Pokémon Sword & Shield — Team Reports for VGC 2020-2022

The most successful teams are not just six good Pokémon thrown out together… There is a big teambuilding process behind them! Why a team achieves the top spots will often depend on innovative ideas and very subtle details that provide the difference between an average team and a real meta call.

You can find all our team reports written by their very own creators compiled in this page! If you obtain a high place in a big tournament and want to share your experience and knowledge with the wide community, send us a DM over on Twitter!

Last update: 1 December 2021

Series 11 - Teams

These are all teams for the Series 11 rules, in play from 1 November 2021 to 31 January 2022. This Series is similar to the Series 8, previously played from February to April 2021.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
ITAEmanuele Briganti
(BK)
VR Series 11 Challenge
Runner-up
(14 Nov 2021)
groudonincineroarvenusaur-gmaxporygon2grimmsnarl-gmaxcharizard-gmax
ESPRafa Busutil
(PokeRaf)
VR Series 11 Challenge
Top 8
(14 Nov 2021)
zacian-crownedincineroaramoongussregielekiblastoise-gmaxdragapult
TWNJhou Ya-yi
(ga0620ryTW)
Kaohsiung Regionals
Runner-up
(7 Nov 2021)
kyogretorkoalvenusaur-gmaxporygon2urshifutornadus

Series 10 - Teams

These are all teams for the Series 10 rules, in play from 1 August to 31 October 2021. This Series allows the use of one Restricted Legendary Pokémon per team, but does not allow Pokémon to Dynamax or Gigantamax.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
ITAEmanuele Ciliberto
(Asuya)
Used several times by Italy in the World Cup
Runners-up
(10 Oct 2021)
calyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomwhimsicotturshifunihilego
ITAEmanuele Briganti
(BK)
World Cup Open
Winner
(25 Jul 2021)
palkiaincineroaramoongusszapdosstakatakalandorus-therian

Series 9 - Teams

These are all teams for the Series 9 rules, in play from 1 May to 31 July 2021. This Series is similar to the Series 7, previously played from November 2020 to January 2021.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
USAYuki Safari
(RegiKitty)
Hatterene Series III
Winner
(6 Jun 2021)
rillaboom-gmaxincineroarurshifu-rapid-strike-gmaxmoltres-galardragapultcoalossal-gmax
USADaisy Pupel
(Daisy)
Hatterene Series III
Finalist
(6 Jun 2021)
venusaur-gmaxtorkoalurshifu-single-strike-gmaxwhimsicottporygon2landorus-therian
ITADamiano La Barbera
(Naji)
VR Circuit: Spring
Qualifier #5

Winner
(30 May 2021)
rillaboom-gmaxincineroarurshifu-rapid-strike-gmaxregielekiclefairyporygon-z
ESPMax Gil
(Asurah)
VR Circuit: Spring
Qualifier #5

Finalist
(30 May 2021)
venusaur-gmaxtorkoalgrimmsnarl-gmaxzapdosporygon2regirock
JPNMasahide Tamaki
(まさ)
VR Circuit: Spring
Qualifier #5

Top 4
(30 May 2021)
kartanaincineroarurshifu-single-strike-gmaxthundurusamoongusslandorus-therian
NZLAidan Jackson
(Miden)
VR Circuit: Spring
Qualifier #4

Top 4
(23 May 2021)
tsareenatalonflamegastrodon-eastregielekitapu-kokoregirock
ITARoberto Parente
(TrainerRob)
VR Circuit: Spring Qualifier #1
Top 4
(2 May 2021)
amoongussincineroartapu-finithundurustyranitarexcadrill

Series 8 - Teams

These are all teams for the Series 8 rules, in play from 1 February to 30 April 2021. This Series allows the use of one restricted Legendary per team.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
ITALeonardo Bonanomi
(Leo)
Players Cup III
Finalist
(10 Apr 2021)
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaur-gmaxcharizard-gmax
MEXAlberto Daza
(Beto D.)
Players Cup III
4th place
(10 Apr 2021)
calyrex-shadow-riderurshifu-single-strike-gmaxweezingthundurusrillaboom-gmaxregigigas
AUSJames Mainey
(Mufasa)
Players Cup III
Top 16
(10 Apr 2021)
solgaleoincineroargrimmsnarl-gmaxzapdosspectriermoltres-galar
CUBKevin Salvetto
(Wilfire70)
VR Circuit: Winter
Grand Finale

Winner
(3–4 Apr 2021)
zacian-crownedtorkoalgrimmsnarllandorus-therianvenusaur-gmaxcharizard-gmax
TWNTsai Chien-chien
(芊芊)
REG Kaohsiung
Finalist
(14 Mar 2021)
zacian-crowneddusclopstapu-finirotom-heatrillaboom-gmaxdrampa
ESPRamsés Quintana
(Kaoru Kitsune)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #2

Finalist
(20–21 Feb 2021)
calyrex-ice-riderincineroartapu-finiregielekidusclopsurshifu-single-strike-gmax
ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
VR Circuit: Winter
Qualifier #1

Winner
(13–14 Feb 2021)
zacian-crownedumbreonlapras-gmaxthundurusamoongusslandorus-therian

Series 7 - Teams

These are all teams for the Series 7 rules, in play from 1 November 2020 to 31 January 2021 and marking the transition to VGC 2021. This Series included most additions of The Crown Tundra, including the non-restricted Legendaries and Ultra Beasts.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
ESPMiquel Nicolau
(Mike)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #10

Finalist
(14–15 Nov 2020)
kartanaincineroartapu-finiregielekimoltres-galarmamoswine

(Spanish)
ITAAlex DellaPasqua
(Gilgamesh)
VR Tundra Challenge
Top 16
(31 Oct–1 Nov 2020)
amoongussincineroartapu-finiguzzlorddusclopscelesteela

Series 6 - Teams

These are all teams for the VGC 2020 Series 6 rules, in play from 1 September to 31 October 2020. This Series excluded some of the most used Pokémon during Series 5.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
ESPÁlex Soto
(Len)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #8

Winner
(17–18 Oct 2020)
amoongusstalonflameporygon-ztoxtricity-gmaxdracovishurshifu

(Spanish)
ESPIsmael Aarab
(Canary255)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #8

Finalist
(17–18 Oct 2020)
amoongussarcaninerotom-washweezingsylveonterrakion

(Spanish)
ESPJavier Rodulfo
(Er Yayo)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #7

Finalist
(3–4 Oct 2020)
tsareenarioludusclopshatterene-gmaxdracovishgigalith

(Spanish)
POLSylwester Sajek
(Silver)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #6

Winner
(19–20 Sep 2020)
gourgeisttalonflamegardevoirtoxtricity-gmaxhydreigondiggersby

(Spanish)
SLVGeovanni Polanco
(Green)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #5

Finalist
(5–6 Sep 2020)
gourgeistsalazzleazumarillweezing-galarpolteageistterrakion

(Spanish)
CANFiona Szymkiewicz
(YoshiandLugia)
Women’s Tournament
Winner
(5–6 Sep 2020)
tsareenatalonflamelapras-gmaxraichuduraludonurshifu-single-strike-gmax

Series 5 - Teams

These are all teams for the VGC 2020 Series 5 rules, in play from 1 July to 31 August 2020. This Series included the new Pokémon available in The Isle of Armor.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
ESPVíctor Alarcón
(Vic95sf)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #4

Winner
(22–23 Aug 2020)
rillaboom-gmaxincineroarmilotictogekissdragapultmagnezone

(Spanish)
ESPAntonio Sánchez
(Rahxen)
Players Cup
Final Stage

Top 12
(22–23 Aug 2020)
amoongussarcaninegastrodongrimmsnarldracozoltcorviknight
BRACaio Romanini
(Phantom Pumpkin)
Players Cup
Final Stage

Top 12
(22–23 Aug 2020)
ferrothornincineroarprimarinatogekissdragapultporygon2
JPNKōhei Sakurai
(Chandy)
Japan Decisive Battle
Final Stage

Winner
(22 Aug 2020)
venusaur-gmaxcharizard-gmaxtorkoaltogekissincineroarurshifu
KORJeong Sang-yoon
(YooN)
Trainers Cup
Winner
(26 Jul–9 Aug 2020)
rillaboom-gmaxincineroarprimarinatogekissporygon-zporygon2
ESPJuan Borreguero
(Mithos)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #2

Winner
(25–26 Jul 2020)
seakinggyaradoslapras-gmaxtentacrueldracovishurshifu-single-strike-gmax

(Spanish)
BRACaio Romanini
(Phantom Pumpkin)
Players Cup
LA Online Qualifier

Top 4
(11–25 Jul 2020)
ferrothornincineroarprimarinaarcaninedragapultporygon2
ITAEdoardo Giunipero Ferraris
(duckpond)
Players Cup
EU Online Qualifier

Top 4
(11–25 Jul 2020)
rillaboom-gmaxincineroarlapras-gmaxporygon2dragapulttyranitar
ESPIker Rodrigo
(Reki)
Players Cup
EU Online Qualifier

Top 48
(11–25 Jul 2020)
indeedeetalonflamekrookodiletogekissporygon-zurshifu-rapid-strike-gmax

(Spanish)
ESPManuel Barea
(LeunamTG)
Circuito Galar
Qualifier #1

Winner
(11–12 Jul 2020)
venusaur-gmaxcharizard-gmaxtorkoaltogekissdusclopstyranitar

(Spanish)

Series 4 - Teams

These are all teams for the VGC 2020 Series 4 rules, in play from 1 May to 30 June 2020.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
USAConnor Swikart
(CondorNJ)
VR May Challenge
Top 32
(2–3 May 2020)
whimsicottrotom-heatgastrodonconkeldurrcorviknighttyranitar

Series 3 - Teams

These are all teams for the VGC 2020 Series 3 rules, in play from 1 March to 30 April 2020. During this series, the official circuit was cancelled because of the global pandemic; however, online tournaments kept the VGC scene alive.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
USAA. Subramanian (Adi),
G. Michaels (Kom) &
C. Cross (Chuppa)
RT Quarantine Challenge
Winner
(18–19 Apr 2020)
clefairyincineroarrotom-washtogekissdragapultexcadrill
USALouis Milich
(Lou)
VR Spring Challenge
Top 16
(21–22 Mar 2020)
venusaurincineroarrotom-washtogekissdragapultexcadrill
PRTFrancisco Esteves
(FEsteves)
VR Spring Challenge
Top 16
(21–22 Mar 2020)
venusaurninetalesgastrodonsylveoncorviknighttyranitar
DEUTobias Koschitzki
(TobySxE)
REG Malmö
Winner
(7–8 Mar 2020)
butterfree-gmaxtorkoalindeedee-femalehatterene-gmaxdusclopsRhyperior
IRLMattie Morgan
(MattieMoo)
REG Malmö
Top 4
(7–8 Mar 2020)
gothitelletorracatmiloticsylveonduranttyranitar

Series 2 - Teams

These are all teams for the VGC 2020 Series 2 rules, in play from 4 January to 29 February 2020.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
USAAndrew Ding
(Jadis)
REG Collinsville
Winner
(29 Feb–1 Mar 2020)
gothitellearcaninemiloticsylveonduranttyranitar
ITAMarco Silva
(Marcofiero)
Oceania Internationals
Winner
(21–23 Feb 2020)
whimsicottrotom-heatdracovishsylveonduraludonconkeldurr
SGPZachary Kelly
(no one interesting)
Oceania Internationals
Top 16
(21–23 Feb 2020)
gothitellearcaninegastrodon-eastcorviknightdragapulttyranitar
USAYuki Zaninovich
(yzan)
Oceania Internationals
Top 16
(21–23 Feb 2020)
indeedee-femalerotom-heatgastrodon-easttogekissexcadrilltyranitar
CHNWang Bingjie
(aotobj)
REG Dallas
Finalist
(18–19 Jan 2020)
whimsicottchandeluremiloticTogekissdurantconkeldurr
USALabib Haq
(slippingbug)
REG Dallas
Top 32

(18–19 Jan 2020)
togedemarubraviarygyaradosweezing-galarduraludonexcadrill
FRAFrançois-Xavier de Lageneste
(FX)
REG Bochum
Top 4
(11–12 Jan 2020)
LudicoloPelipperGastrodon-eastTogekissJellicentConkeldurr
POLAleksandra Ćwikiel
(Rubinek)
REG Bochum
Top 16
(11–12 Jan 2020)
whimsicottcharizardGastrodon-eastcorviknightdragapultvanilluxe

Series 1 - Teams

These are all teams for the Ranked Battles Season 1. This format was never official outside South Korea, where it was played for the 2020 Korean League S1 on 15 December 2019, while the rest of the world was saying farewell to VGC 2019 Ultra Series.

CountryCreated byBest resultTeamReport
KORPark Se-jun
(Sejun)
VR World Champion Invitational
Winner
(28 Dec 2019)
whimsicottdarmanitan-galarpassimianTogekissdracozoltduraludon
Victory Road