Regis)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringKingambitIncineroarBronzongLandorus IncarnateIron Hands
 
2110-4GBRJack Marshall
(Jack)
60 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameKingambitAmoongussUrshifu RapidChien PaoDragonite
 
2210-4ITAFrancesco Pardini
(AlexisVGC)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoIncineroarUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
2310-4NLDHsuan-Chih Kuo
(Suggy)
60 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeTorkoalUrshifu SingleFarigirafWalking Wake
 
2410-4ESPJulián Piñeiro
(NKG2D)
60 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
2510-4GBRJamie Boyt
(Boyt)
60 CP
Ogerpon TealCorviknightGouging FirePrimarinaChien PaoBasculegion Male
 
2610-4FRAAudric David
(DricsVG)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiUrshifu SingleIron JugulisRillaboom
 
2710-4GBRJack Clarke
(Jack)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoEnteiGrimmsnarlRoaring MoonOkidogi
 
2810-4IRLRaj Desai
(Raj)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
2910-4ITAGiuseppe Musicco
(Peppe)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
3010-4ESPJavier Señorena
(Javi)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarKingambitLatiasLandorus Incarnate
 
319-5SWEDaniel Daertni
(Peakmeister)
60 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeEnteiTorkoalFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
329-5GBRMatt Rowson
(Matt)
60 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitGyaradosIron Hands
 
339-5NLDBoris Hamm
(RakeyVGC)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitLandorus IncarnateRillaboom
 
349-5GBRTaran Birdee
(Taran)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
359-5ESPMarc Seguí
(Metarizard)
50 CP
GlimmoraFlutter ManeTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
369-5DEUIbrahim Maarouf
(Alice)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringWeezing GalarIncineroarLatiosFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
379-5IRLConor McCormack
(Bomber)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameGalladeTorkoalHattereneIndeedee FemaleUrsaluna
 
389-5ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
399-5ITAMaurizio D’Andrea
(Animod)
50 CP
HattereneFlutter ManeTorkoalUrshifu SingleIndeedee FemaleIron Crown
 
409-5DEUBaris Akcos
(>BillaVGC<)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
419-5ESPAlejandro Ramos
(AlexGaMeS)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleGlimmoraTornadus Incarnate
 
429-5FRAAnthony-Christopher Manolache
(Astora)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleGholdengoTornadus Incarnate
 
439-5GBRDarren Chi Hung Tang
(Doamakiroll)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameGlimmoraDragoniteUrshifu SingleTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
449-5DEURobert Wein
(Schroombert)
50 CP
HattereneIndeedee FemaleLilligant HisuiUrshifu SingleTorkoalUrsaluna
 
459-5ESPJuanma Luque
(JuanmaEl32)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireFarigirafChien PaoKingambit
 
468-4GBREdward Solarte
(Edward)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleIndeedee FemaleIron Crown
 
478-6GBRSaffron McIver
(GenericName)
50 CP
Iron HandsFlutter ManeDragoniteUrshifu SingleCresseliaUrsaluna
 
488-6GBRFemi Jordanovic
(BlueBreath)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
498-6GBRReece Mensah
(Reece)
50 CP
Zapdos GalarIndeedee FemaleIron CrownUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
508-6DEUSimon Schlütter
(Simon)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidRoaring MoonIron Hands
 
518-6GBRTyler Furnell
(Dogmia)
50 CP
AmoongussGholdengoIncineroarHatterenePorygon2Ursaluna
 
528-6NZLPatrick Dawson
(Phatrick)
50 CP
SmeargleFlutter ManeFarigirafUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
538-6ESPJosé Luis García
(Jose Luis)
50 CP
RillaboomFlutter ManeIncineroarWalking WakeThundurus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
548-6FRAMatthieu Barbe
(Gabu)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
558-2ITADaniele Seghizzi
(Usagi)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarRaging BoltIron BundleLandorus Therian
 

Day 1 Swiss rounds

All players with a 7-2 or better record advance to Day 2!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
566-3GBRMorgan Steed
(CLEMENTINE♪♪)
50 CP
RillaboomScream TailHeatranRotom WashChien PaoLandorus Therian
 
576-3GBRKyle Doran
(Kyle)
50 CP
Ogerpon TealFarigirafIncineroarUrshifu RapidChien PaoRaging Bolt
 
586-3PRTGuilherme Martins
(Guilhões)
50 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneFlutter ManeEnteiGastrodonKingambitLandorus Therian
 
596-3ESPAlfonso González
(Massa)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRegisteelCresseliaLandorus Incarnate
 
606-3ITAAlessandro Cinardi
(Cinavgc)
50 CP
RillaboomGholdengoIncineroarUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
616-3ITALuca Cacciolato
(Fabius)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
626-3ESPGonzalo Estrada
(GonesTR)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFarigirafIron HandsUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
636-3FRALéo Gaudinet
(LEO)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeArcanine HisuiUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
656-3GBRSam Tabner
(Sam)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
666-3PRTSimão Faria
(Simão Faria)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 
676-3ESPRoman Atanasiu
(Roviciado)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringRegisteelIncineroarUrshifu SingleIron BundleLandorus Incarnate
 
686-3ITAGiacomo Pauselli
(Larchete)
40 CP
ArmarougeIndeedee FemaleTatsugiri CurlyDondozoMaushold FourTalonflame
 
696-3ITAFrancesco Rasini
(Olymak)
40 CP
Ogerpon TealGlimmoraTatsugiri StretchyDondozoChien PaoDragonite
 
706-3ESPIván Amate
(Arknor)
40 CP
Typhlosion HisuiLilligant HisuiTorkoalKingambitTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
716-3NORSteinar Nicolaisen
(Steinar)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuMamoswineTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
726-3CHNXie Yantong
(Darko)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeTorkoalWalking WakeFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
736-3ESPManuel Hernández
(Manu)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIndeedee FemaleUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateIron Crown
 
746-3CHNZhang Bowei
(observ)
40 CP
TsareenaFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRillaboom
 
756-3ITAAlessio Yuri Boschetto
(Arks Fury)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
766-3GBRSiddiqur Rahman
(Hozza)
40 CP
AmoongussWeezing GalarEnteiUrshifu SingleMiloticLandorus Therian
 
776-3GBRAdria Tam Martinez
(Adriii)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitRillaboomLandorus Incarnate
 
786-3GBROliver Gausden
(Dinomite)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIndeedee FemaleUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateIron Crown
 
796-3GBRDaniel Bisley
(Daniel)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeFarigirafUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
806-3NLDBart van Doorn
(Trabje)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRegisteelCresseliaGlimmora
 
816-3FRAGauthier Clanet
(Gauthier)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
826-3CHNZhang Hengyue
(圆滚滚电刺猬)
40 CP
TsareenaFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRillaboom
 
836-3GBRDamahni Palmer
(DmanVGC)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
846-3GBREden Batchelor
(#1RalseiFan)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRillaboomChien PaoRaging Bolt
 
856-3ESPAlejandro Fuentelsaz
(Jill)
40 CP
Ogerpon TealFlutter ManeTorkoalKingambitIndeedee FemaleWalking Wake
 
866-3ITAMarco Girardi
(SC_presc)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFarigirafIron HandsUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
876-3ITAAlberto Fornaini
(Lait)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
886-3GBRScott Robertshaw
(Scott)
40 CP
RillaboomFlutter ManeIncineroarTorkoalFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
896-3ESPIsmael Aarab
(Ismael)
40 CP
RegirockFlutter ManeIncineroarTorkoalFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
906-3ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
916-3ESPCarlos Giráldez
(Carlos)
40 CP
HattereneIndeedee FemaleTorkoalUrshifu SingleGalladeUrsaluna
 
926-3ITAGiulio Balloni
(Stelvius)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringAmoongussIncineroarGouging FireChien PaoDragonite
 
936-3NLDThijmen Hasselt
(Turtle)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
946-3GBRRobert Turner
(FlyAway)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeKingambitUrshifu RapidChien PaoDragonite
 
956-3ESPBrian Martínez
(Brian)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeTorkoalWalking WakeFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
966-3HKGCheung Yiu Hang
(カイナアノン)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
976-3NLDErik Zwambach
(NNayeon)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireAmoongussChien PaoKingambit
 
986-3ESPPablo Martín
(Spada)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireRillaboomChien PaoKingambit
 
996-3GBRNiryan Brach
(NJB)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1006-3ESPJosé Rider
(Sitinho)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussCresseliaUrsaluna
 
1016-3POLMichał Chyra
(QrdeMac)
40 CP
ArmarougeIndeedee FemaleTorkoalLilligant HisuiRegidragoUrsaluna
 
1026-3PRTFilipe Azevedo
(Flip)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireAmoongussKingambitLandorus Incarnate
 
1036-3GBRJohn Brotherston
(John)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarWeezing GalarWhimsicottTerrakion
 
1046-3BELElias Truyens
(Void_Tierra)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChi YuTornadus Incarnate
 
1056-3SWEHjalmar Lind
(Hjalle)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameIndeedee FemaleRegidragoUrshifu SingleChien PaoTornadus Incarnate
 
1066-3GBRMatt Maynard
(bwenty)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 
1076-3DEUFlorian Hoffmann
(Florian)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1086-3FRAOmar Ziyani
(Omar)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameIndeedee FemaleIron CrownUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateDragonite
 
1096-3GBRDaniel Oztekin
(Ruby)
40 CP
SmeargleFlutter ManeChi YuTorkoalFarigirafDragonite
 
1106-3DNKOliver Bøgebjerg
(MyNameSuckz)
40 CP
Iron HandsArchaludonTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1116-3GBRJoshua Piearcey
(JPie)
40 CP
AmoongussPelipperIncineroarUrshifu RapidChien PaoArchaludon
 
1126-3ESPVíctor Jiménez
(VictorJColl)
40 CP
GlimmoraFlutter ManeTatsugiri CurlyUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateDondozo
 
1136-3GBRJames Scoot
(James)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateArchaludon
 
1146-3GBRJack White
(iiSalad)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 
1156-3DEUPhilipp Mayr
(Phil)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1166-3PRTMiguel Paquete
(Pearl)
40 CP
DondozoFlutter ManeTatsugiri CurlyUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1176-3CHECarmine Ragone
(Carmine)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1186-3ITARanieri Calderari
(Ψυχικ Ποισον)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
1196-3MYSAmrit Mann
(Splash)
40 CP
AmoongussPelipperIncineroarUrshifu SingleLandorus IncarnateArchaludon
 
1206-3ITANicolò Lazzerini Denchi
(NICO)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringAmoongussTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleChien PaoGarchomp
 
1216-3ITASimone Sanvito
(☆Sanvy)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1226-3PRTJoão Santos
(Hawke)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
1236-3DEUDominic Scheffler
(Domi)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
1246-3ITADiego Barbieri
(Diego)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
1256-3DEUFabian Sdzuy
(Sui)
40 CP
Ogerpon CornerstoneIndeedee FemaleArmarougeKingambitGalladeTorkoal
 
1266-3GBRCameron Davidson
(Cameron)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeArcanine HisuiKingambitChien PaoAmoonguss
 
1276-3ESPJorge Salinas
(PequeAngela)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringNinetales AlolaHeatranBaxcaliburCresseliaUrsaluna
 
1286-3FRARayan Guezi
(Rayan)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeChi YuRaging BoltTornadus IncarnateLandorus Therian
 
Top 256 players got 30 Championship Points! You can check a full list, as well as a useful stats tool in Stalruth’s Cut Explorer!

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Day 2 Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
1057-3Ian Roberts (76)40 CP
Iron HandsAmoongussArcaninePalafinFlutter ManeGothitelle

Streaming

The event is broadcast live on Twitch and YouTube, with Ben KyriakouCharlie MerrimanKosta Daidimos and Lee Provost as casters. Victory Road is behind the scenes!

  • Day 1: stream starts on 27 January at 10:15 UTC
  • Day 2 + Top Cut: stream starts on 28 January at 09:45 UTC

Usage stats

Day 1

Day 2

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the Europe Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Players ranked 1st to 16th at the end of the 2024 season get Tier 1 invites to the 2024 World Championships. Players ranked 17th to 22nd get Tier 2 invites.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1ITA  Marco Silva898
2USA  Nils Dunlop678
3ITA  Davide Cognetta672
4PRT  Eduardo Cunha670
5ESP  Eric Rios652
6ITA  Simone Sanvito633
7ITA  Marco Marras608
8ESP  Víctor Medina550
9CHN  Zhang Hengyue538
10FIN  Oliver Eskolin516
11ITA  Salvatore Rega474
12DEU  Baris Akcos468
13ESP  Àlex Gómez442
14ESP  Javier Señorena430
15ITA  Roberto Parente430
16DEU  Jannik Koch417

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

After the event

Find this information after the event!

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

#PlayerCP
1IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100
2CHN  Peng Chongjun100
3USA  Luca Paz100
4USA  Wolfe Glick80
5CHN  Wang Bingjie80
6USA  Collin Heier60
7SWI  Stefan Mott60
8USA  Justin Burns60
9CAN  Abe Brath60
10USA  Kevin Swastek60
11IND  Devon Singh50
12USA  Jeremy Gross50

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held in the following location:

ACC Liverpool
King’s Dock, Port of Liverpool, Kings Dock St
Liverpool L3 4FP, United Kingdom

Check-in can be done early on Saturday from 7:30 am GMT (07:30 UTC).

Players must be in the venue by 27 January at 8:30 am GMT (08:30 UTC) for the players meeting. The tournament starts thereafter with the Day 1 Swiss rounds. Seniors and Juniors start 30 minutes later.

Players qualified to Day 2 must be in the venue by 28 January at 8:30 am GMT (08:30 UTC) for the team checks. The Day 2 Swiss rounds (if any) and the top cut will be played thereafter.

Prizes

This event is part of the 2024 official TPCi circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card. Other goodies may be added at a later date.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following CPs and prize money depending on final attendance:

If prize money is $5000 or more, it will be given as a choice of scholarship (in all cases) or cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card). For lower prizes, it will be given as cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card).

Overview

The Liverpool Regional Championships is an official TPCi Regional for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. It is the fourth Regional and fifth Regional-level event of the 2024 season in the European circuit.

The ruleset is VGC Regulation Set F, and it is played using open team lists. It is the first major event in Europe to use this ruleset! The clause banning Dragon Cheer due to a bug in ver. 3.0.0 of Pokémon Scarlet & Pokémon Violet is in effect for this event.

A little bit of history

The United Kingdom has been part of the Europe region of the official TPCi circuit for many years. It has hosted multiple major events, including Regional Championships, old-era National Championships, three editions of the Europe International Championships (EUIC) and even the 2022 World Championships, the first and so far only one to be held in Europe. The United Kingdom’s greatest VGC success was Mark McQuillan‘s 2015 Senior Division World Championship win.

The last time there was an event in Liverpool was the 2023 Liverpool Regionals, played with the VGC Regulation Set A in January 2023. The finals saw American-Spaniard Luca Paz defeat Spaniard Alex Soto to win his first Regional title!

The most recent tournament held in the United Kingdom were the 2023 Europe International Championships (EUIC) played with the VGC Regulation Set C in April 2023. The finals saw 2017 NAIC finalist Paul Chua defeat 2022 NAIC finalist Gabriel Agati to win his first International Championship!

American James Evans, the 2018 Senior Division World Champion, defeated Brazilian Gabriel Agati in the NAIC finals.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

Sign-ups are £60 for Masters players and £40 for Senior and Junior players, and they open on 29 November at 7 pm GMT (19:00 UTC). There are 920 spots for all age divisions.

  • A second wave of sign-ups was announced to open on 14 December at 7 pm GMT (19:00 UTC). This only includes reallocations if possible. A total of 120 spots from VGC were reallocated to TCG, and it was revealed that the cap had now been decreased to 720 spots for Masters players and 80 spots for Senior and Junior players.
  • A third wave of sign-ups was announced to open on 11 January at 7 pm GMT (19:00 UTC). This only includes reallocations if possible. However, after the success of the two previous waves, it was announced on 22 December that there would be no third wave.

If the player cap is not reached, sign-ups close 2 hours before the event starts.

For registered players, team lists must be submitted 1 hour before the event starts, by 27 January at 7:30 am GMT (07:30 UTC).

Spectator passes are £5 and can be purchased here.

Victory Road