Pokémon Scarlet & Violet — Rental Teams for VGC 2023

Whether this is your first time playing the format, or you just ran out of ideas, in this VGC rental teams compilation you will find a diverse archive of proven teams ready to use in Pokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet and online battle simulators.

All teams will be credited to their respective creators, and those active on Twitter will be linked as well. If you want your teams to be featured on this compendium, send us a DM over on Twitter!

Table of Contents

Latest update: 3 February 2023

Series 2

The Series 2 ruleset, in use in seasons 3 and 4 of Ranked Battles (from 1 February to 31 March 2023) and in the official Play! Pokémon rules document, was announced on 6 January 2023.

The following are some Series 2 teams that have achieved great results in important tournaments or were created by very accomplished players. You can use them in the Ranked Battles ladder or to battle your friends!

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
GBREden Batchelor
(XenoVGC)
Hatterene Series SV #1
Winner

(29 Jan 2023)
iron-handsgarganaclarcanineiron-bundleflutter-manebaxcalibur
POLFiona Szymkiewicz
(Yoshi&lugia)
Hatterene Series SV #1
Runner Up

(29 Jan 2023)
tauros-paldea-aquaamoongussskeledirgekingambitflutter-manebaxcalibur
 
ITAGiuseppe Cangemi
(Knuckles)
Palermo Local
Winner

(31 Jan 2023)
tatsugiri-stretchydondozoiron-mothkingambitflutter-manedragonite
 
CHLJavier Figueroa
(Jai)
Meowscarada Challenge #2
Winner

(29 Jan 2023)
iron-handsgreat-tuskarcanineiron-bundleabomasnowdragalge
 
USAJustin Burns
(Justin)
NinoPokeBros FF#64
Winner

(27 Jan 2023)
iron-handsamoongussarcaninegothitelleflutter-manepalafin
 
USARyan Schambers
(Ryan)
DuranzTV Tour #7
Winner

(26 Jan 2023)
sandy-shocksmausholdtalonflameindeedee-femaleflutter-manetyranitar
 
USAKosta Kalamaris
(Kosta)
Wooper Wednesdays #3
Winner

(25 Jan 2023)
sandy-shocksmeowscaradavolcaronagarganaclmimikyubaxcalibur
 
USAWill Scully (Will)
& Justin Knox (45mice)
NinoPokeBros FF#63
Winner

(21 Jan 2023)
iron-handsgrimmsnarlarcaninegastrodon-eastsylveoncorviknight
USABrandon Davis
(Brandon)
Pico Rivera Local #4
Winner

(15 Jan 2023)
iron-valiantamoongusssableyegholdengopelipperdrednaw
 
USAChris Danzo
(Lunar)
NinoPokeBros FF#62
Winner

(13 Jan 2023)
iron-handsamoongussarcanineiron-bundlegholdengogarganacl
 
GBRClementine
(krangune)
Hatterene Series SV #1
Top 8

(29 Jan 2023)
great-tuskrotom-mowarcaninekingambitpelipperfloatzel
 
CHNZhou XinJie
(Setsuku)
Hatterene Series SV #1
Top 16

(29 Jan 2023)
iron-handsbrute-bonnetcoalossaltauros-paldea-aquadragapulthydreigon
 
BELPros Leerman
(Araluwen)
Hatterene Series SV #1
Top 16

(29 Jan 2023)
great-tuskarbolivatorkoalindeedee-femalehattereneoranguru
 
NDLBoris Hamm
(RakeyVGC)
Helping Hands Tour #3
Top 4

(28 Jan 2023)
great-tuskbrute-bonnettorkoalarmarougeflutter-maneindeedee-female
 
ECUYamid Rodriguez
(RhaegoVGC)
NinoPokeBros FF#64
Top 8

(27 Jan 2023)
sandy-shocksiron-bundletauros-paldea-blazekingambitsylveonroaring-moon
 
USAMatthew Gonzalez
(Melody)
DuranzTV Tour #4
Runner Up

(14 Jan 2023)
iron-valiantamoongussceruledgekingambitrotom-washgarchomp
 
USAAlex Underhill
(Lexicon)
NinoPokeBros FF#62
Top 4

(13 Jan 2023)
tatsugiridondozoiron-mothkingambitgholdengoflutter-mane
 
USAArKane
(ArKane)
NinoPokeBros FF#62
Top 8

(13 Jan 2023)
iron-handspincurchinspiritombfarigirafpelipperscizor
 
JPNRyota Otsubo
(ナミ)
Featured team!
(28 Jan 2023)
sandy-shocksbrute-bonnettauros-paldea-blazemurkrowflutter-manescizor
JPNLiberty Note
(L_NOTE)
Featured team!
(28 Jan 2023)
abomasnowbrute-bonnetiron-mothiron-bundleflutter-manedragonite
 
JPNLiberty Note
(L_NOTE)
Featured team!
(28 Jan 2023)
iron-handsbrute-bonnettorkoalscream-tailsylveonannihilape
 
JPNLiberty Note
(L_NOTE)
Featured team!
(28 Jan 2023)
tatsugiri-stretchydondozoiron-mothkingambitflutter-manedragonite
 
USAMarcos Perez
(MoxieBoosted)
Featured team!
(22 Jan 2023)
iron-thornsamoongussarcaninesylveonmimikyuroaring-moon

Series 1

The Series 1 ruleset, in use in the first seasons of Ranked Battles (from 2 December 2022 to 31 January 2023) and in the official Play! Pokémon rules document, was announced on 1 December 2022.

The following are some Series 1 teams that have achieved great results in important tournaments or were created by very accomplished players. You can use them in the Ranked Battles ladder or to battle your friends!

Teams reaching finals of large tournaments

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
KORJiseok Lee
(282)
San Diego Regional
Champion

(8 Jan 2023)
garganaclgholdengobaxcaliburmimikyutauros-paldea-aquameowscarada
USAChuppa Cross
(Chuppa*Cross)
San Diego Regionals
Runner-up

(8 Jan 2023)
pawmotgholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
TWNTseng Yan-rong
(Tony)
Tainan Regional
Champion

(10 Dec 2022)
hydreigonindeedee-femalearmarougemurkrowmausholdmeowscarada
TWNKu Chao-chen
(FM寶可夢子)
Tainan Regional
Runner-up

(10 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengodragonitemurkrowarmarougeannihilape
POLBartek Kuskowski
(Bartek)
The Espeon Cup
Winner

(31 Dec 2022)
rotom-mowkingambitgalladepelipperpalafinamoonguss
 
USAScubar
(Spencer)
X9 Pop Up #2
Runner-up

(21 Dec 2022)
sylveonkingambitamoongussfarigiraffrosmothhariyama
 
PRTEduardo Cunha
(Edu)
Elite Eight
Winner

(21 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowazumarillrotom-heat
 
JPNMao Harada
(シズ)
Liberty Note Championships
Winner

(18 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowmausholdamoonguss
 
JPNTomoyuki Yoshimura
(SNOW)
Liberty Note Championships
Runner-up

(18 Dec 2022)
amoongusskingambitgyaradosgothitelleazumarillmeowscarada
 
ESPDaniel Munuera
(DaMuGa)
VR Gamergy Open
Winner

(17 Dec 2022)
skeledirgegholdengotalonflametyranitarhoundstoneannihilape
ESPJuan Benítez
(Palo)
VR Gamergy Open
Runner-up

(17 Dec 2022)
hydreigongalladebaxcalibursalazzleazumarillamoonguss
 
USANathaniel Sitler
(Atmosphere)
NinoPokeBros FF#59
Winner

(9 Dec 2022)
hydreigonannihilapearmarougeindeedee-femalecetitanabomasnow
 
ITAFederico Camporesi
(FedeCampoVGC)
LimitlessVGC S1
Winner

(4 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengodragonitemurkrowceruledgegengar
USAAaron Traylor
(Unreality)
LimitlessVGC S1
Runner-up

(4 Dec 2022)
hydreigonsylveonarmarougetatsugiridondozomeowscarada
 
DEUMarkus Stadter
(Yoshi)
Stuttgart VG Side Event
Winner

(3 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowmausholdannihilape
DEUConstantin Klose
(Conni)
Stuttgart VG Side Event
Runner-up

(3 Dec 2022)
amoongussgholdengokilowattrelpelipperpalafinmeowscarada

Ranked Battles ladder teams (Bo1)

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNNaoto Mizobuchi
(ペンギン)
Ranked Season 1
1st place

(5 Jan 2023)
baxcaliburgholdengovolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
JPNHirofumi Kimura
(カ・エール)
Ranked Season 1
3rd place

(5 Jan 2023)
sylveonindeedee-femalearmarougesalamencepalafingarchomp
JPNBun
(ぶん)
Ranked Season 1
5th place

(5 Jan 2023)
dragonitekingambitvolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
JPN
CHN
M. Kobayashi (バヤシ)
& Shuli (奇牙牙)
Ranked Season 1
6th place

(5 Jan 2023)
dragonitegholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
JPNMao Harada
(さしす)
Ranked Season 1
7th place

(5 Jan 2023)
dragoniteglimmoravolcaronatatsugiri-stretchydondozomimikyu
JPNJoji Kaieda
(Suica)
Ranked Season 1
8th place

(5 Jan 2023)
dragonitegholdengotalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
JPNYuu
(ゆー)
Ranked Season 1
10th place

(5 Jan 2023)
baxcaliburgarchompvolcaronaindeedee-femalearmarougemeowscarada

Other teams in top cut of large tournaments

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
USAJeudy Azzarelli
(Jeudy)
San Diego Regionals
Top 4

(8 Jan 2023)
kingambitgholdengosalamencepelipperpalafinamoonguss
USAEmilio Forbes
(Emily)
San Diego Regionals
Top 8

(8 Jan 2023)
sylveonglimmoratalonflametatsugiri-curlydondozomeowscarada
 
USAGavin Michaels
(HUH?!!)
San Diego Regionals
Top 16

(8 Jan 2023)
kingambitgholdengodragonitepelipperpalafinamoonguss
USAMarco Martinez
(Mars)
San Diego Regionals
Top 16

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigongholdengobaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 
USAZach Carlson
(Zachary)
San Diego Regionals
Top 16

(8 Jan 2023)
pawmotgholdengotalonflametatsugiri-stretchydondozomeowscarada
 
USAChase Tiedtke
(Chase)
San Diego Regionals
Top 32

(8 Jan 2023)
mimikyukingambitbaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 
USANorah Bowman
(Bubs!)
San Diego Regionals
Top 32

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigonkingambitmedichammimikyugyaradosamoonguss
 
CHNSi Dawei
(露露♪)
San Diego Regionals
Top 32

(8 Jan 2023)
sylveonannihilapearmarougetalonflamemaushold-threemeowscarada
 
DOMJonathan Zuniga
(Jawnzu)
San Diego Regionals
Top 32

(8 Jan 2023)
azumarillgholdengodragonitemausholdskeledirgemeowscarada
USAJames Baek
(SoulUnison)
San Diego Regionals
Top 32

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigongholdengotalonflameglimmoratauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
USAJourdan Bul-lalayao
(Ragna)
San Diego Regionals
Top 64

(8 Jan 2023)
rotom-washgholdengodragonitegrimmsnarltauros-paldea-blazemeowscarada
 
USAZac Emerzian
(Zac)
San Diego Regionals
Top 64

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigontinkatonvolcaronaespathraquaquavalgarganacl
 
USABrandon Wright
(Bright Size)
San Diego Regionals
Top 64

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigonindeedee-femalegarchomptalonflamelycanroctyranitar
 
CHNDong Bo
(db)
San Diego Regionals
Top 64

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigonannihilapegrimmsnarlmurkrowazumarillamoonguss
 
CHNDing Zishuo
(江泽香菜)
San Diego Regionals
Top 64

(8 Jan 2023)
pawmotgholdengodragonitetatsugiri-curlydondozotalonflame
 
CHNTang Shiliang
(20亮亮)
San Diego Regionals
Top 128

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowtauros-paldea-blazeamoonguss
 
USAJairo Contreras
(Alchem1st)
San Diego Regionals
Top 128

(8 Jan 2023)
hydreigongengardragonitemurkrowazumarillarcanine
 
USAJonathan Duran
(DuranzTV)
San Diego Regionals
Top 128

(8 Jan 2023)
mimikyukingambitbaxcalibursalazzletauros-paldea-aquaamoonguss
 
CHNXie Yantong
(Darko)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 4

(11 Dec 2022)
annihilapeindeedee-femalearmarougemurkrowmausholdmeowscarada
CHNPeng C. (伊藤峻峻)
& Tang S. (20亮亮)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 8
& Top 32
(11 Dec 2022)
hydreigongrimmsnarlamoongussmurkrowazumarillannihilape
 
FINAapo Niemiranta
(Aapo)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 8

(11 Dec 2022)
amoongusscorviknightgarchompgrimmsnarlrotom-washvolcarona
 
JPNS. Kimura (ナンス)
& M. Harada (シズ)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 16
& Top 32
(11 Dec 2022)
sylveongholdengoarcaninetatsugiridondozomeowscarada
 
DEUMarkus Stadter
(Yoshi)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 16

(11 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengotalonflametatsugiridondozomeowscarada
 
USAJoshua Dimond
(Dimond>5)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 16

(11 Dec 2022)
sableyekingambittoxtricity-low-keypelipperdrednawtsareena
SWIGaëtan Lugon-Moulin
(gataen CH)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top 32

(11 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowmaushold-threebreloom
 
ESPJuanma Luque
(JuanmaEl32)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top cut

(11 Dec 2022)
sylveonkingambithariyamaorangurutorkoallilligant
 
USADan Brown
(StoutGaming)
VR Welcome to Paldea
Top cut

(11 Dec 2022)
skeledirgekingambithariyamaabomasnowcetitanmeowscarada
TWNChen Chih-chun
(ToooTz)
Tainan Regional
Top 4

(10 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengohariyamamurkrowarmarougemeowscarada
 
TWNFang Yu-yang
(Wow_ヤン)
Tainan Regional
Top 8

(10 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengomausholdmurkrowarmarougeindeedee-female
 
TWNLi Yi-ju
(帕帕拉)
Tainan Regional
Top 16

(10 Dec 2022)
hydreigonkingambitgengarfarigirafmausholdannihilape
 
TWNLi Chia-ching
(蕾蒂)
Tainan Regional
Top 16

(10 Dec 2022)
annihilapekilowattrelgarchompmurkrowskeledirgemeowscarada
 
TWNWan Ting-te
(萬萬)
Tainan Regional
Top 16

(10 Dec 2022)
hydreigonannihilapegarchompgrimmsnarltalonflamemeowscarada
 
TWNLi Yu-chi
(東雲青空)
Tainan Regional
Top 16

(10 Dec 2022)
annihilapegholdengosylveontalonflamemausholdmeowscarada
USAChristopher Danzo
(Lunar)
NinoPokeBros FF#61
Top 4

(23 Dec 2022)
hydreigonsylveonarcanineamoongussrotom-washmeowscarada
 
USAJayme
(Jayme)
NinoPokeBros FF#61
Top 4

(23 Dec 2022)
tyranitarlycanrocgarchomptatsugiridondozorotom-heat
 
JPNBun
(ぶん)
Liberty Note Championships
Top 4

(18 Dec 2022)
hydreigonkingambitarcaninemurkrowmaushold-threeannihilape
 
JPNRyota Otsubo
(ナミ)
Liberty Note Championships
Top 32

(18 Dec 2022)
dragonitekingambithariyamafarigiraftorkoalmeowscarada
DEUFevzi Özkan
(Fevzi)
Stuttgart VG Side Event
Top 8

(3 Dec 2022)
tyranitargholdengogarchompmurkrowarcaninemeowscarada
 

Teams built by very accomplished players

FlagPlayerBest resultsTeamCodePasteRep.
JPNNaoto Mizobuchi
(ペンギン)
Featured team!
(18 Dec 2022)
baxcaliburvolcaronagarchomptatsugiridondozomeowscarada
 
USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
Featured team!
(17 Dec 2022)
hydreigonkingambitannihilapetoedscoolskeledirgemeowscarada
 
JPNYosuke Takayanagi
(やなぎ)
Featured team!
(12 Dec 2022)
dragoniteindeedee-femalearmarougetorkoalhariyamameowscarada
USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
Featured team!
(11 Dec 2022)
sylveonorthwormgarchompkilowattrelquaquavalceruledge
ITADavide Carrer
(Nirinbo)
Featured team!
(11 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowarcaninebreloom
 
JPNTatsuya Watanuki
(スライム)
Featured team!
(11 Dec 2022)
skuntankmasquerainpyroartropiusdondozomeowscarada
ITALuca Ceribelli
(ceree)
Featured team!
(7 Dec 2022)
dragapultcoalossalarmarougeindeedee-femaledondozotatsugiri
 
JPNHirofumi Kimura
(スカーレット)
Featured team!
(3 Dec 2022)
sylveongholdengoarcaninetatsugiri-droopydondozomeowscarada
JPNRyota Otsubo
(ナミ)
Featured team!
(3 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengodrednawpelipperpalafinamoonguss
JPNHijito Kihara
(シリル)
Featured team!
(2 Dec 2022)
baxcaliburgholdengomudsdalefarigirafarmarougeannihilape
 
JPNKotaro Nakagome
(マイケル)
Featured team!
(2 Dec 2022)
jumpluffpawmotgolduckraichuazumarillmeowscarada
 
JPNShohei Kimura
(ナンス)
Featured team!
(2 Dec 2022)
arcaninegholdengogarchompkilowattrelrotom-frostabomasnow
CZEDavid Koutesh
(Hamstermani)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengodragonitemurkrowgalladeannihilape
JPNJoji Kaieda
(Suica)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
hydreigongholdengogarchompmurkrowarcaninebreloom
 
USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
gardevoirgholdengogarchomptalonflamegyaradosamoonguss
USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
hydreigonscizorarcaninepelipperpalafinamoonguss
JPNKiwamu Endo
(アき)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
gengarcorviknightgarchompgrimmsnarlrotom-washannihilape
ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
ceruledgerotom-mowgarchompmurkrowdondozotatsugiri
ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
gardevoirgyaradosgarchompmurkrowrotom-washglimmora
ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
Featured team!
(1 Dec 2022)
annihilapeindeedee-femalehariyamaorangurutorkoallilligant
Victory Road