Teams and Results from the Pokémon Players Cup III

EventPokémon Players Cup III
LocationOnline
DateRegional Online Qualifiers: 20–27 March 2021
Global Finals: 10 April 2021
AttendanceRegional Online Qualifiers: 896 qualified players
Global Finals: 16 qualified players
VideogamePokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield
Season2021 SeasonVGC21 Series 8
FormatDouble elimination with open teamsheets

Teams and Results

#FlagPlayerPrizeTeamExp.
1USAJonathan Evans
(Ezrael)
Travel Award
KyogreIncineroarGrimmsnarlTornadusVenusaurTorkoal
 
2ITALeonardo Bonanomi
(Leo)
Travel Award
GroudonIncineroarUmbreonRegielekiVenusaurCharizard

Team report here!
3AUSYoav Reuven
(gold)
Travel Award
GroudonIncineroarGrimmsnarlPorygon2VenusaurCharizard
4MEXAlberto Daza
(Beto D.)
Travel Award
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderUrshifuWeezingThundurusRillaboomRegigigas

Team report here!
5BRAGabriel Agati
(Gabriel)
Zacian-CrownedLandorus-TherianUmbreonGarchompWhimsicottCharizard
5CHLAlejandro Díaz
(Cano)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderLandorus-TherianIndeedee-FemaleRotom-HeatWhimsicottGlastrier
7ITAFrancesco P. Pero
(CICCIOTT)
GroudonIncineroarUmbreonRegielekiVenusaurCharizard
 
7ITARoberto Porretti
(Raider)
Zacian-CrownedLandorus-TherianUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal
 
9ESPRafael Busutil
(PokeRaf)
GroudonUmbreonGrimmsnarlRegielekiVenusaurCharizard
 
9PEROrlando Luna
(orlando luna)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarUrshifuDragapultRillaboomCoalossal
9AUSDaniel Quek
(Daniel)
Calyrex-Shadow-RiderCinderaceIndeedee-FemaleThundurusWhimsicottMienshao
 
9USAJoseph Ugarte
(JoeUX9)
YveltalLandorus-TherianGrimmsnarlRegielekiVenusaurMetagross
 
13USAMichael D’Angelo
(Mike)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarUrshifuDragapultAmoongussCoalossal
 
13AUSChristopher Egan
(Eggan)
Calyrex-Ice-RiderIncineroarMimikyuDracozoltAmoongussTyranitar
 
13AUSJames Mainey
(Mufasa)
SolgaleoIncineroarGrimmsnarlZapdosSpectrierMoltres-Galar

Team report here!
13USAAlec Rubin
(Blah)
Zacian-CrownedIncineroarPolitoedThundurusAmoongussKingdra
 

Structure

The players that achieved the following results in the Pokémon Players Cup III Qualifier (a best-of-one challenge-format tournament held on 15–17 January under Series 7 rules) qualified for the Pokémon Players Cup III Regional Online Qualifiers:

  • Top 256 European players
  • Top 256 North American players
  • Top 256 Latin American players
  • Top 128 Oceanian players

Those players then competed in the Pokémon Players Cup III Region Qualifiers, a double-elimination best-of-three tournament with open teamsheets for each region (North America, Europe, Latin America and Oceania). The following players then qualified for the Global Finals:

These sixteen qualified players competed in the Pokémon Players Cup III Global Finals, another double-elimination tournament with open teamsheets, in best-of-three matches except for the winners’, losers’ and grand finals which were played as best-of-five matches, to crown the Pokémon Players Cup III champion.

Additionally, the Top 4 players of the Pokémon Players Cup III will receive a Travel Award for a future International Championship of their choosing.

Global Finals streaming

Some of the top 16 matches, labeled as the Global Finals, were broadcast on 23–25 April, featuring the experienced casters Lou CromieLee Provost and Aaron Zheng, as well as debuting caster Sierra Hunter

  • Day 1 featured the tournament until 10 players remained.
  • Day 2 featured the tournament until 3 players remained.
  • Day 3, or Championship Sunday, featured the winners’ finals, losers’ finals and grand finals.

Take a look below at the following matches!

List of streamed matches (Day 1)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
36:49WR1AUS
Christopher Egan
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
calyrex-ice-riderincineroarmimikyudracozoltamoongusstyranitar
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
1:10:57WR1AUS
Daniel Quek
vsCHL
Alejandro Díaz
calyrex-shadow-ridercinderaceindeedee-femalethunduruswhimsicottmienshao
calyrex-shadow-riderlandorus-therianindeedee-femalerotom-heatwhimsicottglastrier
1:49:10WR1PER
Orlando Luna
vsUSA
Joseph Ugarte
zacian-crownedincineroarurshifudragapultrillaboomcoalossal
yveltallandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekivenusaurmetagross
2:30:10LR1
(T16)
ITA
Roberto Porretti
vsUSA
Michael D’Angelo
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianurshifudragapultrillaboomcoalossal
zacian-crownedincineroarurshifudragapultamoongusscoalossal
3:11:11LR1
(T16)
AUS
James Mainey
vsITA
Francesco P. Pero
solgaleoincineroargrimmsnarlzapdosspectriermoltres-galar
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
3:52:25WR2BRA
Gabriel Agati
vsUSA
Jonathan Evans
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianumbreongarchompwhimsicottcharizard
kyogreincineroargrimmsnarltornadusvenusaurtorkoal
4:26:04WR2ESP
Rafael Busutil
vsCHL
Alejandro Díaz
groudonumbreongrimmsnarlregielekivenusaurcharizard
calyrex-shadow-riderlandorus-therianindeedee-femalerotom-heatwhimsicottglastrier
5:11:28WR2MEX
Alberto Daza
vsAUS
Yoav Reuven
calyrex-shadow-riderurshifuweezingthundurusrillaboomregigigas
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
5:38:16LR2
(T12)
ESP
Rafael Busutil
vsITA
Roberto Porretti
groudonumbreongrimmsnarlregielekivenusaurcharizard
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianurshifudragapultrillaboomcoalossal
5:57:50LR2
(T12)
BRA
Gabriel Agati
vsUSA
Joseph Ugarte
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianumbreongarchompwhimsicottcharizard
yveltallandorus-theriangrimmsnarlregielekivenusaurmetagross
List of streamed matches (Day 2)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
31:27LR2
(T12)
AUS
Daniel Quek
vsAUS
Yoav Reuven
calyrex-shadow-ridercinderaceindeedee-femalethunduruswhimsicottmienshao
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
1:14:14WR3
(WSF)
ITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsMEX
Alberto Daza
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
calyrex-shadow-riderurshifuweezingthundurusrillaboomregigigas
1:51:15WR3
(WSF)
USA
Jonathan Evans
vsCHL
Alejandro Díaz
kyogreincineroargrimmsnarltornadusvenusaurtorkoal
calyrex-shadow-riderlandorus-therianindeedee-femalerotom-heatwhimsicottglastrier
2:13:30LR3
(T8)
BRA
Gabriel Agati
vsITA
Roberto Porretti
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianumbreongarchompwhimsicottcharizard
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianurshifudragapultrillaboomcoalossal
2:46:23LR3
(T8)
ITA
Francesco P. Pero
vsAUS
Yoav Reuven
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
3:10:07LR4
(T6)
BRA
Gabriel Agati
vsMEX
Alberto Daza
zacian-crownedlandorus-therianumbreongarchompwhimsicottcharizard
calyrex-shadow-riderurshifuweezingthundurusrillaboomregigigas
3:46:32LR4
(T6)
AUS
Yoav Reuven
vsCHL
Alejandro Díaz
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
calyrex-shadow-riderlandorus-therianindeedee-femalerotom-heatwhimsicottglastrier
4:29:01LR5
(T4)
AUS
Yoav Reuven
vsMEX
Alberto Daza
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
calyrex-shadow-riderurshifuweezingthundurusrillaboomregigigas
List of streamed matches (Championship Sunday)
TimeRoundPlayer 1vsPlayer 2
6:39:23Winners’ finalsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
vsUSA
Jonathan Evans
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
kyogreincineroargrimmsnarltornadusvenusaurtorkoal
7:55:55Losers’ finalsAUS
Yoav Reuven
vsUSA
Jonathan Evans
groudonincineroargrimmsnarlporygon2venusaurcharizard
kyogreincineroargrimmsnarltornadusvenusaurtorkoal
8:44:55Grand finalsUSA
Jonathan Evans
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
kyogreincineroargrimmsnarltornadusvenusaurtorkoal
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard
9:40:33Grand finals resetUSA
Jonathan Evans
vsITA
Leonardo Bonanomi
kyogreincineroargrimmsnarltornadusvenusaurtorkoal
groudonincineroarumbreonregielekivenusaurcharizard

Leave a Comment

Victory Road