Pokémon Sword & Shield — Rental Teams for VGC 2020

Please note this is an archived version of the rental teams for VGC Series 2 to 8, the official format between 4 January 2020 and 30 April 2021.

For the rental teams to use since May 2021, here!

Whether this is your first time playing the format, or you just ran out of ideas, in this VGC 2020 Rental Teams compilation you will find a diverse archive of proven teams ready to use in Pokémon Sword and Shield and online battle simulators.

All teams have been credited to their respective creators, and those active on Twitter are linked as well. If you want your teams to be featured on this compendium, send us a DM over on Twitter!

Series 8 - Teams

These are teams for the VGC 2021 Series 8 rules, in play from 1 February 2021 to 30 April 2021.

Zacian teams

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNTori.
(とり。)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
Winner

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUrshifuLaprasRegielekiPorygon2Landorus-Therian
JPNTsapple
(シャルナーク)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
Runner-up

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlGastrodon-EastRotom-HeatRillaboomLandorus-Therian
JPNPerokichi
(ぺろきち)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
16th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonRotom-WashThundurusDittoLandorus-Therian
JPNAlta
(アルタ)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
23rd place

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGrimmsnarlRegielekiThundurusLandorus-Therian
JPNNoFace
(イブリース)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
24th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedKingdraPolitoedThundurusBronzongLandorus-Therian
USAEthan Mattos
(SplattyDaddy)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 12

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGastrodonThundurusGrimmsnarlCelesteela
USAPreston Duff
(Zordor)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 16

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedEnteiSuicuneZapdosUrshifuMetagross
 
BRAGabriel Agati
(Gabriel)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedSalamenceUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal
 
AUSPhilip Nguyen
(Phil N (AUS))
Players Cup III
OC Qualifiers

Top 12

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTalonflameLaprasDittoRillaboomGastrodon
 
ESPJoan García
(Joan)
Featured team
(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlGastrodonRotom-HeatIndeedee-FemaleDragapult
 
CUBKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Winner

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianVenusaurCharizard
 
ESPEric Rios
(Riopaser)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Finalist

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianVenusaurCharizard
 
ESPGuillermo Castilla
(KastyTP)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 4

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlGastrodonRotom-HeatRillaboomDragapult
 
GBRTaran Birdee
(AuraRayquaza)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 8

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGothitelleThundurusVenusaurLandorus-Therian
 
ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 16

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianVenusaurCharizard
 
ITADaniele Spuntarelli
(Zenzero)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 16

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedLandorus-TherianUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal
 
JPNcobaltSeason 16 (Mar 2021) Ladder
4th place

(1 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlRegielekiVenusaurLandorus-Therian
TWNTsai Chien-chien
(芊芊)
REG Kaohsiung
Runner-up

(14 Mar 2021)
Zacian-CrownedDusclopsTapu-FiniRotom-HeatRillaboomDrampa
CUBKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #4

Finalist

(7 Mar 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarThundurusRegielekiAmoongussLandorus-Therian
 
JPNChanna
(ちゃんなー)
Season 15 (Feb 2021) Ladder
5th place

(1 Mar 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUrshifuSableyeThundurusVenusaurCharizard
USAMichael D’Angelo
(Mike)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #3

Finalist

(28 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarUrshifuDragapultAmoongussCoalossal
 
CHNZhang Zhe
(无极汰娜)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #3

Top 32

(28 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarLaprasDusclopsIndeedee-FemaleDragapult
 
JPNRyosuke Kosuge
(げべぼ)
Featured team
(19 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarDarmanitan-GalarThundurusAmoongussUrshifu
 
ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Winner

(14 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonLaprasThundurusAmoongussLandorus-Therian
AUSMalcolm Mackellar
(Mogar)
Women’s Tournament II
Finalist

(7 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarLaprasRaichuRillaboomLandorus-Therian
 
USACadetteWomen’s Tournament II
Top 32

(7 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedSalazzleLaprasRegielekiAmoongussLandorus-Therian
 
PlayerTeamCodeRep.
JPN
Tori.
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier Winner
11 Apr 2021
zacian-CrownedUrshifuLaprasRegielekiPorygon2Landorus-Therian

JPN
Tsapple
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier Runner-up
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlGastrodon-EastRotom-HeatRillaboomLandorus-Therian

JPN
Perokichi
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier 16th place
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonRotom-WashThundurusDittoLandorus-Therian

JPN
Alta
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier 23rd place
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGrimmsnarlRegielekiThundurusLandorus-Therian

JPN
NoFace
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier 24th place
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedKingdraPolitoedThundurusBronzongLandorus-Therian

USA
Ethan Mattos
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers
Top 12
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGastrodonThundurusGrimmsnarlCelesteela

USA
Preston Duff
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers
Top 16
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedEnteiSuicuneZapdosUrshifuMetagross

 
BRA
Gabriel Agati
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers
Qualified
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedSalamenceUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal

 
AUS
Philip Nguyen
Players Cup III
OC Qualifiers
Top 12
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedTalonflameLaprasDittoRillaboomGastrodon

 
ESP
Joan García
Featured team
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlGastrodonRotom-HeatIndeedee-FemaleDragapult

 
CUB
Kevin Salvetto
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale
Winner
4 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianVenusaurCharizard

 
ESP
Eric Rios
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale
Finalist
4 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianVenusaurCharizard

 
ESP
Guillermo Castilla
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale
Top 4
4 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlGastrodonRotom-HeatRillaboomDragapult

 
GBR
Taran Birdee
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale
Top 8
4 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGothitelleThundurusVenusaurLandorus-Therian

 
ESP
Víctor Medina
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale
Top 16
4 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlLandorus-TherianVenusaurCharizard

 
ITA
Daniele Spuntarelli
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale
Top 16
4 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedLandorus-TherianUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal

 
JPN
cobalt
Season 16 (Mar 2021) Ladder 4th place
1 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalGrimmsnarlRegielekiVenusaurLandorus-Therian

TWN
Tsai Chien-chien
REG Kaohsiung Runner-up
14 Mar 2021
Zacian-CrownedDusclopsTapu-FiniRotom-HeatRillaboomDrampa

CUB
Kevin Salvetto
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #4
Finalist
7 Mar 2021
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarThundurusRegielekiAmoongussLandorus-Therian

 
JPN
Channa
Season 15 (Feb 2021) Ladder 5th place
1 Mar 2021
Zacian-CrownedUrshifuSableyeThundurusVenusaurCharizard

USA
Michael D’Angelo
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #3
Finalist
28 Feb 2021
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarUrshifuDragapultAmoongussCoalossal

 
CHN
Zhang Zhe
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #3
Top 32
28 Feb 2021
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarLaprasDusclopsIndeedee-FemaleDragapult

 
JPN
Ryosuke Kosuge
Featured team
19 Feb 2021
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarDarmanitan-GalarThundurusAmoongussUrshifu

 
ESP
Víctor Medina
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1
Winner
14 Feb 2021
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonLaprasThundurusAmoongussLandorus-Therian

AUS
Malcolm Mackellar
Women’s Tournament II Finalist
7 Feb 2021
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarLaprasRaichuRillaboomLandorus-Therian

 
USA
Cadette
Women’s Tournament II Top 32
7 Feb 2021
Zacian-CrownedSalazzleLaprasRegielekiAmoongussLandorus-Therian

 

Kyogre teams

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNRen
(レン)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
3rd place

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreComfeyUrshifuTogedemaruRillaboomLandorus-Therian
 
JPNTanuki
(たぬき)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
32nd place

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreTorkoalWhimsicottTapu-KokoVenusaurMimikyu
JPNAz Az
(あずあず)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
40th place

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreMarowak-AlolaLudicoloThundurusUrshifuCelesteela
JPNKogepanna
(ライラック)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
56th place

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreCinderaceGrimmsnarlZapdosFerrothornDiggersby
USAMark Jackson
(Mark)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 12

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreUrshifuTornadusZapdosRillaboomMetagross
 
CHLEstephan Valdebenito
(Irina)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Top 16

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreVolcaronaGrimmsnarlZapdosEscavalierKingdra
 
JPNYosuke Takayanagi
(やなぎ)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 16

(4 Apr 2021)
KyogreTorkoalPorygon2TornadusVenusaurUrshifu
 
ITAGiuseppe Alario
(Il Mule)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 16

(4 Apr 2021)
KyogreCinderaceTalonflameRegielekiTsareenaRegidrago
 
ESPPablo Gallardo
(Dios)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #5

Top 16

(14 Mar 2021)
KyogreUrshifuShedinjaDragapultWhimsicottCoalossal
 
FRAArnaud Clément
(Cadoizz)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #4

Top 16

(7 Mar 2021)
KyogreTorkoalPorygon2TornadusVenusaurUrshifu
 
GBRTaran Birdee
(Taran)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Top 4

(14 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarPorygon2RegielekiFerrothornDragapult
 
ITALuca Del Medico
(Mr.PokÉnjoy)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Top 32

(14 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarTornadusRegielekiAmoongussMetagross
 
GBRScarlet Andrews
(Scarlet)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 8

(7 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarTornadusRaichuFerrothornUrshifu
 
USAKilly Kilgallon
(Killy)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 8

(7 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarTornadusRegielekiAmoongussKartana
 
USASmol
(Le Poot)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 32

(7 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarTornadusRegielekiUrshifuGlastrier
 

Shadow Rider Calyrex teams

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNKani / Pancake
(パンケーキ)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
25th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarUrshifuThundurusWhimsicottIndeedee-Female
 
JPNZoiya
(ぞいや)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
36th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderTapu-LeleUrshifuThundurusWhimsicottMamoswine
 
CANJiseok Lee
(Q)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 8

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderClefairyThundurusRegielekiWhimsicottUrshifu
 
CHLAlejandro Díaz
(Cano)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderRotom-HeatIndeedee-FemaleThundurusWhimsicottUmbreon
 
MEXAlberto Daza
(Beto D.)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderUrshifuWeezingThundurusRillaboomRegigigas
 
CHN20LiangLiang
(?????)
Season 16 (Mar 2021) Ladder
26th place

(1 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleUrshifuRegielekiWhimsicottCinderace
JPNWanniki
(ワンニキ)
Season 15 (Feb 2021) Ladder
9th place

(1 Mar 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderTorkoalBlastoiseRillaboomVenusaurGigalith
JPNkuttySeason 15 (Feb 2021) Ladder
12th place

(1 Mar 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderUrshifuThundurusRegielekiWhimsicottLandorus-Therian
ESPManuel Barea
(LeunamTG)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2

Winner

(21 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottThundurusFerrothornLandorus-Therian
 
SGPLow Wai Yin
(TextFont)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 32

(7 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderHattereneLiepardIndeedee-FemaleChanseyShuckle
 
JPNRyota Otsubo
(バルドル)
Featured team
(6 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarMienshaoRegielekiWeezing-GalarRegigigas
 

Ice Rider Calyrex teams

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNWanniki
(ワン2キ)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
42nd place

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderUrshifuBlastoiseRegielekiThundurusPorygon2
JPNStaruchin
(Yuyu)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
55th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiMimikyuUrshifu
 
JPNMikenecopoke
(min*T)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
61st place

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniCresseliaVenusaurTorkoal
USAAlec Rubin
(Blah)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarMimikyuIndeedee-FemaleVenusaurTorkoal
USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 16

(4 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiDusclopsUrshifu
 
JPNKurohaSeason 16 (Mar 2021) Ladder
6th place

(1 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiMimikyuUrshifu
 
TWNTing Yu-liang
(Haru)
REG Kaohsiung
Top 4

(14 Mar 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniThundurusAmoongussDusclops
 
ESPRamsés Quintana
(KaoruKitsune)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2

Finalist

(21 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiUrshifuDusclops
KORKwon Hyeok-in
(소리)
Featured team
(10 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiRillaboomDusclops
 
ITAAndrea Di Tivoli
(DiddyVGC)
Featured team
(4 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderTorkoalPheromosaIndeedee-FemaleVenusaurMoltres-Galar
 
USAJames Baek
(Jamesspeed1)
Featured team
(2 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiKartanaMoltres-Galar

Groudon teams

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNPachirisu♀
(パチリス♀)
Players Cup IV & PJCS2021 Qualifier
17th place

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonSableyeMamoswineThundurusVenusaurCharizard
CANAditya Subramanian
(adi)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 6

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurCharizard
ESPRafael Busutil
(PokeRaf)
Players Cup III
EU Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonUmbreonGrimmsnarlRegielekiVenusaurCharizard
GBRMatt Maynard
(bwenty)
Players Cup III
EU Qualifiers

Top 16

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarPorygon2ThundurusAmoongussCharizard
USAKyle Geffner
(North)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 4

(4 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurCharizard
ESPRamsés Quintana
(Kaoru)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Top 8

(4 Apr 2021)
GroudonUmbreonGrimmsnarlThundurusVenusaurCharizard
JPNDabide
(だびで)
Season 15 (Feb 2021) Ladder
13th place

(1 Mar 2021)
GroudonUmbreonPorygon2Indeedee-FemaleKartanaCharizard
SWIAndrea Olea
(BanFoxVGC)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Top 8

(14 Feb 2021)
GroudonIncineroarTapu-FiniPorygon2VenusaurStakataka
USAElisa M.
(Salami)
Women’s Tournament II
Winner

(7 Feb 2021)
GroudonUmbreonPorygon2Indeedee-FemaleKartanaCharizard
USALauren Finn
(Lauren)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 4

(7 Feb 2021)
GroudonIncineroarNaganadelThundurusWhimsicottCharizard
USADarya Welch
(Darya)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 32

(7 Feb 2021)
GroudonKartanaSuicuneRaichuVenusaurCharizard
GBRLee Provost
(Osirus)
Featured team
(1 Feb 2021)
GroudonIncineroarPorygon2RegielekiVenusaurCharizard

Yveltal teams

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
YveltalIncineroarUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal
CHLMartín Muñoz
(Martincho)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Top 6

(11 Apr 2021)
YveltalIncineroarUrshifuDragapultAmoongussCoalossal
 
TWNWu Chen
(望月杏奈)
REG Kaohsiung
Winner

(14 Mar 2021)
YveltalArcanineTapu-FiniRegielekiLandorus-TherianRegisteel
 
CANFiona Szymkiewicz
(Yoshi&Lugia)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 16

(7 Feb 2021)
YveltalIncineroarLaprasRaichuAmoongussMetagross
 
ECUPaul Ruiz
(Ralfdude)
Featured team
(7 Feb 2021)
YveltalTorkoalMetagrossRaichuVenusaurUrshifu
USAJames Baek
(Jamesspeed1)
Featured team
(2 Feb 2021)
YveltalIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiMamoswineMetagross
GBRLee Provost
(Osirus)
Featured team
(1 Feb 2021)
YveltalIncineroarTapu-FiniRaichuLandorus-TherianMetagross

Other teams with a common Restricted

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.