Pokémon Sword & Shield — Rental Teams for VGC 2022

Whether this is your first time playing the format, or you just ran out of ideas, in this VGC 2022 Rental Teams compilation you will find a diverse archive of proven teams ready to use in Pokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield and online battle simulators.

All teams have been credited to their respective creators, and those active on Twitter are linked as well. If you want your teams to be featured on this compendium, send us a DM over on Twitter!

Last update: 11 November 2021

Table of Contents

Series 11

These are teams for the VGC Series 11 rules, in play from 1 November 2021 to 31 January 2022.

Zacian teams

Tournament-oriented teams (Bo3)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
TWNDuh Jenn-chau
(我什麼都沒有)
2022 Kaohsiung Regionals
Top 4

(7 Nov 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGyaradosRillaboomThundurusUrshifuLandorus-Therian
 
TWNWang Yi-liang
(小Yee)
2022 Kaohsiung Regionals
Top 16

(7 Nov 2021)
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatRillaboomRegigigasWeezingLandorus-Therian
 
CHNXiao Haotian
(DayDay)
PAVGA Star Series
Winner

(7 Nov 2021)
Zacian-CrownedPorygon2LaprasRegielekiUrshifuLandorus-Therian
 
KORWonseok Jung
(레오♪)
Global Exhibition
Runner-up

(31 Oct 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiSableyeCharizard
 
AUSYuxiang Peng
(Mythical_VGC)
PAVGA Star Revolution
Winner

(31 Oct 2021)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarRillaboomThundurusBlastoiseLandorus-Therian
 
BRAGabriel Agati
(Gabriel)
Players Cup III
Top 6

(25 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonWhimsicottCharizardGarchompLandorus-Therian
 
USAEthan Mattos
(SplattyDaddy)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 12

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGastrodonThundurusGrimmsnarlCelesteela
USAPreston Duff
(Zordor)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 16

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedEnteiSuicuneZapdosUrshifuMetagross
 
BRAGabriel Agati
(Gabriel)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedSalamenceRillaboomDragapultUrshifuCoalossal
 
AUSPhil Nguyen
(Phil N (AUS))
Players Cup III
OC Qualifiers

Top 12

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTalonflameRillaboomDittoLaprasGastrodon
 
ITAKevin Salvetto
(Lil Bo Peep)
VR Circuit: Winter
Champion

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedTorkoalVenusaurCharizardGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
 
ESPGuillermo Castilla
(KastyTP)
VR Circuit: Winter
Top 4

(4 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlRillaboomRotom-HeatGastrodonDragapult
 
TWNTsai Chien-chien
(芊芊)
2021 Kaohsiung Regionals
Runner-up

(14 Mar 2021)
Zacian-CrownedDusclopsRillaboomRotom-HeatTapu-FiniDrampa
ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Winner

(14 Feb 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonAmoongussThundurusLaprasLandorus-Therian

Ladder-oriented teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNYuzu
(ゆず)
Season 17 Ladder
Winner

(1 May 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlRillaboomRotom-HeatGastrodon-EastLandorus-Therian
JPNPerokichi
(ぺろきち)
Japan Nats Qualifier
16th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonRotom-WashThundurusDittoLandorus-Therian
JPNAlta
(アルタ)
Japan Nats Qualifier
23rd place

(11 Apr 2021)
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlRotom-HeatRegielekiThundurusLandorus-Therian
PlayerTeamCode
JPN
Yuzu
Season 17 Ladder Winner
1 May 2021
Zacian-CrownedGrimmsnarlRillaboomRotom-HeatGastrodon-EastLandorus-Therian


JPN
Perokichi
Japan Nats Qualifier 16th place
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedUmbreonRotom-WashThundurusDittoLandorus-Therian


JPN
Alta
Japan Nats Qualifier 23rd place
11 Apr 2021
Zacian-CrownedRotom-HeatGrimmsnarlRegielekiThundurusLandorus-Therian


Groudon teams

Tournament-oriented teams (Bo3)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
ITALeonardo Bonanomi
(Leo)
Global Exhibition
Winner

(31 Oct 2021)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiUmbreonCharizard
 
PERRenzo Navarro
(Prro-T)
Global Exhibition
4th place

(31 Oct 2021)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiUmbreonCharizard
 
AUSYoav Reuven
(gold)
Players Cup III
3rd place

(25 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2GrimmsnarlCharizard
 
SWEAditya Subramanian
(adi)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 6

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2GrimmsnarlCharizard
ESPRafael Busutil
(PokeRaf)
Players Cup III
EU Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonUmbreonVenusaurRegielekiGrimmsnarlCharizard
GBRMatt Maynard
(bwenty)
Players Cup III
EU Qualifiers

Top 16

(11 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarAmoongussThundurusPorygon2Charizard
 
USAKyle Geffner
(North)
VR Circuit: Winter
Top 4

(4 Apr 2021)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2GrimmsnarlCharizard
 
SWIAndrea Olea
(BanFoxVGC)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Top 8

(14 Feb 2021)
GroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Tapu-FiniStakataka
 
USAElisa M.
(Salami)
Women’s Tournament II
Winner

(7 Feb 2021)
GroudonUmbreonKartanaIndeedee-FemalePorygon2Charizard
 
USALauren Finn
(Lauren)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 4

(7 Feb 2021)
GroudonIncineroarWhimsicottThundurusNaganadelCharizard
 

Ladder-oriented teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
FRAAndrew Picornell
(CiiZZoX)
A cool team!
(6 Nov 2021)
GroudonIncineroarLilligantPorygon2GlastrierCharizard
 
PlayerTeamCode
FRA
Andrew Picornell
A cool team!
6 Nov 2021
GroudonIncineroarLilligantPorygon2GlastrierCharizard

Kyogre teams

Tournament-oriented teams (Bo3)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
TWNJhou Ya-yi
(YaYeee)
2022 Kaohsiung Regionals
Runner-up

(7 Nov 2021)
KyogreTorkoalVenusaurPorygon2UrshifuTornadus
TWNLi Chia-ching
(拉邦)
2022 Kaohsiung Regionals
Top 4

(7 Nov 2021)
KyogreIncineroarVenusaurRegielekiTorkoalTornadus
 
USAMark Jackson
(Mark)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Top 12

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreTornadusRillaboomZapdosUrshifuMetagross
 
CHLEstephan Valdebenito
(Irina)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Top 16

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreVolcaronaKingdraZapdosGrimmsnarlEscavalier
 
ESPPablo Gallardo
(Dios)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #5

Top 16

(14 Mar 2021)
KyogreShedinjaWhimsicottDragapultUrshifuCoalossal
 
GBRScarlet Andrews
(Scarlet)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 8

(7 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarFerrothornRaichuUrshifuTornadus
 
USAKilly Kilgallon
(Killy)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 8

(7 Feb 2021)
KyogreIncineroarKartanaRegielekiAmoongussTornadus
 

Ladder-oriented teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
NDLBas van der Heijden
(Priscilla)
A cool team!
(1 Nov 2021)
KyogreCinderaceWhimsicottRegielekiUrshifuIndeedee
JPNBouzu
(ボウズ)
Season 17 Ladder
26th place

(1 May 2021)
KyogreIncineroarRillaboomRegielekiUrshifuKingdra
 
JPNRen
(レン)
Japan Nats Qualifier
3rd place

(11 Apr 2021)
KyogreComfeyUrshifuTogedemaruRillaboomLandorus-Therian
 
PlayerTeamCode
NDL
Bas van der Heijden
A cool team!
1 Nov 2021
KyogreCinderaceWhimsicottRegielekiUrshifuIndeedee


JPN
Bouzu
Season 17 Ladder 26th place
1 May 2021
KyogreIncineroarRillaboomRegielekiUrshifuKingdra

JPN
Ren
Japan Nats Qualifier 3rd place
11 Apr 2021
KyogreComfeyUrshifuTogedemaruRillaboomLandorus-Therian

Shadow Rider Calyrex teams

Tournament-oriented teams (Bo3)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
MEXAlberto Daza
(Beto D.)
Players Cup III
4th place

(25 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderWeezingRillaboomThundurusUrshifuRegigigas
CHLAlejandro Díaz
(Cano)
Players Cup III
Top 6

(25 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottRotom-HeatGlastrierLandorus-Therian
 
CHLAlejandro Díaz
(Cano)
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderRotom-HeatWhimsicottThundurusUmbreonIndeedee-Female
 
ESPManuel Barea
(LeunamTG)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2

Winner

(21 Feb 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottThundurusFerrothornLandorus-Therian
 
PlayerTeamCode
MEX
Alberto Daza
Players Cup III 4th place
25 Apr 2021
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderWeezingRillaboomThundurusUrshifuRegigigas


CHL
Alejandro Díaz
Players Cup III Top 6
25 Apr 2021
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottRotom-HeatGlastrierLandorus-Therian

CHL
Alejandro Díaz
Players Cup III
LA Qualifiers
Qualified
11 Apr 2021
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderRotom-HeatWhimsicottThundurusUmbreonIndeedee-Female

ESP
Manuel Barea
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2
Winner
21 Feb 2021
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIndeedee-FemaleWhimsicottThundurusFerrothornLandorus-Therian

Ladder-oriented teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNKani / Pancake
(パンケーキ)
Japan Nats Qualifier
25th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarUrshifuThundurusWhimsicottIndeedee-Female
 
JPNWanniki
(ワンニキ)
Season 15 Ladder
9th place

(1 Mar 2021)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderTorkoalBlastoiseRillaboomVenusaurGigalith
PlayerTeamCode
JPN
Kani / Pancake
Japan Nats Qualifier 25th place
11 Apr 2021
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarUrshifuThundurusWhimsicottIndeedee-Female

JPN
Wanniki
Season 15 Ladder 9th place
1 Mar 2021
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderTorkoalBlastoiseRillaboomVenusaurGigalith


Ice Rider Calyrex teams

Tournament-oriented teams (Bo3)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
USAAlec Rubin
(Blah)
Players Cup III
NA Qualifiers

Qualified

(11 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalMimikyuIndeedee-Female
USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
VR Circuit: Winter
Top 16

(4 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiUrshifuDusclops
 
TWNTing Yu-liang
(Haru)
2021 Kaohsiung Regionals
Top 4

(14 Mar 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarAmoongussThundurusTapu-FiniDusclops
 

Ladder-oriented teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNcase-K
(Keith)
A cool team!
(27 Oct 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarDusclopsRegielekiUrshifuMimikyu
JPNTototake
(ととたけ)
Season 17 Ladder
5th place

(1 May 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderTorkoalIndeedee-FemaleRegielekiUrshifuDusclops
 
JPNKurohaSeason 16 Ladder
6th place

(1 Apr 2021)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiMimikyuUrshifu
PlayerTeamCode
JPN
case-K
A cool team!
27 Oct 2021
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarDusclopsRegielekiUrshifuMimikyu


JPN
Tototake
Season 17 Ladder 5th place
1 May 2021
Calyrex-Ice-RiderTorkoalIndeedee-FemaleRegielekiUrshifuDusclops

JPN
Kuroha
Season 16 Ladder 6th place
1 Apr 2021
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarTapu-FiniRegielekiMimikyuUrshifu


Teams with other Restricted

Tournament-oriented teams (Bo3)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
TWNLiu Jian-ting
(Sayha)
2022 Kaohsiung Regional
Champion

(7 Nov 2021)
EternatusIncineroarAraquanidRegielekiDusclopsGlastrier
 
AUSJames Mainey
(Mufasa)
Players Cup III
Top 16

(25 Apr 2021)
SolgaleoIncineroarGrimmsnarlZapdosSpectrierMoltres-Galar
FRAHippolyte Bernard
(Redsilver)
Players Cup III
EU Qualifiers

Top 8

(11 Apr 2021)
PalkiaMamoswineFerrothornRotom-HeatGrimmsnarlMoltres-Galar
TWNWu Chen
(望月杏奈)
2021 Kaohsiung Regionals
Champion

(14 Mar 2021)
YveltalArcanineTapu-FiniRegielekiRegisteelLandorus-Therian
 
USAAdrien Hurley
(ColdingLight)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2

Top 8

(21 Feb 2021)
Kyurem-WhiteIncineroarRillaboomRegielekiGrimmsnarlRegisteel
 
POLSylwester Sajek
(Silver)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2

Top 16

(21 Feb 2021)
SolgaleoEnteiRillaboomDracovishSableyeMoltres-Galar
 
SGPYoko Taguma
(yoko)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 4

(7 Feb 2021)
Necrozma-Dusk-ManeIncineroarFerrothornTogekissLaprasTyranitar
 
POLAleksandra Ćwikiel
(Anabel)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 16

(7 Feb 2021)
SolgaleoIncineroarAmoongussTornadusGastrodon-EastMoltres-Galar
 
JPNRen ZV.
(ren)
Women’s Tournament II
Top 16

(7 Feb 2021)
DialgaHattereneLiepardZapdosCelesteelaLandorus-Therian
 

Ladder-oriented teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
INDVisishtah Vasudevan
(vishy)
Players Cup IV Qualifier
20th place

(11 Apr 2021)
Kyurem-WhiteIncineroarAbsolRegielekiWhimsicottMetagross
 
JPNNyan Nyan
(にゃんにゃん)
Season 15 Ladder
28th place

(1 Mar 2021)
EternatusScraftyGastrodon-EastRotom-HeatMimikyuCelesteela
PlayerTeamCode
IND
Visishtah Vasudevan
Players Cup IV Qualifier 20th place
11 Apr 2021
Kyurem-WhiteIncineroarAbsolRegielekiWhimsicottMetagross

JPN
Nyan Nyan
Season 15 Ladder 28th place
1 Mar 2021
EternatusScraftyGastrodon-EastRotom-HeatMimikyuCelesteela


The archived version of the rental teams for VGC Series 9 and 10, the official format between 1 May 2021 and 31 October 2021, can be found here!

Victory Road