2024 Melbourne Regional

Event2024 Melbourne Regional Championships
LocationAUS South Wharf, VIC, Australia
Date3–4 February 2024
Attendance263 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet
Season2024 Season – VGC Regulation Set F
Format9 Day 1 Swiss rounds + 5 Day 2 (top 32) Swiss rounds + top 8 single elimination
Open team lists
OrganizerESL Australia

Check the organizer’s website here for further info!

Table of Contents

Teams and results

Top cut

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
111-3AUSKiran Singh
(mevy)
2024 Worlds
200 CP
$6,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
210-4NZLTrent Sayer
(Trizzle)
160 CP
$4,000
HattereneIndeedee FemaleTorkoalLilligant HisuiGalladeAnnihilape
 
312-2CHLDiego Ferreira
(Diego)
130 CP
$2,000
ArmarougeIndeedee FemaleTorkoalRoaring MoonGalladeUrsaluna
 
411-3CHNLiu Genting
(UncleG)
130 CP
$2,000
Ogerpon WellspringZapdos GalarGouging FireUrshifu SingleFarigirafArchaludon
 
512-2AUSNicholas Kan
(Nick)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
611-3CHNRen Chengfu
(小夫)
100 CP
$1,000
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
711-3AUSJesse Beard
(Jesse)
100 CP
$1,000
AmoongussFarigirafIncineroarUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
811-3NZLAlex Donaldson
(Alex)
100 CP
$1,000
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 

Day 2 Swiss rounds

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Day 2 Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
910-4AUSBryce Facey
(Aery)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringGouging FireIncineroarRillaboomArticuno GalarRaging Bolt
 
1010-4AUSLuke Milligan
(Pidgey)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIron HandsUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
1110-4AUSToby Kongmun
(tob)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoEnteiRillaboomChien PaoRaging Bolt
 
1210-4AUSPhilippe Breig
(252 accuracy)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringGreat TuskTorkoalUrshifu SingleFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
1310-4AUSHarrison McCowage
(Mars)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuRegidragoFarigirafRoaring Moon
 
1410-4AUSJack Lloyd
(PokePhysio)
80 CP
$750
RillaboomTing LuKommo OUrshifu RapidFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
1510-4AUSScott Kennedy
(Roy)
80 CP
$750
WeezingRoaring MoonIncineroarUrshifu RapidLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
169-5AUSWilliam McClelland
(Will)
80 CP
$750
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
179-5AUSLuke Curtale
(Dawg)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
189-5AUSTimothy Nurse
(Comedier)
60 CP
RillaboomRegisteelIncineroarPrimarinaPorygon2Raging Bolt
 
199-5CHNYang Jiyang
(Uahh)
60 CP
Iron BundleIndeedee FemaleChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateChien Pao
 
209-5AUSDaniel Baguley
(Dirty Dan)
60 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIron HandsUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
219-5AUSJames Dawes
(Rafe)
60 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKingambitPorygon2Raging Bolt
 
229-5AUSAristo Wibowanto
(Ari)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringIndeedee FemaleHattereneKingambitTorkoalLilligant Hisui
 
239-5AUSScott Sellers
(Scott)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
249-5AUSAaron Watt
(Alitaire)
60 CP
GlimmoraLilligant HisuiTorkoalWalking WakeFarigirafRaging Bolt
 
258-6AUSAndy Brophy
(Andy)
60 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameRillaboomIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
268-6AUSVivek Arunagiri
(Fearless)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
278-6AUSMark Murray
(Clown Boii)
60 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameWhimsicottChi YuIron BundleFarigirafOkidogi
 
288-6AUSDhanush Batreddy
(Dhanush)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringArchaludonAmoongussUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRillaboom
 
298-6AUSMd. Raad Chowdhury
(Rad)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleGholdengoRillaboom
 
307-7AUSSky Konsti
(0riginal)
60 CP
Roaring MoonFlutter ManeHeatranUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
317-7AUSDaniel Quek
(Daniel)
60 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameTornadus IncarnateIron HandsUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
327-7AUSJamie Hodge
(Prophet)
60 CP
Ogerpon WellspringTornadus IncarnateIncineroarUrshifu SingleRaging BoltUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamListExp.
112-2CANAbdullah Mohayyuddin
(sempra)
200 CP
$3000
Great TuskLilligantTorkoalKingambitFlutter ManeDragonite
211-3CANRyan Loseto
(SableyeVGC)
160 CP
$2000
Great TuskKingambitArcanineIron BundleFlutter ManeCorviknight
311-3USADylan Salvanera
(Dylan)
130 CP
$1000
Sandy ShocksAmoongussTauros Paldea BlazeIron BundleBaxcaliburRoaring Moon
 
411-3USAAaron Zheng
(CybertronVGC)
130 CP
$1000
Great TuskBrute BonnetTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeBaxcalibur
 
512-2USAZackary Thornberg
(Zack)
100 CP
$500
SylveonGlimmoraCeruledgeDondozoTatsugiri CurlyFlutter Mane
 
611-3CANNeil Patel
(Neil)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskGlimmoraIron BundleDondozoTatsugiri CurlyDragonite
 
711-3USAGavin Michaels
(HUH?!!)
100 CP
$500
Iron HandsBrute BonnetVolcaronaAzumarillMimikyuPelipper
 
811-3CANDemitrios Kaguras
(DEMITRI)
100 CP
$500
Great TuskAmoongussTalonflameIron BundleFlutter ManeTyranitar

Day 1 Swiss rounds

The top 32 players advance to Day 2!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamOTSEVs
336-3AUSThomas Chen
(Thomas)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFarigirafIron HandsUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
346-3AUSDimitri Koziaris
(DimtheSim)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGholdengo
 
356-3AUSJack Roth
(jrmun)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKingambitPorygon2Raging Bolt
 
366-3AUSLewis Tan
(Multi boy)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
376-3AUSSam Pandelis
(♥Misaka♥)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateArchaludon
 
386-3AUSJames Black
(Birb)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 
396-3AUSChristopher Gibson
(Chris)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringAmoongussGouging FireKingambitChien PaoDragonite
 
406-3AUSNakul Umashankar
(Florian)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireKingambitChien PaoRillaboom
 
416-3AUSCameron Calvert
(Aber)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameTornadus IncarnateIron HandsUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
426-3AUSNoah Luvaul
(bruxish user)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeRillaboomUrshifu RapidFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
436-3AUSMatthew Robinson
(tsumi88)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
446-3AUSDeclan Palmer
(Declan)
50 CP
ArchaludonFlutter ManeComfeyUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateAmoonguss
 
456-3AUSJames Katsaros
(Who?)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRaging BoltRoaring MoonAmoonguss
 
466-3AUSBrayden Bithio
(Bray)
50 CP
HattereneIndeedee FemaleTorkoalUrshifu RapidGalladeKingambit
 
476-3AUSLuke Iuele
(Luke★)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameGholdengoRillaboomUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRegidrago
 
486-3AUSMichael Hagan
(Byki)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoRillaboomEnteiChien PaoRaging Bolt
 
496-3AUSJim Sullivan
(Polaris)
50 CP
Zoroark HisuiEnamorus TherianVolcaronaIron HandsCresseliaUrsaluna
 
506-3AUSMitch Kendrick
(Who)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeGarchompKingambitChien PaoDragonite
 
516-3AUSKonnar Betts
(Bravado)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKommo OPorygon2Ting Lu
 
526-3CHNWang Yuxiang
(SG★)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
536-3AUSChloe Bourke
(Chloe)
50 CP
GlimmoraFlutter ManeTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
546-3AUSShaun Fotheringham
(Coui)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeTornadus IncarnateEnteiFarigirafPachirisu
 
556-3NZLLorenz Ravalo
(Lorenz)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringGrimmsnarlKingambitEnteiFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
566-3AUSLiam Clarkson
(Liam Clarkson)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeArchaludonUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateAmoonguss
 
576-3AUSJackson Bell
(Sulu)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeArchaludonUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
586-3AUSDaniel Walker
(Daniel)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameOverqwilTatsugiri StretchyDondozoCresseliaRaging Bolt
 
596-3IDNGuntur Prabowo
(Osada)
50 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
606-3AUSJessica Bradley
(Banndittaa)
50 CP
Ogerpon TealVolcaronaGlimmoraLatiasTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
616-3AUSCallum Poole
(Callum)
50 CP
Tornadus IncarnateFlutter ManeGlimmoraUrshifu SingleTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
626-3AUSCeline Grima
(Cel)
50 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKommo OPorygon2Ting Lu
 
636-3AUSJames Mainey
(Mufasa)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
646-3AUSJake Zaffira
(Judy)
50 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameUrsaluna BloodmoonIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
656-3AUSChris Marr
(Marz)
40 CP
GlimmoraGholdengoChi YuWhimsicottTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
665-4AUSEduardo Schiappucci
(Eddie)
40 CP
RillaboomChien PaoEnteiUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
675-4AUSGabriel Novakov
(Gabriel)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeTorkoalUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
685-4AUSEmery Joseph
(Parrotboy)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoIncineroarScream TailChien PaoDragonite
 
695-4ECUVincent Montalvo
(Iker)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringGholdengoArcanine HisuiIron HandsFarigirafRoaring Moon
 
705-4AUSJoey Forster
(Javier)
40 CP
Ogerpon TealGlimmoraTatsugiri StretchyDondozoChien PaoDragonite
 
715-4CHNHe Zijian
(GTM指挥部)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRegisteelLandorus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
725-4AUSSamantha Kufel
(Fennel)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleLatiasGlimmora
 
735-4AUSJayden Chapman
(Chappo)
40 CP
ClefairyBasculegion MalePelipperUrshifu RapidLandorus IncarnateArchaludon
 
745-4AUSJulian Zappone
(Reggie)
40 CP
Ogerpon TealRillaboomIron MothIron HandsLandorus IncarnateIron Boulder
 
755-4AUSAlastair Hastings
(¾)
40 CP
GlimmoraFlutter ManeTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleTatsugiri CurlyDondozo
 
765-4AUSMatt Ireland
(footynbeers)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafRillaboom
 
775-4NZLGuilherme Schilling
(Gspm02)
40 CP
Ogerpon TealLandorus IncarnateIncineroarUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateIron Hands
 
785-4AUSAidan Graham
(Almonds)
40 CP
RillaboomLandorus IncarnateIncineroarUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
795-4AUSAlister Sandover
(スカーレット)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarOgerpon WellspringRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
805-4AUSXicheng Pan
(Jenda)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeBaxcaliburUrshifu RapidPelipperArchaludon
 
815-4AUSNicholas Bingham
(Looker Tail)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKommo OPorygon2Ting Lu
 
825-4AUSThomas Dervan
(tigertomd)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeLandorus TherianKingambitGrimmsnarlRaging Bolt
 
835-4AUSAngus Wood
(Angus)
40 CP
Chien PaoRillaboomArcanine HisuiPrimarinaFarigirafOkidogi
 
845-4AUSMatthew Brophy
(M)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameRillaboomIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
855-4AUSJack Pallas
(Jack)
40 CP
ArchaludonRillaboomIncineroarUrshifu RapidThundurus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
865-4AUSWill Tom
(Will)
40 CP
Ogerpon TealFlutter ManeChi YuIndeedee FemaleTornadus IncarnateIron Crown
 
875-4AUSGalvin Hui
(Huid)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKommo OPorygon2Ting Lu
 
885-4AUSYoav Reuven
(Cloud)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateGlimmora
 
895-4AUSJackson Mayberry
(Jackson)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarRillaboomDusclopsUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
905-4AUSAlex Arreza
(Alex)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringIron JugulisIncineroarAmoongussFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
915-4AUSZhongming Zhang
(Ayaka)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeRaging BoltUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
925-4AUSBaylynn Hilyear
(Baylynn)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringEnteiFarigirafIron ValiantTornadus IncarnateChien Pao
 
935-4AUSLachlan Hay
(Lachie)
40 CP
RillaboomFlutter ManeFarigirafUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateIncineroar
 
945-4AUSRyan Hanly
(Ryan)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireIron HandsChien PaoKingambit
 
955-4NZLJivan Bhana
(Benson)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringNinetales AlolaVolcaronaRillaboomBaxcaliburRaging Bolt
 
965-4AUSAnthony Scibilia
(Sumo)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameAmoongussIncineroarUrshifu RapidFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
975-4CHNWang Zhiyuan
(小哈)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameRaging BoltTornadus IncarnateUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
985-4CHLMichael Navas
(Jejemena <3)
40 CP
AmoongussFlutter ManeIncineroarKommo OPorygon2Ting Lu
 
995-4AUSDanijel Zitko
(SMOKE)
40 CP
GholdengoFlutter ManeChi YuDragoniteTornadus IncarnateLandorus Incarnate
 
1005-4IDNMuhammad Rafi Rasyadi
(Livia)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringIron BundleChi YuRillaboomFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1015-4AUSZac Pekin
(Zac)
40 CP
SerperiorPrimarinaEnteiUrshifu SingleThundurus IncarnateIron Hands
 
1025-4AUSTasman Permezel
(Taz)
40 CP
Lilligant HisuiFlutter ManeTorkoalWalking WakeLatiasRaging Bolt
 
1035-4IDNLuthfi Muhammad
(Florian)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIron CrownUrshifu SingleIndeedee FemaleUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1045-4PHLDominic Pacaba
(Mhybear)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringSylveonIncineroarVivillonFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1055-4JPNYuki Kono
(かずさ)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussRoaring MoonRaging Bolt
 
1065-4AUSJustin Scriha
(Justin)
40 CP
Lilligant HisuiFlutter ManeIncineroarTorkoalTornadus IncarnateWalking Wake
 
1075-4AUSAntony Sullivan
(ScarletWitch)
40 CP
Zoroark HisuiIron JugulisHydrappleRegisteelCresseliaUrsaluna
 
1085-4AUSNathan Walsh
(Xenia)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameRillaboomBlastoiseUrshifu SingleFarigirafUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1095-4GBRDavid Hodgkins
(Dave)
40 CP
DragoniteChien PaoTatsugiri CurlyDondozoFarigirafGlimmora
 
1105-4AUSZac Cachia
(Zac)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringRillaboomIron MothIron HandsLandorus IncarnateIron Boulder
 
1115-4VNMĐạt Lương
(Ken)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameIndeedee FemaleIron CrownUrshifu RapidHattereneUrsaluna Bloodmoon
 
1125-4AUSEthan Walters
(man)
40 CP
TsareenaIron BundleGrimmsnarlIron HandsCresseliaAnnihilape
 
1135-4AUSStephen Kakoniktis
(KakDaddy)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidLandorus IncarnateRillaboom
 
1145-4AUSDouglas Mathrick
(Ayame)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameUrsaluna BloodmoonBlastoiseUrshifu SingleFarigirafRillaboom
 
1155-4AUSDavid Posniak
(Ser Davos)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeChi YuBronzongTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
1165-4AUSTyler Drew
(Snowpoint)
40 CP
Landorus IncarnateFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu SingleTornadus IncarnateArchaludon
 
1175-4CHNZhu Botian
(Tony)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringComfeyEnteiThundurus IncarnateChien PaoArchaludon
 
1184-5AUSLachlan Foy
(Lachlan)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeEnteiRaging BoltChien PaoLandorus Therian
 
1194-4AUSDamien La
(Futonn)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireAmoongussKingambitLandorus Incarnate
 
1204-5AUSJerome Mills
(Breefree)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIndeedee FemaleUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateIron Crown
 
1214-5AUSJakob Margetts
(Lidorkork)
40 CP
AmoongussChien PaoComfeyUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateArchaludon
 
1224-5SGPJerald Tan
(Jerald)
40 CP
RillaboomFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidKingambitDragonite
 
1234-5IDNDicky Nicholas
(Nicholas)
40 CP
RillaboomRegisteelIncineroarUrshifu SingleCresseliaRaging Bolt
 
1244-3AUSDarcy McCarthy
(frog!)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeIncineroarAmoongussChien PaoRaging Bolt
 
1254-5AUSRob Whitehill
(Robb-Dogg)
40 CP
SmeargleTornadus IncarnateOrthwormAnnihilapeChien PaoDragonite
 
1264-5AUSIbtihal Mahmood
(Diam)
40 CP
RillaboomFlutter ManeIncineroarUrshifu RapidTornadus IncarnateRaging Bolt
 
1274-5AUSBeth Moody
(Beth)
40 CP
Ogerpon HearthflameFlutter ManeGastrodonIron HandsFarigirafKingambit
 
1284-5AUSSean Wilson
(Seany)
40 CP
Ogerpon WellspringFlutter ManeGouging FireDragoniteChien PaoRaging Bolt
 

Check here to see the seeds for top cut from the Day 2 Swiss standings!

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamTLExp.
1057-3Ian Roberts (76)40 CP
Iron HandsAmoongussArcaninePalafinFlutter ManeGothitelle

Streaming

This event is not streamed.

CP standings

Season standings

The following are the Oceania Championship Point standings before and after the event.

Players ranked 1st to 4th at the end of the 2024 season get Tier 1 invites to the 2024 World Championships. Players ranked 5th to 8th get Tier 2 invites.

Before the event

#PlayerCP
1AUS  Nicholas Kan668
2AUS  Lewis Tan443
3AUS  Meaghan Rattle406
4CHL  Diego Ferreira305
5NZL  Guilherme Schilling280
6AUS  James Katsaros276
7NZL  Alex Donaldson258
8AUS  Danijel Zitko245
9AUS  Ryan Hercus241
10AUS  Bryce Facey206
11NZL  Jivan Bhana206
12AUS  Luke Milligan200
13AUS  Nicholas Bingham199
14NZL  Christopher Ramsay196
15AUS  Daniel Walker190
16AUS  Luke Iuele187

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

After the event

Find this information after the event!

NOTE: CPs from Premier Challenges and Midseason Showdowns may not be up to date.

#PlayerCP
1IND  Visishtah Vasudevan100
2CHN  Peng Chongjun100
3USA  Luca Paz100
4USA  Wolfe Glick80
5CHN  Wang Bingjie80
6USA  Collin Heier60
7SWI  Stefan Mott60
8USA  Justin Burns60
9CAN  Abe Brath60
10USA  Kevin Swastek60
11IND  Devon Singh50
12USA  Jeremy Gross50

Venue and schedule

The tournament will be held in the Hall 1 of the following location:

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
1 Convention Centre Pl
South Wharf, VIC 3006, Australia

Check-in can be done in advance on Friday 2 February from 5 pm to 8 pm AEDT, or early on Saturday from 8 am.

Players must be in the venue by 3 February at 8:30 am AEDT (2 February at 21:30 UTC) for the players meeting. The tournament starts thereafter with the Day 1 Swiss rounds. Seniors and Juniors start 30 minutes later.

Players qualified to Day 2 must be in the venue by 4 February at 8:30 am AEDT (3 February at 21:30 UTC) for the team checks. The Day 2 Swiss rounds (if any) and the top cut will be played thereafter.

Prizes

This event is part of the 2024 official TPCi circuit and thus it rewards Championship Points (CPs).

As a participation goodie, all players will be provided a Pokémon Regional Championships promo card. Additional goodies may be added by the organizer.

Additionally, the best-placed players will receive the following CPs and prize money depending on final attendance:

If prize money is $5000 or more, it will be given as a choice of scholarship (in all cases) or cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card). For lower prizes, it will be given as cash (for minors, as a Pokémon Visa® Prepaid Card).

Overview

The Melbourne Regional Championships is an official TPCi Regional-level event for Pokémon VGC, TCG and Pokémon GO. It is the second major event of the 2024 season in the Oceanian circuit.

The tournament was originally announced to take place on 17–18 February 2024, but was later moved forward two weeks to its final date.

The ruleset is VGC Regulation Set F, and it is played using open team lists. It is the first major event in Oceania to feature this ruleset! The move Dragon Cheer can be used for the first time ever in this event after a bug fix in ver. 3.0.1 of Pokémon Scarlet & Pokémon Violet.

A little bit of history

Australia has been part of the Oceania region of the official TPCi circuit since they were established. It has hosted multiple major events, including Regional Championships, old-era National Championships and all editions of OCIC since its inception in 2017. Australia’s greatest VGC success is Nicholas Kan‘s 2017 Junior Division World Championship win, while in the Masters Division his brother Christopher Kan won the 2017 North America International Championships and Sam Pandelis reached that same year the finals at the 2017 World Championships.

The most recent tournament held in Australia was the 2024 Brisbane Regional, played with the VGC Regulation Set E in November 2023. The finals saw 2017 Junior World Champion Nicholas Kan defeat 2019 Senior Worlds finalist Lewis Tan to win his first Regional title in the Masters division!

The last time there was an event in Melbourne was the 2023 Oceania International Championships (OCIC), played with the VGC Regulation Set B in February 2023. The finals saw 2013 United States National Champion Gavin Michaels defeat 2018 LAIC finalist Alberto Lara to win his first International Championship title!

Previous to that, the last time there was a Regional in Melbourne was the 2022 Melbourne Regional, played in Pokémon Sword & Pokémon Shield with the VGC Series 12 ruleset in May 2022. The finals saw 2017 Worlds finalist Sam Pandelis defeat fellow Australian Will Tom to win his fifth Regional title!

American James Evans, the 2018 Senior Division World Champion, defeated Brazilian Gabriel Agati in the NAIC finals.

Sign-up instructions

Sign-ups for the event are done through RK9 Labs platform, and you will first need to set up your RK9 profile and have a Play! Pokémon Player ID. All players must comply with the Play! Pokémon COVID-19 Protocols.

Sign-ups are $45 AUD for Masters players and $35 AUD for Senior and Junior players, and they open on 6 December at 7 pm AEDT (08:00 UTC). There are 286 spots for Masters players and 64 spots for Senior and Junior players.

  • A second wave of sign-ups was announced to open on 21 December at 7 pm AEDT (08:00 UTC). As the cap had not been reached by this point, no new spots were added in VGC.
  • A third wave of sign-ups was announced to open on 18 January at 7 pm AEDT (08:00 UTC). This wave included 6 restored spots for Masters players and 1 restored spot for Senior and Junior players.

If the player cap is not reached, sign-ups close 2 hours before the event starts.

For registered players, team lists must be submitted 1 hour before the event starts, by 3 February at 7:30 am AEDT (2 February at 20:30 UTC).

Spectator passes are $15 AUD and can be purchased here.

Victory Road