Sample Teams – VGC 2019 Ultra Series

Whether this is your first time playing the format, or you just ran out of ideas, in this VGC19 Ultra Series team compilation you will find a diverse archive of proven teams ready to use.

Most of the teams showcased here have a detailed team report you can read to better understand the building process, how it functions and how the creators feel about the teams:

Disclaimer

– All teams featured on this compendium were kindly handed to us by their creators. A huge thanks to all of them for contributing to our resource.

– If you want your teams to be featured on this compendium, send us a DM over on Twitter!

Updates

Sep. 6, 2019: major update

groudon-primal Victory Road xerneas Victory Road Groudon/Xerneas

Built byTeamPasteReport
Zheyuan Huang
(Worlds 11th)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadshedinja Victory Road
Ryusei Yamane
(Worlds 14th)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Road
Hippolyte Bernard
(Worlds 31st)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadtornadus Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Roadsmeargle Victory Road
Kyle Livinghouse
(NAIC 8th)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadmawile-mega Victory Roadkommo-o Victory Roadtornadus Victory Road
Davide Carrer
(EUIC 2nd)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
Feis
(EUIC 17th)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadlandorus-therian Victory Road
Paul Chua
(Madison Regs 1st)
groudon-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road

groudon-primal Victory Road lunala Victory Road Groudon/Lunala

Built byTeamPasteReport
Naoto Mizobuchi
(World Champion)
groudon-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Road
Gavin Michaels
(Worlds 34th)
groudon-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadsnorlax Victory Roadjumpluff Victory Road

kyogre-primal Victory Road rayquaza-mega Victory Road Kyogre/Rayquaza

Built byTeamPasteReport
Giuseppe Musicco
(DC Open 9th)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadcelesteela Victory Roadnihilego Victory Road
Wolfe Glick
(Worlds 6th/7th)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadcelesteela Victory Road
Hyungwoo Shin
(Korean Nats 1st)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadwhimsicott Victory Road
Seongjae Jeong
(Korean S3 1st)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadrayquaza-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Roadgengar Victory Road

kyogre-primal Victory Road xerneas Victory Road Kyogre/Xerneas

Built byTeamPasteReport
James Baek
(Worlds 3rd)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadtornadus Victory Roadkartana Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
Lee Provost
(Content Creator)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadmetagross-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadtornadus Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
Calvin Foster
(Sheffield regs 7th)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadkangaskhan-mega Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadtornadus Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road 

kyogre-primal Victory Road lunala Victory Road Kyogre/Lunala

Built byTeamPasteReport
Graham Ameedee
(NAIC 2nd)
kyogre-primal Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadmedicham-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadnihilego Victory Road

rayquaza-mega Victory Road lunala Victory Road Rayquaza/Lunala

Built byTeamPasteReport
Aaron Traylor & Wolfe Glick
(Worlds 15th & 32nd)
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadlunala Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadstakataka Victory Roadsnorlax Victory Road

xerneas Victory Road necrozma-dusk-mane Victory Road Xerneas/Necrozma

Built byTeamPasteReport
Jamie Boyt
(Worlds 9th)
xerneas Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadsalamence-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadbreloom Victory Roadsalazzle Victory Road
David Partington
(Bristol Regs 1st)
xerneas Victory Roadnecrozma-dusk-mane Victory Roadlopunny-mega Victory Roadtapu-koko Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadmurkrow Victory Road

rayquaza-mega Victory Road xerneas Victory Road Rayquaza/Xerneas

Built byTeamPasteReport
Flavio del Pidio
(EUIC 1st)
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadtapu-fini Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadnihilego Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road
Kyle Livinghouse
(Hartford Regs 2nd)
rayquaza-mega Victory Roadxerneas Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadincineroar Victory Roadnihilego Victory Roadamoonguss Victory Road

groudon-primal Victory Road mewtwo Victory Road Groudon/Mewtwo

Built byTeamPasteReport
Barry Anderson
(Sheffield regs 1st)
groudon-primal Victory Roadmewtwo Victory Roadgengar-mega Victory Roadtapu-lele Victory Roadtogedemaru Victory Roadwhimsicott Victory Road

Related resources

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!