Speed Tiers – VGC 2019 Ultra Series

As you may know, keeping track of the speeds of all Pokémon in the field is crucial when planning your next moves, but is also clutch when teambuilding in order to choose the right pieces for your team.

Since keeping in mind dozens of speed tiers is challenging for most newcomers, we’ve created this Speed Tiers chart, where the most common Pokémon in the VGC 2019 Ultra Series format are listed by their speed stats in multiple situations.

With this tiering system, you’ll be able to get a grasp on the maximum and minimum speed stats for each Pokémon listed, albeit many players will opt for other options in the speed spectrum, so keep in mind that this is only an orientative resource.

How are "stats" calculated?
    • The Stat field represents the real Speed Stat, the one that the game uses to calculate who moves first at the beginning of the turn.
      • If two Pokémon have the same Speed Stat, the game makes a tiebreak where both Pokemon have a 50% chance to attack first.
    • The EVs field represents the EVs invested in Speed (to simplify, we have gone with either 252 or 0) and the Nature (+ if positive– if negative and blank if neutral)
    • The IVs field represents the Speed IVs (to simplify, we have gone with either 31 or 0). Between the two values, the real speed stat is affected with a ±15 variation.
    • The Boost field indicates the Speed modifiers that have been applied as a consequence of moves or items in play, which you’ll find detailed in the Notes section. Keep in mind that the field shows the stages of increase/decrease in Speed, not the multipliers applied.
      • Tailwind raises speed by two stage (2x).
      • Choice Scarf raises speed by one stage (1.5x).
      • Icy Wind and Electroweb drop speed by one stage (2/3x).
      • Thunder Wave, Iron Ball and Macho Brace all halve the speed (0.5x).
      • When multipliers are applied in the final speed stat calc, the number rounds down without decimals (truncation).
StatPokémonBaseEVsIVsBoostNotes
580Drifblim80252+316Tailwind + Unburden
528Drifblim80252316Tailwind + Unburden
435Venusaur80252+314Z-Sleep Powder + Chlorophyll / Tailwind
432Accelgor145252+312Unburden
415Xerneas99252+313Z-Geomancy
400Crobat130252+312Tailwind
396Venusaur80252314Z-Sleep Powder + Chlorophyll / Tailwind
380Naganadel121252+312Tailwind
378Mega Salamence120252+312Tailwind
377Xerneas99252313Z-Geomancy
368Whimsicott116252+312Tailwind
358Tornadus111252+312Tailwind
356Lugia110252+312Tailwind
354Kartana109252+312Tailwind
346Naganadel121252312Tailwind
344Mega Salamence120252312Tailwind
334Salamence, Zapdos, Volcarona100252+312Tailwind
334Xerneas, Yveltal99252+312Geomancy / Tailwind
326Tornadus111252312Tailwind
326Lunala97252+312Tailwind
322Kartana109252312Tailwind
322Tapu Lele95252+312Z-Ally Switch
312Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+312Tailwind
304Salamence, Zapdos, Volcarona100252312Tailwind
302Xerneas, Yveltal99252312Geomancy / Tailwind
300Tapu Koko130252+311Choice Scarf
300Suicune85252+312Tailwind
298Lunala97252312Tailwind
294Tapu Lele95252312Z-Ally Switch
290Drifblim80252+312Unburden
284Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252312Tailwind
274Suicune85252312Tailwind
273Tapu Koko130252311Choice Scarf
268Ludicolo70252+312Swift Swim
265Kartana109252+311Choice Scarf
264Drifblim, Venusaur80252312Unburden / Chlorophyll
249Xerneas, Yveltal99252+311Geomancy + Icy Wind, 1st turn of Z-Geomancy, Choice Scarf
244Ludicolo70252312Swift Swim
244Lunala, Solgaleo97252+311Choice Scarf
241Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White95252+311Choice Scarf, Z-Skill Swap
241Kartana109252311Choice Scarf
235Landorus-Therian91252+311Choice Scarf
234Kyogre90252+311Choice Scarf
226Xerneas, Yveltal99252311Geomancy + Icy Wind, 1st turn of Z-Geomancy, Choice Scarf
223Pheromosa151252+310
222Mega Aerodactyl150252+310
220Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White95252311Choice Scarf, Z-Skill Swap
220Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Dialga, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900312Tailwind
217Venusaur80252+311Z-Sleep Powder
216Mega Sceptile, Accelgor145252+310
214Landorus-Therian91252311Choice Scarf
213Kyogre90252311Choice Scarf
211Mega Mewtwo Y140252+310
210Suicune850312Tailwind
205Mega Lopunny, Mega Manectric135252+310
203Pheromosa151252310
200Mega Gengar, Mega Mewtwo X, Mewtwo, Tapu Koko, Crobat130252+310
199Ultra Necrozma129252+310
198Venusaur80252311Z-Sleep Powder
195Talonflame126252+310
192Mega Mewtwo Y140252310
190Naganadel121252+310
189Mega Salamence120252+310
187Mega Lopunny, Mega Manectric135252310
185Salazzle117252+310
184Whimsicott116252+310
183Mega Rayquaza115252+310
182Mega Gengar, Mega Mewtwo X, Mewtwo, Tapu Koko, Crobat130252310
181Ultra Necrozma129252310
180Mega Lucario112252+310
179Tornadus, Thundurus111252+310
178Lugia, Mega Latios, Mega Latias, Mega Metagross, Latios, Latias, Raichu, Gengar110252+310
177Kartana109252+310
173Naganadel121252310
172Mega Salamence120252310
172Manectric105252+310
170Nihilego103252+310
169Salazzle117252310
167Mega Rayquaza115252310
167Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Gardevoir, Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, Ninetales, Volcarona, Staraptor100252+310
166Xerneas, Yveltal99252+310
164Mega Lucario112252310
163Lunala, Solgaleo97252+310
163Tornadus, Thundurus111252310
162Lugia, Mega Latios, Mega Latias, Mega Metagross, Latios, Latias, Raichu, Gengar110252310
162Togedemaru, Mimikyu96252+310
161Rayquaza, Kyurem-White, Tapu Lele, Arcanine95252+310
161Kartana109252310
157Mega Manectric105252310
157Landorus-Therian91252+310
156Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+310
155Mega Lopunny, Mega Manectric1350310
152Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Gardevoir, Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, Ninetales, Volcarona, Staraptor100252310
151Xerneas, Yveltal99252310
150Tapu Fini, Toxicroak, Suicune, Zygarde-Complete85252+310
149Lunala, Solgaleo97252+310
148Togedemaru, Mimikyu96252310
147Rayquaza, Kyurem-White, Tapu Lele, Arcanine95252310
145Mega Venusaur, Venusaur, Gardevoir, Drifblim, Togekiss80252+310
143Landorus-Therian91252310
142Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252310
141Dusk Mane Necrozma, Dawn Wings Necrozma, Heatran77252+310
139Tapu Bulu, Smeargle75252+310
137Tapu Fini, Toxicroak, Suicune, Zygarde-Complete85252310
135Mega Rayquaza1150310
134Ludicolo, Hitmontop, Bisharp, Metagross70252+310
132Mega Lucario1120310
132Mega Venusaur, Venusaur, Gardevoir, Drifblim, Togekiss80252310
130Lugia, Mega Latios, Mega Latias, Mega Metagross, Latios, Latias, Raichu, Gengar1100310
129Dusk Mane Necrozma, Dawn Wings Necrozma, Heatran77252310
127Tapu Bulu750310
126Mega Salamence120252+31-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
125Manectric1050310
124Tsareena7225231-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
122Ludicolo, Hitmontop, Bisharp, Metagross70252310
115Mega Salamence12025231-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
115Rayquaza, Kyurem-White, Tapu Lele, Arcanine950310
112Mega Mawile, Mawile50252+310
111Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Gardevoir100252+31-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
110Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Dialga, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900310
105Tapu Fini, Cresselia, Toxicroak, Suicune, Zygarde-Complete850310
103Gengar1100-00Min Speed
102Mega Mawile, Mawile50252310
101Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Gardevoir10025231-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
97Dusk Mane Necrozma, Dawn Wings Necrozma970310
97Nihilego1030-00Min Speed
95Tapu Bulu750-00
92Tsareena720310
91Lunala, Solgaleo970-00Min Speed
90Ludicolo, Hitmontop, Bisharp, Metagross700310
90Mimikyu960-00Min Speed
85Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, Dialga900-00Min Speed
85Gothitelle, Scizor650310
81Cresselia850-00Min Speed
81Tyranitar610310
80Incineroar, Aegislash600310
78Scrafty580310
73Dusk Mane Necrozma, Dawn Wings Necrozma770-00Min Speed
72Smeargle, Tapu Bulu750-00Min Speed
70Mega Mawile, Mawile500310
65Lurantis450310
63Gothitelle650-00
60Shedinja400310
59Tyranitar610-00
58Incineroar, Aegislash600-00Min Speed
56Scrafty580-00Min Speed
50Amoonguss, Snorlax300310
49Mega Mawile, Mawile500-00
45Lurantis450-00Min Speed
42Araquanid420-00
40Shedinja400-00Min Speed
36Clefairy350-00Min Speed
34Bronzong330-00Min Speed
31Amoonguss, Snorlax300-00Min Speed
22Ferrothorn200-00Min Speed
18Stakataka13000
16Stakataka130-00Min Speed

Related resources

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!