Teams and Results from the 2022 Europe International Championships

Event2022 Europe International Championships
LocationDEU Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Date22–24 April 2022
Attendance290 players (MA)
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2022 Season – VGC Series 12
Format9 Swiss rounds + Top 32 extra 5 Swiss rounds + Top 8 single elimination

Teams and Results

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
112-2ESPEric Rios
(Riopaser)
500 CP
$5000
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlGastrodon-EastCharizard
 
211-3FINOliver Eskolin
(Dark Owe)
400 CP
$2500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomLandorus-TherianTornadus
 
312-2ESPVíctor Medina
(Torviv)
320 CP
$1500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarVenusaurTorkoalTornadus
 
411-3USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
320 CP
$1500
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurPorygon2Regieleki
 
511-3ESPGuillermo Castilla
(KastyTP)
250 CP
$1000
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurTapu-FiniThundurus
 
611-3CHLJavier Valdés
(IRNemesisTV)
250 CP
$1000
Zacian-CrownedDialgaWeezingRillaboomBlastoisePorygon2
 
711-3ITAAlex DellaPasqua
(Gilgamesh)
250 CP
$1000
Calyrex-Ice-RiderReshiramIncineroarAmoongussGastrodonMimikyu
 
810-4DEUMarkus Stadter
(13Yoshi37)
250 CP
$1000
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlRegieleki
 
910-4USAWolfe Glick
(Wolfey)
200 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottRegieleki
 
1010-4NDLAndres Escobosa
(000aj)
200 CP
$750
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarVenusaurCharizardRegieleki
 
1110-4DEUSelahattin Sturm
(Sela)
200 CP
$750
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussPorygon2Regieleki
 
1210-4FRAThomas Gravouille
(Hari)
200 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarKartanaShedinjaThundurus
 
1310-4USAChalkey Horenstein
(Chalkey)
200 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
1410-4ITAGiuseppe Musicco
(Peppe)
200 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarVenusaurUmbreonThundurus
 
1510-4ITAFrancesco Deiana
(Francis)
200 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseThundurus-therian
 
1610-4GBRTaran Birdee
(Taran)
200 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedKyogreKartanaAmoongussWhimsicottZapdos
 
179-5ITAGiacomo Pauselli
(Larchete)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarShedinjaWhimsicottRegieleki
 
189-5DNKNikolaj Høj Nielsen
(NikolajHoej)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottThundurus
 
199-5ITAFrancesco L. Pardini
(NayJay)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreCharizardVenusaurWhimsicottIndeedee-Female
 
209-5ITAJacopo Gardin
(Jack)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedLunalaDittoRillaboomUrshifuThundurus
 
219-5USAAaron Traylor
(UNREALITY)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottRegieleki
 
229-5JPNYuya Tada
(てんか)
160 CP
$500
Calyrex-Ice-RiderPalkiaIncineroarAmoongussTapu-FiniRegieleki
 
239-5SWIAndrea Olea
(BanFox)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedYveltalLandorus-TherianRotom-HeatGastrodonRegieleki
 
249-5FINKasper Kallio
(Kasper)
160 CP
$500
Kyurem-WhiteGroudonCharizardVenusaurSableyeDitto
 
258-6ITAFlavio Del Pidio
(Pado)
160 CP
$500
SolgaleoGroudonIncineroarVenusaurSuicuneThundurus
 
268-6ITARoberto Parente
(Roberto)
160 CP
$500
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreLandorus-TherianWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleRegieleki
 
278-6SWENils Dunlop
(Peakmeister)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseRegieleki
 
288-6ITAAlessio Y. Boschetto
(Emily)
160 CP
$500
SolgaleoGroudonIncineroarVenusaurSuicuneThundurus
 
298-6ESPOriol Plaza
(Oriol Plaza)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
308-6USABen Grissmer
(chef)
160 CP
$500
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreBarraskewdaShedinjaWeezingRegigigas
 
318-6ITAAndrea Cassinese
(Andrea)
160 CP
$500
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlGastrodon-EastCharizard
 
327-6ITAGiovanni M. Tonelli
(Giompy)
160 CP
$500
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGastrodon-EastPorygon2
 
336-3USAAshton Cox
(Ash *)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarWhimsicottGastrodon-EastThundurus
 
346-3GBRRichard Hodge
(Richie)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreFerrothornWhimsicottWeezingRegieleki
 
356-3ESPRafael Busutil
(PokeRaf)
130 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarAmoongussGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
366-3GBRJack Clarke
(Jack)
130 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
376-3ITAFrancesco Raga
(Lil Darkrai)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGastrodon-EastGrimmsnarlCharizard
 
386-3DEUMaurice Uteg
(Camikasa)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomGrimmsnarlZapdos
 
396-3CZEDavid Koutesh
(Hamstermania)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseThundurus
 
406-3ITALoris Di Mella
(Loris)
130 CP
SolgaleoCalyrex-Shadow-RiderLandorus-TherianTapu-FiniPorygon2Thundurus
 
416-3ESPDaniel Hernández
(DaniHotaku)
130 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreLandorus-TherianWhimsicottGolisopodRegieleki
 
426-3ESPAlex Gómez
(PokeAlex)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarCharizardGastrodonThundurus
 
436-3DEURobert Wein
(Schroombert)
130 CP
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderKyogreLandorus-TherianWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleRegieleki
 
446-3ESPAlfonso González
(Massa)
130 CP
Zamazenta-CrownedZygarde-50IncineroarTapu-FiniGrimmsnarlThundurus
 
456-3ITAMarco Silva
(marcofiero)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomUrshifuCoalossal
 
466-3NDLMateus de Moura P.
(Mateus)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalLandorus-TherianAmoongussPersian-AlolaRegieleki
 
476-3ITAGiulio Tarlao
(Giulio)
130 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurGastrodon-EastPorygon2
 
486-3NDLSean Martens
(Sean)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseRegieleki
 
496-3ESPSidi I. Haidala
(MrSidi)
130 CP
YveltalGroudonIncineroarVenusaurBronzongRegieleki
 
506-3USABrady Smith
(bsmiffy)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
516-3NDLBas van der Heijden
(Baars)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedYveltalIncineroarRillaboomGastrodon-EastRaichu
 
526-3ITAShai Rabà
(Shabarai)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedDialgaLandorus-TherianRillaboomGrimmsnarlUrshifu
 
536-3ITAFrancesco P. Pero
(CICCIOTT)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreCharizardWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleKartana
 
546-3ESPIker Rodrigo
(Reki)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
556-3POLSzymon Wojdat
(Amy)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarCharizardGastrodon-EastThundurus
 
566-3ESPSenén Lara
(Senén)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomBlastoiseThundurus
 
576-3GTMJuan M. Santizo
(Juanma)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedCalyrex-Shadow-RiderIncineroarRillaboomGastrodonThundurus
 
586-3ITASimone Casini
(Simone)
130 CP
Calyrex-Ice-RiderKyogreIncineroarAmoongussPorygon2Kartana
 
596-3DEUNick Schrott
(Nick)
130 CP
LunalaGroudonIncineroarVenusaurIndeedee-FemaleThundurus
 
606-3GBRJamie Chen
(JUYOP)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreLandorus-TherianShedinjaCresseliaRegieleki
 
616-3ITAMilko Mattavelli
(Milko)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedDialgaLandorus-TherianRillaboomGrimmsnarlUrshifu
 
626-3ITADaniele Spuntarelli
(Zenzero)
130 CP
SolgaleoGroudonIncineroarVenusaurSuicuneThundurus
 
636-3ESPRaül Álvarez
(FV)
130 CP
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarRillaboomWhimsicottZapdos
 
646-3FINTeemu Mankinen
(Derith96)
130 CP
YveltalCalyrex-Shadow-RiderLandorus-TherianWhimsicottIndeedee-FemaleGothitelle
 

Seniors Division

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
14-1AUSNicholas K.500 CP
$1500
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarShedinjaIndeedee-FemaleZapdos
 
24-1ITAAlessandro M.400 CP
$1000
Zacian-CrownedKyogreLandorus-TherianShedinjaIndeedee-FemaleKingdra
 
34-1ITARiccardo Z.320 CP
$750
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderGroudonIncineroarCharizardGastrodonThundurus
 
44-1FRAAurélien S.320 CP
$750
Zacian-CrownedGroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlGastrodonCharizard
 

Juniors Division

#SwissFlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
13-0DEUAlexander M.500 CP
$1500
DialgaCalyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarAmoongussMimikyuRegieleki
 
22-1ITAFrancesca Z.400 CP
$1000
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarFerrothornGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
 

Top 64 usage stats

Streaming

Some of the matches were broadcast live featuring Adam DorricottLabhaoisa CromieLee Provost and Rosemary Kelley as casters.

Take a look below at the following matches!

Streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
50:25R1ITA
Flavio Del Pidio
vsUSA
Aaron Traylor
solgaleogroudonincineroarvenusaursuicunethundurus
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomwhimsicottregieleki
1:59:08R2ITA
Arash Ommati
vsITA
Marco Silva
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-ridercharizardgastrodon-easttornaduszapdos
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroarrillaboomurshifucoalossal
2:57:25R3USA
Wolfe Glick
vsGBR
Ben Kyriakou
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomwhimsicottregieleki
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodongrimmsnarlcharizard
3:58:37R4aDEU
Eike M. Gilcher
vsESP
Guillermo Castilla
zacian-crownedpalkiaincineroarrillaboomporygon2thundurus
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurtapu-finithundurus
5:12:17R4bESP
Rafael Busutil
vsFIN
Kasper Kallio
lunalagroudonincineroaramoongussgrimmsnarlcharizard
kyurem-whitegroudoncharizardvenusaursableyeditto
6:03:23R5GBR
Taran Birdee
vsSWE
Nils Dunlop
zacian-crownedkyogrekartanaamoongusswhimsicottzapdos
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomblastoiseregieleki
7:29:00R6ITA
Jacopo Gardin
vsCHL
Javier Valdés
zacian-crownedlunaladittorillaboomurshifuthundurus
zacian-crowneddialgaweezingrillaboomblastoiseporygon2
8:20:07R7USA
Ashton Cox
vsFIN
Oliver Eskolin
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarwhimsicottgastrodon-eastthundurus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomlandorus-theriantornadus
9:19:24R8USA
Joseph Ugarte
vsUSA
Ben Grissmer
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2regieleki
calyrex-shadow-riderkyogrebarraskewdashedinjaweezingregigigas
10:27:55R9CZE
David Koutesh
vsITA
Alessio Y. Boschetto
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomblastoisethundurus
solgaleogroudonincineroarvenusaursuicunethundurus
Streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
44:42R10CHL Javier Valdés vsESP Eric Rios
zacian-crowneddialgaweezingrillaboomblastoiseporygon2
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard
1:43:59R11ITA Alex DellaPasqua vsITA Giacomo Pauselli
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroaramoongussgastrodonmimikyu
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarwhimsicottshedinjaregieleki
2:44:52R12aESP Guillermo Castilla vsDEU Markus Stadter
lunalagroudonincineroarvenusaurtapu-finithundurus
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlregieleki
3:17:55R12bESP Víctor Medina vsUSA Joseph Ugarte
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurtorkoaltornadus
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2regieleki
4:45:37R13USA Chalkey Horenstein vsUSA Wolfe Glick
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlzapdos
zacian-crownedcalyrex-shadow-riderincineroarrillaboomwhimsicottregieleki
5:25:05R14DEU Markus Stadter vsITA Alex DellaPasqua
zacian-crownedyveltalincineroarrillaboomgrimmsnarlregieleki
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroaramoongussgastrodonmimikyu
6:48:27T8aCHL Javier Valdés vsUSA Joseph Ugarte
zacian-crowneddialgaweezingrillaboomblastoiseporygon2
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2regieleki
7:21:23T8bITA Alex DellaPasqua vsESP Víctor Medina
calyrex-ice-riderreshiramincineroaramoongussgastrodonmimikyu
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurtorkoaltornadus
8:09:39T4aESP Eric Rios vsUSA Joseph Ugarte
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard
yveltalgroudonincineroarvenusaurporygon2regieleki
8:56:12T4bESP Víctor MedinavsFIN Oliver Eskolin
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarvenusaurtorkoaltornadus
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomlandorus-theriantornadus
Streamed matches (Championship Sunday)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
3:31:24Juniors FinalsITA
Francesca Z.
vsDEU
Alexander M.
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarFerrothornGrimmsnarlLandorus-Therian
DialgaCalyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarAmoongussMimikyuRegieleki
4:06:05Seniors FinalsITA
Alessandro M.
vsAUS
Nicholas K.
Zacian-CrownedKyogreLandorus-TherianShedinjaIndeedee-FemaleKingdra
Zacian-CrownedKyogreIncineroarShedinjaIndeedee-FemaleZapdos
4:48:00Masters FinalsESP
Eric Rios
vsFIN
Oliver Eskolin
zacian-crownedgroudonincineroargastrodon-eastgrimmsnarlcharizard
zacian-crownedkyogreincineroarrillaboomlandorus-theriantornadus

You might also like...

Victory Road